navigation bar left navigation bar right

Secunia CSI7
navigation left tab Advisories navigation right tab
navigation left tab Research navigation right tab
navigation left tab Forums navigation right tab
navigation left tab Create Profile navigation right tab
navigation left tab Our Commitment navigation right tab
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: AMD SP 3

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Programs

Relating to this vendor:
Microsoft
And, this specific program:
Microsoft Windows XP Professional

This thread has been marked as resolved.
Jude... AMD SP 3
Member 27th May, 2010 08:57
Ranking: 0
Posts: 25
User Since: 13th Feb, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
As you know Microsoft is setting a time line for their SP 3 package. My computer has had Major conflicts with that build. My question, do you feel it will be kosher to runs SP 2 and then use Secunia to patch my machine. Evidently there are lots and lots of angry people that have killed there computers using SP3

I've attempted to make it work 10 times, all efforts ended in failure.

Thanks guys...

Hogndog

--
Saved by grace and grace alone.

Post "RE: AMD SP 3 " has been selected as an answer.
taffy078 RE: AMD SP 3
Contributor 27th May, 2010 09:20
Score: 408
Posts: 1,352
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Last edited on 27th May, 2010 09:22
Hi Hogndog.

My PC too was zapped by SP3, many many months ago. But it was resolved within a week (of great stress!) when a non-MS expert found that the download MS had provided was meant for Intel chips, not AMD - i.e. MS simply (!!) gave the wrong version of SP3 to AMD PC users. (Mainly Compaq, I think.)

In my view you must have SP3 - as I understand it, it's not Secunia's "role" to sort out problems if you've only got SP2. I'm sure an expert will be along shortly and will conform this.

When did you last have problems trying to instal SP3 and what problems did you have?

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Jude... RE: AMD SP 3
Member 27th May, 2010 09:25
Score: 0
Posts: 25
User Since: 13th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I've been at this for months kind of hit and miss, evidently the problem lies in AMD. Plus when looking at my Microsoft updates it shows SP 3 installed on March 15th.. this year

Well I'll keep plugging away..

Thank you...

Hogndog





--
Saved by grace and grace alone.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: AMD SP 3
Contributor 27th May, 2010 10:13
Score: 408
Posts: 1,352
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hi again.

This is the article that sorted out the problem for me:

http://techtalk.pcpitstop.com/2008/10/29/happy-ann...

(I hope it's OK with Secunia to quote another forum.)

The main phrase there for me was visit the HP site for their patch before installing SP3.

Have you got an HP PC? If so did you get this patch?

If this solves your problem would you please lock this thread by
choosing the ACCEPT option below this post so you & I won't receive
unnecessary update emails.


--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Jude... RE: AMD SP 3
Member 27th May, 2010 10:19
Score: 0
Posts: 25
User Since: 13th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 27th May, 2010 10:20
Thanks! next step read up....

Thanks again.....

Hogndog

My monitor is HP not my computer.

--
Saved by grace and grace alone.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: AMD SP 3
Contributor 27th May, 2010 10:28
Score: 408
Posts: 1,352
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
thanks for that. What make is your PC?

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Jude... RE: AMD SP 3
Member 27th May, 2010 10:35
Score: 0
Posts: 25
User Since: 13th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
A Bogo home grown version.. O.k. good night I'll lock up..

Thank you so much, I'm thinking the tech that built it would know..

Hogndog

--
Saved by grace and grace alone.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


Secunia is a member of FIRST Secunia is a member of EDUcause Secunia is a member of The Open Group Secunia is a member of FS-ISAC
 
Secunia © 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer
follow Secunia on Facebook follow Secunia on Twitter follow Secunia on LinkedIn follow Secunia on YouTube follow Secunia Xing follow Secunias RSS feed follow Secunia on Google+