Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: PSI Simple

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as resolved.
searl PSI Simple
Member 29th May, 2010 17:02
Ranking: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 29th May, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
I'm trying to deal with 3 insecure programs and when I click on 'download solution' my Opera browser opens up and the whole thing freezes.This is odd as my default browser is IE and I don't recall Opera opening in this way before.Does anyone know whether this problem is related to the new release of PSI?

Post "RE: PSI Simple" has been selected as an answer.
GoneToPlaid RE: PSI Simple
Member 29th May, 2010 19:24
Score: 5
Posts: 71
User Since: 1st Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: Atlanta, US
Hi searl,

I doubt that this issue is related to the latest PSI release. I'm 100% patched right now, so I don't have any updates to click on in PSI, but I did quickly try clicking on other links in PSI and they all open in my default browser which is Firefox.

What security software you running (antivirus, firewall, et cetera)?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
searl RE: PSI Simple
Member 30th May, 2010 11:20
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 29th May 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Hi there,
I'm running Avast and Superantispyware,plus Vista firewall.None of this has caused problems before.
I'm puzzled as to why it's pointing to Opera as i don't use this browser.When I removed Opera to test what would happen PSI didn'#t find any of the other browsers on my system.
Thx
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
GoneToPlaid RE: PSI Simple
Member 30th May, 2010 15:22
Score: 5
Posts: 71
User Since: 1st Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: Atlanta, US
on 30th May, 2010 11:20, searl wrote:
Hi there,
I'm running Avast and Superantispyware,plus Vista firewall.None of this has caused problems before.
I'm puzzled as to why it's pointing to Opera as i don't use this browser.When I removed Opera to test what would happen PSI didn'#t find any of the other browsers on my system.
Thx


Hi searl,

Possibly Opera may have been configured to check to see if it is the default browser? Anyway, try setting IE to once again be the default browser and that Opera is configured not to check if Opera is the default browser.

I don't use Superantispyware, but I noted on their web site that it is supposed to be compatible with other antivirus products. Thus your security setup of Avast, Superantispyware and Vista firewall sounds okay to me.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: PSI Simple
Contributor 30th May, 2010 18:02
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi all

@searl are you saying that your default browser isn't
properly responding? If so may I suggest reading through
the following thread as from about the 8th or so post forward
complete directions are given on how to set your default browser.
http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/430...

Hope this helps.

Regards, wr

If this post solves your problem would you
please lock this thread by choosing ACCEPT
so you & I won't receive unnecessary update emails.

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
searl RE: PSI Simple
Member 30th May, 2010 19:23
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 29th May 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
thanks for the suggestions.
I've uninstalled Opera and rechecked that IE is the default browser.It is.
Back to PSI and when i click on dowload solution.....receive the message 'An error occurred while attempting to open the specified URL'.so still no progress on dealing with the unsecure programs.
is there a setting within PSI that I can modify?
thx for your help
Rgds S
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: PSI Simple
Contributor 30th May, 2010 20:01
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi searle

If opening pages within the PSI you may want to
double check your settings for IE. These have to be
exactly as shown from the Secunia FAQ for PSI.

To do this:

1. Open Internet Explorer.
2. Go to Tools>Internet Options>Security tab.
3. Select the Internet zone and click on the Custom Level button.
4. In Security Settings, go to the Scripting>Active Scripting option.
5. Make sure that Active Scripting is Enabled (rather than Disabled or Prompted).
6. Press OK then Yes.
7. Back in the Security tab, select the Trusted sites zone and click on the Sites button.
8. Look at the bottom of this window, and uncheck the field labeled "Require Server Verification (https) for all site zones".
9. Type in the following and press the Add button to add them to the Trusted Sites list:
http://*.secunia.com
https://*.secunia.com
10. Press Close, then OK.

Hopr this helps.

Regards, wr

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
thedillpickl RE: PSI Simple
Contributor 30th May, 2010 22:15
Score: 376
Posts: 872
User Since: 3rd May 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi searl;

To add to wr's very good suggestions...

If that fails, there is no way (that I am aware) to change what browser PSI looks for. If problem continues to reoccur, and setting for default browser are correct, I would remove / reinstall PSI to reset. If you have 'settings' or ignore rule(s) you will loose them.


regards;

Fred

--
XP Home
Chrome, Firefox, IE8
--
consilio et animis
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
TiMow RE: PSI Simple
Dedicated Contributor 31st May, 2010 08:32
Score: 737
Posts: 728
User Since: 26th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
Hi searl

If you look at the following thread, and scroll down to about the 4th post from @joycedeer, it appears she has (had) a similar problem regarding Opera:

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/435...

This now appears to be resolved, and therefore may also help you.

[@thedillpickl - hi Fred, sorry to contradict, but in the last month I have un- and re- installed PSI and updated to latest (which necessitates uninstall prior to installation), and on neither occasion did I loose any settings or rules - I believe they're in a file outside of the main program.]

TiMow

--
Computing is not yet a perfect science - it still requires humans.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
searl RE: PSI Simple
Member 31st May, 2010 09:22
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 29th May 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Thx for all the suggestions.I've removed PSI for the time being as I can't solve the problem.I'll wait for a new release to see if the problem has been overcome
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability