Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: In Safe Mode and cannot install fix for viruses

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
kasr89 In Safe Mode and cannot install fix for viruses
Member 23rd May, 2010 06:42
Ranking: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 23rd May, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Secunia found 2 viruses- Adobe Reader 9.x & Sun Java JRE 1.6x / .6x, both with threat level 4 ratings. When I click to download the solution icon, I get a message saying that Windows cannot access the installer in Safe Mode, but my computer won't work unless it's in Safe Mode, due to the viruses.

I've already tried System Restore and viruses were still there.

Any suggestions? Try to explain in detail, my tech skills are lacking, thanks!


puget1 RE: In Safe Mode and cannot install fix for viruses
Member 23rd May, 2010 07:25
Score: 0
Posts: 551
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 23rd May, 2010 07:36
Are you running anti-virus first of all? Go back to start normally and down load any anti- virus and scan your p.c. it should pick up and quarantine any viruses in your p.c. Most person(s) use Avast in the forum. Second what Secunia is saying is that you have two out dated applications. With Adobe go to your add remove and remove the version you have. Go to Adobe and down load the up dated version. With Java go to add remove click on Java then click on update tab and proceed from there. Then upon that go to the add remove and remove the older of the two versions. Now restart your p.c. and run a new scan with Secunia and you should now get a 100 %

--
Windows Home Basic-Service Pack 2
Dell AMD Athlon 64x2 Processor 4000+ 2.10Ghz 2Memory 32 Bit

Firefox 27+ - MS Security Essentials+Spybot-Spyware Blaster-Malwarebytes-Emsisoft Malware- Sandboxie

IE 9-seldom












Was this reply relevant?
+1
-1
wr RE: In Safe Mode and cannot install fix for viruses
Contributor 23rd May, 2010 07:38
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Last edited on 23rd May, 2010 07:40
Hi kasr89 & welcome to the Forum

I think your best starting point would be to run your antivirus program
to rid your system of that (those) problem(s) first. The 2 programs you mentioned are not viruses though they may contain vulnerabilities.

This link explains all about Secunia. http://secunia.com/community/commitment/

I don't normally endorse/suggest programs but here's a link that seems
to be popular with others here on the Forum that tests & recommends
free software. You may want to check for a good antivirus program
if you don't have one.

Hope this helps. Do let us know how you get on.

Regards, wr

EDIT Sorry for the cross post puget1, good to hear
from you & please carry on-I'll step aside.


--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
kasr89 RE: In Safe Mode and cannot install fix for viruses
Member 23rd May, 2010 20:53
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 23rd May 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Thanks for helping. I have free AVG, but I'm only able to use the Command Line Scanner in Safe Mode, which did not find any viruses. However, the AVG report, which comes up on my desktop as a Notepad document, lists multiple entries, stating: "Locked File. Not Tested."

When I try starting my computer in regular mode, it's frozen and shows distorted colors. There is a message stating: “Open File Security Warning: RTHDVC.EXE.” After that, I get a blue screen, stating: “A problem has been detected and Windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.” Then I'm taken to a black screen where I'm able to start in Safe Mode.

I'm unable to uninstall any outdated programs, such as Adobe or Java while in Safe Mode. I get a message stating: “Windows cannot access the Installer” or something like that. I've tried installing new updated versions, but get the same message.

I've seen a computer repair infomercial where they can remotely access your computer and fix it. Would you suggest that I try that? Do you think that they can access it if I'm only able to be in Safe Mode and cannot download their software, if that's how it works?

Anyways, I appreciate any help or advice. Thanks again.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ddmarshall RE: In Safe Mode and cannot install fix for viruses
Dedicated Contributor 23rd May, 2010 21:09
Score: 1208
Posts: 960
User Since: 8th Nov 2008
System Score: 98%
Location: UK
Do not pay anyone to fix your computer unless you are convinced they are genuine. Do not give them any financial details.

For free help fixing operating system problems and malware try these forums

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/default.aspx

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/

--
This answer is provided “as-is.” You bear the risk of using it.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: In Safe Mode and cannot install fix for viruses
Contributor 23rd May, 2010 22:17
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
I agree with ddmarshall-don't pay-especially an unknown-to repair your
computer.

You don't list your operating system-but doesn't the system restore
'roll back' to that period of time when your computer was 'normal'?
If so you could then scan with your anti-virus for quarantine/removal.
This is what I found, not saying it's the problem, but highly likely.
http://mightychicken.com/mc/process/rthdvcpl.exe.h... Click the
link & read-sounds like your problem-this malware doesinterfere
with the boot up process.

Good luck.

wr


--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: In Safe Mode and cannot install fix for viruses
Handling Contributor 23rd May, 2010 23:12
Score: 11723
Posts: 8,968
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
I think U are on the wrong track & there is no virus or malware.

RtHDVCpl.exe is an authentic file used at BOOT UP by Realtek High Definition Sound.

It looks like a driver error. That is the reason U cannot boot normally & the BSOD.

It boots in Safe Mode because it does not require the driver.


Have U updated Realtek recently?

Do U use an alleged Registry Cleaner?

Have U used a Driver Updater Programme recently?



For @wr

Can U have a look at this thread for me?

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/428...

If U look at the history & join I will contact U there.



--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: In Safe Mode and cannot install fix for viruses
Member 24th May, 2010 18:57
Score: 0
Posts: 551
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
@wr
This is a botted piece of malware

--
Windows Home Basic-Service Pack 2
Dell AMD Athlon 64x2 Processor 4000+ 2.10Ghz 2Memory 32 Bit

Firefox 27+ - MS Security Essentials+Spybot-Spyware Blaster-Malwarebytes-Emsisoft Malware- Sandboxie

IE 9-seldom












Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0

puget1

RE: In Safe Mode and cannot install fix for viruses
[+]
This reply has been minimised due to a negative Relevancy Score.
puget1 RE: In Safe Mode and cannot install fix for viruses
Member 24th May, 2010 19:03
Score: 0
Posts: 551
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 24th May, 2010 19:05
@wr

You are correct about this: "is what I found, not saying it's the problem, but highly likely.
http://mightychicken.com/mc/process/rthdvcpl.exe.h... Click the
link & read-sounds like your problem-this malware does interfere
with the boot up process. " it appears to be a bot the only way I know of correcting the problem it to run " sorry Malwarebytes, and or Microsoft malicious software removal tool" please I don't want to hear about software recommendations. Now I have to clean up my system (ha ha)

--
Windows Home Basic-Service Pack 2
Dell AMD Athlon 64x2 Processor 4000+ 2.10Ghz 2Memory 32 Bit

Firefox 27+ - MS Security Essentials+Spybot-Spyware Blaster-Malwarebytes-Emsisoft Malware- Sandboxie

IE 9-seldom












Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: In Safe Mode and cannot install fix for viruses
Contributor 24th May, 2010 20:47
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Last edited on 24th May, 2010 20:50
@ kasr89-you really need to give us more information i.e. OS(Operating System) type of system-laptop, desktop, netbook?
Sometimes it's hard to help if we have no info regarding the above.

Taking a guess I've enclosed a link for Micro$haft XP Fix it. If you
don't have XP links are available for Vista & win7-this is also their Support
Center site so if Fix it doesn't work you can contact a tech rep to
further help with your problem(s). Not to speak for Secunia or anyone else
here on the Forum but-1st things 1st. If you're having major problem(s)
with your OS then the vendor(Micro$haft) should be the one to help with
that. Trouble with a vulnerability or installing a patch? Here's the Forum
for help with that.

Hope this helps. Good luck

Regards, wr

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ddmarshall RE: In Safe Mode and cannot install fix for viruses
Dedicated Contributor 24th May, 2010 22:32
Score: 1208
Posts: 960
User Since: 8th Nov 2008
System Score: 98%
Location: UK
If you can't install any programs you are very limitted in what you can do. In case it is malware you could download the AVG rescue CD
http://www.avg.com/ww-en/avg-rescue-cd

This allows you to do a virus scan without booting Windows. Otherwise your only option seems to be using the Windows Recovery console, if you have the Windows DVD.


--
This answer is provided “as-is.” You bear the risk of using it.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
kasr89 RE: In Safe Mode and cannot install fix for viruses
Member 25th May, 2010 04:32
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 23rd May 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Well... I think I'm a little out of my league on here. So much information, not enough skill to process it. I appreciate all the advice, but honestly, a lot of it is over my head (unfortunately).

To answer the questions about my computer- it's a desktop with Windows 7 Ultimate. I know that it was "built" and not "bought". I got it from my son's friend. Someone mentioned a driver issue, so I'm going to contact him to see if he can fix it, considering that I don't even know what that is. In the mean time, I will locate a copy of "Computers for Dummies".

Thanks people!



Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability