Forum Thread: default web browser

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Open Discussions

This thread has been marked as resolved.
taffy078 default web browser
Contributor 15th May, 2010 12:23
Ranking: 408
Posts: 1,355
User Since: 26th Feb, 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Last edited on 15th May, 2010 12:24

I recently changed my ISP from BT to Sky - UK providers. Some minor hiccups so far but to be expected for the first ten days as they're testing the connection, speeds etc.

When I clicked on the link to the Adobe download site (mentioned in my Flash post today) there was a screen message:
"The link you are trying to open requires Internet Explorer to function correctly and will therefore not use your default browser. Press OK to continue."

I've just gone to IE - Tools - Internet options - programs. It shows that IE is my default web browser. I have ticked the box "tell me if IE is not the default web browser".

Is it caused by the change from BT to Sky?

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003

Post "RE: default web browser" has been selected as an answer.
Maurice Joyce RE: default web browser
Handling Contributor 15th May, 2010 13:47
Score: 11932
Posts: 9,158
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
@Taffy,
Unlikely - Sky does not have it's own browser & should be able latch on to anywhere.

I just pasted this to my IE browser:

http://www.sky.com/

Went like rocket. Have U been in your Sky account to check things out?

Does the link I posted work in IE8 for U?

What other browsers have U got loaded?

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: default web browser
Contributor 16th May, 2010 08:05
Score: 408
Posts: 1,355
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hi Maurice. I've copied/pasted Sky as a favourite. I'm waiting for my letter from Sky about my account.
I'll email you later. Cheers

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: default web browser
Contributor 16th May, 2010 08:32
Score: 408
Posts: 1,355
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
should have added that I also have Firefox installed. (There are occasionally connection problems with some sites using IE8 e.g. the local newspaper. For some reason these don't happen when using Firefox.)

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.