Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: PSI can't run

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
erwins PSI can't run
Member 24th May, 2010 08:37
Ranking: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 24th May, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: ID
Last edited on 24th May, 2010 08:38

Today, PSI can't run with following message [URL=http://imgur.com/proHH.png][IMG]http://imgur.com/p...

any help pls ?

thank in advance

--
XP Pro SP3 | Avira | MBAM Pro | SAS | PSI | SpywareBlaster

mogs RE: PSI can't run
Expert Contributor 24th May, 2010 08:56
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

Hello.
Have a good read thro' the FAQ's at the above link. Regards

--
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
erwins RE: PSI can't run
Member 24th May, 2010 09:27
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 24th May 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: ID
thank for quick reply

thank for the link but it still didn't work with same message

--
XP Pro SP3 | Avira | MBAM Pro | SAS | PSI | SpywareBlaster
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
TiMow RE: PSI can't run
Dedicated Contributor 24th May, 2010 09:35
Score: 737
Posts: 728
User Since: 26th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
Hi all

It could be that the security settings in IE need looking at (even if you don't use IE, PSI does). FAQ 3 deals with this - here's the link to that:

http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

Without wishing to second guess @mogs, I feel there's every chance he was trying to direct you to this.

TiMow

--
Computing is not yet a perfect science - it still requires humans.
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
mogs RE: PSI can't run
Expert Contributor 24th May, 2010 09:42
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Thanks TiMow....a good read is'nt necessarily a quick read ?
Have a good day.

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: PSI can't run
Expert Contributor 24th May, 2010 19:13
Score: 2384
Posts: 3,280
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

@erwins ,

This thread deals with your specific problem concerning the Security Certificate :-

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/415...

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
wr RE: PSI can't run
Contributor 24th May, 2010 20:19
Score: 308
Posts: 732
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi all

@erwins If you cannot connect to Secunias servers the above links may
not work. Here's the IE settings everyone's referring to.

# Open Internet Explorer.
# Go to Tools>Internet Options>Security tab.
# Select the Internet zone and click on the Custom Level button.
# In Security Settings, go to the Scripting>Active Scripting option.
# Make sure that Active Scripting is Enabled (rather than Disabled or Prompted).
# Press OK then Yes.
# Back in the Security tab, select the Trusted sites zone and click on the Sites button.
# Look at the bottom of this window, and uncheck the field labeled "Require Server Verification (https) for all site zones".
# Type in the following and press the Add button to add them to the Trusted Sites list:
http://*.secunia.com
https://*.secunia.com
# Press Close, then OK.


Hope this helps.

Regards, wr

If this solution solves your problem please lock this thread by
choosing the ACCEPT option so you & I will not receive
unnecessary update emails.

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
Anthony Wells RE: PSI can't run
Expert Contributor 24th May, 2010 21:06
Score: 2384
Posts: 3,280
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

@erwins ,

As per wr and the possibility of not getting the links , this is the info for the Security Certificate :-

This is the info from Emil Petersen from the link I gave you . It is a specific setting for IE (which PSI uses to contact Secunia servers whatever browser you have set as your default) :-

QUOTE:

Hi,

Please open Internet Explorer and go to Tools->Internet Options->Advanced->Security->Check for server certificate revocation.

The Secunia SSL certificate is signed by Thawte. If the Thawte site is not accessible from the computer, and if this option is selected, then the PSI will fail to connect to our site. So please remove the check at “Check for server certificate revocation".

Hope this helps.

--

Kind regards,

Emil R. Petersen
Secunia PSI Support

UNQUOTE

Hope something here helps .

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
erwins RE: PSI can't run
Member 25th May, 2010 04:00
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 24th May 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: ID
thank you so much. It works now



--
XP Pro SP3 | Avira | MBAM Pro | SAS | PSI | SpywareBlaster
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Factsheets
Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability