Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Can't get into the Internet

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
allesok Can't get into the Internet
Member 13th Apr, 2010 18:55
Ranking: 0
Posts: 20
User Since: 13th Apr, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: SI
Whenever I want to start Secunia PSI I get the message that it cannot connect to the Internet. Even when I deactivate the F-Secure Internet Security 2010 Firewall the same thing happens. However, then I still have the Netgear Router firewall running.

However - again - Secunia PSI did work before with that Netgear firewall!
Before I installed F-Secure 2010 ... (and still used Kaspersky Internet Security 2010).

What can I do?


--
allesok

bjm__ RE: Can't get into the Internet
Member 13th Apr, 2010 19:03
Score: 64
Posts: 374
User Since: 9th Mar 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi
Secunia PSI needs to be able to connect to Secunia servers to complete its scanning. However, if you have not configured
the security settings of Internet Explorer, the Secunia PSI may be prevented from getting the scan results. To receive
your scan results, you need to do some changes to your Internet options.
To do this:
a. Open Internet Explorer.
b. Go to Tools>Internet Options>Security tab.
c. Select the Internet zone and click on the Custom Level button.
d. In Security Settings, go to the Scripting>Active Scripting option.
e. Make sure that Active Scripting is Enabled (rather than Disabled or Prompted).
f. Press OK then Yes.
g. Back in the Security tab, select the Trusted sites zone and click on the Sites button.
h. Look at the bottom of the page and take the tick from the box marked"Require server verification(HTTPS)for all site zones" then type in the following and press the Add button to add them to the Trusted Zone Sites list:
http://*.secunia.com
https://*.secunia.com
i. Press Close
j. Run the Secunia PSI again to view the scan results
If using a browser other than IE open Control Panel>Internet Options then follow c. thru j.
Unknown re Netgear ....doubt FW unless you blocked Secunia
Cheers
bjm-
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
allesok RE: Can't get into the Internet
Member 13th Apr, 2010 19:43
Score: 0
Posts: 20
User Since: 13th Apr 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: SI
And what if I use Firefox 3.6.3?


--
allesok
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
bjm__ RE: Can't get into the Internet
Member 13th Apr, 2010 20:10
Score: 64
Posts: 374
User Since: 9th Mar 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Last edited on 13th Apr, 2010 20:10
Hi
your browser is not the issue...for PSI. PSI uses IE....PSI runs through IE....your browser preference does not have any affect on PSI connectivity. PSI runs via IE. Hence, if you have an issue with PSI connectivity. Secunia has advised the above.
My posted IE instructions are from Secunia. Not me...I'm just the messenger

bjm-
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
allesok RE: Can't get into the Internet
Member 13th Apr, 2010 20:22
Score: 0
Posts: 20
User Since: 13th Apr 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: SI
OK, thanks. I will try that.


--
allesok
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
allesok RE: Can't get into the Internet
Member 15th Apr, 2010 11:07
Score: 0
Posts: 20
User Since: 13th Apr 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: SI
I tried all that you wrote above and even momentarily made my IE6 the default browser - I didn't install IE7 or IE8 since I almost only use Firefox.

Still I get:
"Please wait while network connectivity is verified."
and then:
"Error: The Secunia PSI is unable to connect to the Internet"
So what can I do now?



--
allesok
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
bjm__ RE: Can't get into the Internet
Member 15th Apr, 2010 11:20
Score: 64
Posts: 374
User Since: 9th Mar 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
IMO install IE8
or
support@secunia.com
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
allesok RE: Can't get into the Internet
Member 15th Apr, 2010 11:20
Score: 0
Posts: 20
User Since: 13th Apr 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: SI
Well, it isn't entirely true, but ...

Yesterday it didn't work, but I also couldn't get into the Secunia forum webpage to add the above comment. It probably was temporarily unavailable. And maybe that is why the PSI also didn't run.

Now I tried again, and so far it worked ... up to step 4 of 8 ... then I got the message:
"An error occurred while verifying the Security Certificate. The Secunia PSI cannot continue execution."

Still I cannot log in to this forum in Firefox, but it works in Opera. Could it have to do with the fact that I have blocked all cookies in Firefox?

If PSI runs through my default browser: Does it need to put a cookie there?


--
allesok
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
bjm__ RE: Can't get into the Internet
Member 15th Apr, 2010 11:59
Score: 64
Posts: 374
User Since: 9th Mar 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Last edited on 15th Apr, 2010 12:01
Access to the Forum from FF does require Accept cookies from sites. Accept third party is not required and IMO should be not tick'd. Secunia will place a temp cookie in FF that will Expire at end of session. The Forum also requires javascripts lithium.com and secunia.com.
______________________

Again, PSI runs through IE. Instructions from Secunia state > To receive
your scan results, you need to do some changes to your Internet options. <
Internet Options is in IE. Set IE Internet Options Privacy to Default or Custom with Accept First Party / Block Third Party Cookies.
_________________________
Check you followed g. and h. > untick the box marked "Require server verification(HTTPS) for all site zones"
g. Back in the Security tab, select the Trusted sites zone and click on the Sites button.
h. Look at the bottom of the page and take the tick from the box marked "Require server verification(HTTPS) for all site zones" then type in the following and press the Add button to add them to the Trusted Zone Sites list:
http://*.secunia.com
https://*.secunia.com
__________________________
IMO ~ If you follow Secunia instuctions & PSI will not run > try IE8 or support@secunia.com

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
bjm__ RE: Can't get into the Internet
Member 15th Apr, 2010 12:05
Score: 64
Posts: 374
User Since: 9th Mar 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Secunia PSI needs to be able to connect to Secunia servers to complete its scanning. However, if you have not configured
the security settings of Internet Explorer, the Secunia PSI may be prevented from getting the scan results. To receive
your scan results, you need to do some changes to your Internet options.
To do this:
a. Open Internet Explorer.
b. Go to Tools>Internet Options>Security tab.
c. Select the Internet zone and click on the Custom Level button.
d. In Security Settings, go to the Scripting>Active Scripting option.
e. Make sure that Active Scripting is Enabled (rather than Disabled or Prompted).
f. Press OK then Yes.
g. Back in the Security tab, select the Trusted sites zone and click on the Sites button.
h. Look at the bottom of the page and take the tick from the box marked"Require server verification(HTTPS)for all site zones" then type in the following and press the Add button to add them to the Trusted Zone Sites list:
http://*.secunia.com
https://*.secunia.com
i. Press Close
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Can't get into the Internet
Expert Contributor 15th Apr, 2010 13:44
Score: 2445
Posts: 3,336
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 15th Apr, 2010 13:48
@allesok and bjm ,

Excuse my interruption , but If you still have certificate or connection problems , then you might want to read this thread :-

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/364...

In a post on the 2nd of March , Emil Petersen describes dealing with the Security Certificate problem .

Hope this helps

Anthony

Edit: link not working will try again :(

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/364...

This seems to be OK :)

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Amazin RE: Can't get into the Internet
Member 15th Apr, 2010 13:49
Score: 3
Posts: 5
User Since: 18th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I was on the Secunia website since about 4:30 this morning trying to solve another issue (which still is not resolved). Going back and forth no issues with connecting to the internet. Now at 7:45 all of a sudden Secunia can't connect and it's due to IE? This beginning to a bit overwhelming.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
allesok RE: Can't get into the Internet
Member 15th Apr, 2010 14:45
Score: 0
Posts: 20
User Since: 13th Apr 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: SI
So I suddenly find that I am not alone with this problem, not at all!
That makes me wonder what is going on.
Has Secunia been hacked?


--
allesok
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: Can't get into the Internet
Member 15th Apr, 2010 14:55
on 15th Apr, 2010 14:45, allesok wrote:
So I suddenly find that I am not alone with this problem, not at all!
That makes me wonder what is going on.
Has Secunia been hacked?


Hi,

It is definitively not a hacker attack. There are currently some difficulties with our servers, but we're working on bringing everything back to operational levels. Rest assured though, hackers aren't involved.

hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
bjm__ RE: Can't get into the Internet
Member 15th Apr, 2010 15:13
Score: 64
Posts: 374
User Since: 9th Mar 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Last edited on 15th Apr, 2010 15:16
@ Anthony Wells
re OP allesok
I have posted Secunia Instructions twice and answered all of allesok questions... the link you offered points to Security Certificate issue ... I posted twice for allesok instructions to remove the tick from the box..
allesok is running IE6 ...I advised upgrading to IE8 ...
I've touched all the bases I'm aware of...see OP
maybe you can advise allesok

bjm-
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Can't get into the Internet
Expert Contributor 15th Apr, 2010 15:25
Score: 2445
Posts: 3,336
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Hello bjm ,

@allesok posted at one point that there was a problem of Security Certificate verification ; this is not the same as Server verification which you have been handling very patiently , hence the linl to Emil's post on another (closed) thread .

I do not use IE other than in the IE Tab add-on for doing M$ updates ; but from what I understand there is no reason not to go at least from IE6 to IE7 . cannot comment further .

Again , excuse my interruption , have now withdrawn .

Take care
Anthony



--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
allesok RE: Can't get into the Internet
Member 15th Apr, 2010 15:40
Score: 0
Posts: 20
User Since: 13th Apr 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: SI
Last edited on 15th Apr, 2010 15:41
Well, I really followed all advice I got, believe me, except installing IE8. Now I will first see what happens when the server is OK again, for which I will have to wait two weeks, since I am going abroad in the meantime.

If necessary, I may then have to install a browser I don't need and actually don't want ... since there really are better browsers and IE8 would rather "bloat" my system.

It would be a good thing if Secunia PSI would not rely on a certain browser that some Windows users may not even have in the future, since a European court decision has forced Microsoft to offer the choice between various browsers, which since just a few weeks appears when Windows 7 is installed in a European computer. PSI ought to be browser independent.


--
allesok
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
bjm__ RE: Can't get into the Internet
Member 15th Apr, 2010 16:38
Score: 64
Posts: 374
User Since: 9th Mar 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
@ Anthony Wells
My bad .... missed the distinction...just read verification ;-(
In a post on the 2nd of March , Emil Petersen describes dealing with the Security Certificate problem .

allesok posted at one point that there was a problem of Security Certificate verification ; this is not the same as Server verification which you have been handling very patiently , hence the linl to Emil's post on another (closed) thread .

I picked up on it now!
I don't use IE either...have to see if thwart? is listed....never looked. Never had connection issue... I use FF but, have neither tick'd within the app as default. I forget how I have Default Programs set via control panel...I'll have to look

Cheers
thanks for chiming in
bjm_
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: Can't get into the Internet
Member 16th Apr, 2010 02:41
Score: 0
Posts: 551
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 16th Apr, 2010 02:51
@Allesok

When you say you can't get online,are you receiving a dialog that fire fox is currently off-line? You may start. It appears that Mozilla is doing some very heavy rebuilding

You are not doubling up on anti virus protection are you? F-secure is strictly a fire wall right?

--
Gone to Linux permanetly












Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
bjm__ RE: Can't get into the Internet
Member 16th Apr, 2010 03:06
Score: 64
Posts: 374
User Since: 9th Mar 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Last edited on 16th Apr, 2010 03:14
@ puget1
Where can I read about Mozilla heavy rebuilding....How do you know?
What are the symptoms. I use FF3.6.3 and have not noticed any symptoms...

Thanks
bjm-
Interesting collection of Security apps....are they all real-time...what's Finjan do.
RUBotted is compatible with Vista SP1? ...why not update to SP2?
Why not update FF?
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
puget1 RE: Can't get into the Internet
Member 16th Apr, 2010 03:50
Score: 0
Posts: 551
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Sorry , This is an assumption based on all the chatter on Secunia about all the rebuilds of Firefox,to date and insecurities.. I have been receiving dialogue boxes, when trying to do search, that Firefox is offline,when my work offline has not been ticked. Therefore my assumption is they are doing some heavy work. Secunia just admitted that they too were in the process of updating their servers which is why I haven't been concerned about how they have been acting.
I sincerely apologize if this has thrown you off track

--
Gone to Linux permanetly












Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
bjm__ RE: Can't get into the Internet
Member 16th Apr, 2010 04:23
Score: 64
Posts: 374
User Since: 9th Mar 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
@pudget1
Thanks for the update....
thought you found a blog article or ?

Cheers
bjm-
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer