Forum Thread: No Overview on Secunia Advanced screen: Flash/GetPlus

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Open Discussions

This thread has been marked as resolved.
taffy078 No Overview on Secunia Advanced screen: Flash/GetPlus
Contributor 15th May, 2010 10:54
Ranking: 408
Posts: 1,464
User Since: 26th Feb, 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Having sorted my laptop, I've just got back to this desktop.

There is no Overview on Secunia's Advanced screen. The message there said
"Cannot display graph, as Adobe Flash Player does not appear to be installed in Internet Explorer on your computer, or the version installed is older than version 8.x. ". Then followed the link to install it.

I clicked on it and went to http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/. From there I downloaded & installed v. 10.0.45.2.

I'd already closed down Secunia - when I rested it, I got the same message. No Overview.

But the program that has been installed is in fact Adobe GetPlus DLM 1.x (1.6.2.63), not Flash v10. And I find that I already have v10.0.45.2 installed.

Can you help please?


--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7

Post "RE: No Overview on Secunia Advanced screen: Flash/GetPlus" has been selected as an answer.
mogs RE: No Overview on Secunia Advanced screen: Flash/GetPlus
Member 15th May, 2010 11:00
Score:
Posts: 6,279
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Have you tried a reboot first ?


--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: No Overview on Secunia Advanced screen: Flash/GetPlus
Handling Contributor 15th May, 2010 11:52
Score: 12099
Posts: 9,392
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Oh dear - U have been trying to install Flash from Adobe & picked up their dreaded (& useless) download manager.


What is the path?

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1607 Build 14393.447
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
taffy078 RE: No Overview on Secunia Advanced screen: Flash/GetPlus
Contributor 15th May, 2010 12:09
Score: 408
Posts: 1,464
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
I rebooted after Mogs' post and (1) I now have my Overview again (from now) AND (2) GetPlus has been removed. Not by me but from what you say, Maurice, I'm glad it's gone.

I'm pretty sure that when I downloaded Flash from the link in my first post, it started as soon as I hit "download" i.e. it didn't give me the option of 'auto' or, is it, manual, where you can select what componentsnot to install.

If there is no choice, as lots of posters have been pointed to the link recently, they too may have installed Download Manager.

I'll close this shortly - I've left it live just in case you wish to comment re my preceding paragraph.

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: No Overview on Secunia Advanced screen: Flash/GetPlus
Handling Contributor 15th May, 2010 13:50
Score: 12099
Posts: 9,392
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
It does not - it is Adobe insisting on the useless Downloader from NOS.

Download from FileHippo - no manager because it is NOT required.

Adobe would have U believe it is an updater notification. Like much of Adobe "freebies" a chocolate fireguard.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1607 Build 14393.447
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
taffy078 RE: No Overview on Secunia Advanced screen: Flash/GetPlus
Contributor 15th May, 2010 17:27
Score: 408
Posts: 1,464
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
it's a long time since I heard you mention the phrase 'chocolate fireguard' Maurice!
Thanks yet again. I hope others guys who give advice here remember not to point to Adobe but to filehippo.
Closed!

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.