Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: OSI failure to run under Win 7 Pro 64 Bit

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
OSI

This thread has been marked as resolved.
veryoldman OSI failure to run under Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
Member 2nd Jun, 2010 00:19
Ranking: 0
Posts: 5
User Since: 17th May, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 2nd Jun, 2010 00:25

I followed the instructions which are out-dated or not designed for 64 bit Win 7
to clear the java cache - just deleted every thing in setting.. Now, I can get the red waveforms but after 4 hours, there is no report and the the timer indicated 0 minutes 0 seconds. OSI works on other Win 7 Pro 64 Bit and Win 7 Pro 32 Bit computers


Hardware listing here. Old threads after hardware listing.
________________________________________
The license associated with the Belarc Advisor product allows for free personal use only. Use on multiple computers in a corporate, educational, military or government installation is prohibited. See the license agreement for details. The information on this page was created locally on your computer by the Belarc Advisor. Your computer profile was not sent to a web server. Click here for more info.

Gateway FX6831
System Serial Number:
Enclosure Type: Desktop
Main Circuit Board b
Board: Gateway H57M01
Serial Number:
Bus Clock: 133 megahertz
BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. P01-A2 12/14/2009
Memory Modules c,d
16344 Megabytes Usable Installed Memory
Local Drive Volumes

c: (NTFS on drive 0) 128.04 GB (Flash RAID 0) 80.31 GB free
f: (NTFS on drive 2) 600.12 GB 528.31 GB free
g: (NTFS on drive 1) 1482.05 GB 1093.04 GB free


Windows 7 Professional (x64) (build 7600)
Install Language: English (United States)
System Locale: English (United States)
Processor a 2.80 gigahertz Intel Core i7 860
32 kilobyte primary memory cache
64-bit ready
Multi-core (4 total)
Hyper-threaded (8 total)
Drives
2210.21 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
1701.66 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

ATAPI DVD A DH16AASH [CD-ROM drive]
PIONEER BD-RW BDR-205 [CD-ROM drive]

Generic- Compact Flash USB Device [Hard drive] -- drive 3
Generic- MicroSD USB Device [Hard drive] -- drive 7
Generic- MS/MS-Pro/HG USB Device [Hard drive] -- drive 6
Generic- SD/MMC USB Device [Hard drive] -- drive 5
Generic- xD-Picture USB Device [Hard drive] -- drive 4
muahkin [Hard drive] (128.03 GB) -- drive 0, s/n muahkin
ST31500341AS [Hard drive] (1500.30 GB) -- drive 1, s/n 9VS2Q8JE, rev CC4H, SMART Status: Healthy
WDC WD6000HLHX-01JJPV0 [Hard drive] (600.13 GB) -- drive 2, s/n WD-WX61C10D6591, rev 04.05G04, SMART Status: Healthy

Bus Adapters
Intel(R) ICH8R/ICH9R/ICH10R/DO/PCH SATA RAID Controller
JMicron JMB36X Controller
Intel(R) 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset Family USB Enhanced Host Controller - 3B34
Intel(R) 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset Family USB Enhanced Host Controller - 3B3C

ATI Radeon HD 5850 [Display adapter]
LG W2753 [Monitor] (27.2"vis, February 2009)




========================= old thread =======================
OLD
Posts: 1
User Since: 17th May, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
OK, this computer is about 3 months old and will not run OSI. It reports that Java Applet loaded successfully, press start to begin. However, pressing start does not change Secunia waves to change red, not does running for report any time has passed. Scan option is Display only insurce programs. I am running Win 7 Professional 64 bit IE8.

Also OSI on the other Win 7 Professional computer running 64 Bit IE8 gets false reports that I have an insecure version of Abobe Flash player when none of my computers have Adobe Flash on them



--
very old man


1
E.Petersen
RE: Unable to get OSI to work
17th May, 2010 09:15
Score: 119
Posts: 448
User Since: 1st Jul 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Copenhagen, DK
Hi,

Please try clearing your Java cache, as per these instructions: http://www.java.com/en/download/help/plugin_cache....

hope this helps.

