Forum Thread: SOS - adding Secunia (& your acccount) to another PC

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as resolved.
taffy078 SOS - adding Secunia (& your acccount) to another PC
Contributor 13th May, 2010 12:21
Ranking: 408
Posts: 1,355
User Since: 26th Feb, 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
I recently set up this new Laptop & used a hard copy of a helpful reply from Emil or Morten (to a post asking how to 'extend' their Secunia Account to another PC) to instal Secunia on it.

I've just had a new hard drive installed on my Desktop & of course have to reinstall everything on that, including Secunia.

But I've thrown away those instructions - Murphy's Law - an English expression!
Can someone point me to the procedures please? Also, where the heck are the Q&As? I can't find those, neither.








--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003

Post "RE: SOS - adding Secunia (& your acccount) to another PC" has been selected as an answer.
Maurice Joyce RE: SOS - adding Secunia (& your acccount) to another PC
Handling Contributor 13th May, 2010 12:24
Score: 11932
Posts: 9,158
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 13th May, 2010 12:29
FAQ: http://secunia.com/products/consumer/PSI/faq/

Reregister: http://secunia.com/products/consumer/PSI/faq/#r4

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
taffy078 RE: SOS - adding Secunia (& your acccount) to another PC
Contributor 13th May, 2010 15:59
Score: 408
Posts: 1,355
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
thank you Maurice. The list of 'contents' of PSI on your link is different to the list on the main screen:
http://secunia.com/community/forum/psi/
This is where I looked! I'll email Support with the suggestion that the full list apopears on the main screen too.

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.