navigation bar left navigation bar right

Secunia CSI7
navigation left tab Advisories navigation right tab
navigation left tab Research navigation right tab
navigation left tab Forums navigation right tab
navigation left tab Create Profile navigation right tab
navigation left tab Our Commitment navigation right tab
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: how long does your PC take to complete "optimize"

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Programs

Relating to this vendor:
Symantec
And, this specific program:
Symantec Norton Internet Security 2010

This thread has been marked as resolved.
taffy078 how long does your PC take to complete "optimize"
Contributor 1st May, 2010 10:12
Ranking: 408
Posts: 1,352
User Since: 26th Feb, 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Norton's Tutorial says 'Optimise' is one of a set of tools to help you diagnose why your system may have slowed down.

On the main screen is a heading 'Performance'. That link takes you to the 'optimise' start button.

So I ran it yesterday morning - five hours later it was still running. Norton said that that is normal for the first time it runs.

So I ran it overnight - ten hours later it was still running. It wouldn't let me minimise it so I had to restart the PC by switching it off, something I rarely do.

Has anyone else run 'optimise'? Any problems, please?

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003

Post "RE: how long does your PC take to complete "optimize"" has been selected as an answer.
Maurice Joyce RE: how long does your PC take to complete "optimize"
Handling Contributor 1st May, 2010 10:22
Score: 11865
Posts: 9,101
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
No problems. Just ran mine to test for U - 2minutes 8 seconds.



--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-1
michaelsalis RE: how long does your PC take to complete "optimize"
Member 1st May, 2010 10:46
Score: 57
Posts: 141
User Since: 18th Feb 2009
System Score: 98%
Location: UK
Taffy078

I use Norton 360, from the main screen it is possible to flip the window to show CPU/Memory use in the bottom half of the window and in the top half it gives you a summary of what has happened on your computer on any particular day eg scans run, programs downloaded and or installed.

At the top of the screen there is an "optimise" option, if this is the action you are asking about when i have ever used it the optimise takes between 10 minutes and 20 minutes.

--
Michael
Toshiba Satelite A660
Intel i7
Windows 7 Ultimate
IE9

Toshiba Equium Laptop
Intel Centrino Duo
Windows Vista Ultimate SP2
IE9
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-1

john reed

RE: how long does your PC take to complete "optimize"
[+]
This reply has been minimised due to a negative Relevancy Score.
Maurice Joyce RE: how long does your PC take to complete "optimize"
Handling Contributor 3rd May, 2010 08:56
Score: 11865
Posts: 9,101
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
@john reed
What people use for protection is their business. The author asked a question which deserves an answer not an out of date opinion.

I suspect U have also been tampering with the relevancy score to @michaelalis as well & I have reinstated it.

If U want to use the Forum to make irrelevant comments U may wish to invest in a proper spell & grammar checker.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: how long does your PC take to complete "optimize"
Contributor 3rd May, 2010 09:43
Score: 408
Posts: 1,352
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
I should have said I have NIS 2010. Silly of me to leave that out. So sorry @michaelalis - at least you were positive in trying to help me, unlike @johnreed.
It appears that my slow speed/PC hang-ups may be due to problems on my hard drive.


--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: how long does your PC take to complete "optimize"
Handling Contributor 3rd May, 2010 09:49
Score: 11865
Posts: 9,101
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 3rd May, 2010 09:59
@Taffy
Maybe a good idea to lock this thread now U have a handle on it. Replying to your email now.

U are displaying the fact U use NIS 2010 so there is no problem there. Norton 360 is NIS 2010 with some nice add ons if U want them so Michaels answer is relevant to U.



--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


Secunia is a member of FIRST Secunia is a member of EDUcause Secunia is a member of The Open Group Secunia is a member of FS-ISAC
 
Secunia © 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer
follow Secunia on Facebook follow Secunia on Twitter follow Secunia on LinkedIn follow Secunia on YouTube follow Secunia Xing follow Secunias RSS feed follow Secunia on Google+