--

Kind regards,

Emil R. Petersen
Secunia PSI Support

Secunia PSI
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal




--
very old man

Post "RE: OSI failure to run under Win 7 Pro 64 Bit " has been selected as an answer.
TiMow RE: OSI failure to run under Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
Dedicated Contributor 2nd Jun, 2010 18:02
Score: 737
Posts: 728
User Since: 26th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
Hi veryoldman

At the time of writing 17 hrs. have passed without a reply ('til now) - bearing in mind continental time differences.

It appears yours is a specialist problem requiring advice from the operators of said program (Secunia), or someone with in-depth knowledge of the workings of W7 (64 bit).

In the meantime, and just an observation; as this is not the first time you've experienced problems with OSI, have you considered installing the more thorough PSI. It may end up being more trouble-free in the long run, and provide you with a higher level of protection against vulnerabilities?

TiMow

--
Computing is not yet a perfect science - it still requires humans.
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
veryoldman RE: OSI failure to run under Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
Member 3rd Jun, 2010 00:36
Score: 0
Posts: 5
User Since: 17th May 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I will try PSI

--
very old man
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: OSI failure to run under Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
Handling Contributor 3rd Jun, 2010 00:44
Score: 11793
Posts: 9,036
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
This may help U set up & use PSI.

SETTING UP PSI IN THE ADVANCED MODE
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

1. Open PSI by clicking the System tray icon or right click the icon & select Reload Interface.

2.Select the OVERVIEW tab.

3. In the top right corner U will see INTERFACE MODE - SIMPLE/ADVANCED. To be in the advanced mode the word SIMPLE should be blue and advanced black.

4. If advanced is blue click it. A message about advanced users may appear - ignore it - using the advanced mode is easy.

SETTING UP PSI FOR MAXIMUM ASSISTANCE
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

1. Click on the SETTINGS tab.

2. The top box should be empty & the two remaining boxes ticked.

3. Right at the bottom is a facility to create Global Ignore Rules. By default PSI scans & publishes the results on all the hard drives of a PC. OEM partition (reinstallation) drives (normally drive D),second internal or external drives SOLELY used to backup your work & C:\Windows\i386 which can be ignored as they have no exposure. To save confusion in the future (by way of "false positives") U may consider it a good idea to create some Global rules now.

4. A separate Ignore Rule is required for each drive which can be set up as follows:

a.Click on CREATE IGNORE RULE

b.In the RULE NAME BOX insert something like MY BACKUP DRIVE (MY PARTITION DRIVE)

c.In the RULE BOX type D:\(or the drive letter U wish to ignore) - For folder i386 use C:\Windows\i386.

d.Click SAVE IGNORE RULE>CLOSE

All drives will continue to be scanned by default but the result from the ignored list will not be published.

This thread has an article by @Anthony Wells that may also be of help in understanding the advanced mode:

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/375...

If a new Forum Member U might find these interesting reading as well:

http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

Revision 5

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
veryoldman RE: OSI failure to run under Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
Member 4th Jun, 2010 03:09
Score: 0
Posts: 5
User Since: 17th May 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Big thank you for such detail. I still am thinking the problem is my use of RAID 0 as the boot disc

--
very old man
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
TiMow RE: OSI failure to run under Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
Dedicated Contributor 4th Jun, 2010 08:14
Score: 737
Posts: 728
User Since: 26th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
Hi veryoldman

Are you saying you still have this problem with PSI also?
Or is it now sorted out, and you're just referring back to where you believe the problem lay, when you were using OSI?

TiMow

--
Computing is not yet a perfect science - it still requires humans.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
veryoldman RE: OSI failure to run under Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
Member 5th Jun, 2010 02:54
Score: 0
Posts: 5
User Since: 17th May 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I was referring to the previous problem. PSI runs fine., but I have it running on a WD Veloci Raptor 600GB instead of the boot RAID 0 setup.

--
very old man
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
TiMow RE: OSI failure to run under Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
Dedicated Contributor 5th Jun, 2010 08:04
Score: 737
Posts: 728
User Since: 26th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
Thanks for update and clarification.
I hope everything continues to run smoothly, from now on.

TiMow

--
Computing is not yet a perfect science - it still requires humans.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer