navigation bar left navigation bar right

Secunia CSI7
navigation left tab Advisories navigation right tab
navigation left tab Research navigation right tab
navigation left tab Forums navigation right tab
navigation left tab Create Profile navigation right tab
navigation left tab Our Commitment navigation right tab
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Please wait while Secunia PSI interface is loading

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
longcourse Please wait while Secunia PSI interface is loading
Member 6th Jun, 2010 18:10
Ranking: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 11th Dec, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 6th Jun, 2010 18:11

I have been using Secunia PSI for several weeks without problems.

Now when I click on the Secunia PSI icon, I receive a message, "Please wait while the Secunia PSI interface is loaking. This is expected to last less than 10 seconds." The applications hangs at that point.

Here is what I have done so far:
1. Enabled Active Scripting for the Internet zone (Internet Explorer 8)
2. Added http://*.secunia.com and https://*.secunia.com to the Trusted Sites list
3. Unchecked the box "Check for server certificate revocation" in Settings.

Thanks for any help you can provide.


mogs RE: Please wait while Secunia PSI interface is loading
Expert Contributor 6th Jun, 2010 18:16
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,268
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hello.
This is no help....but I've been using psi for the last 20 months approx., and still get an occurrance of the event you describe sometimes. Another day and normal service resumes. I've just put it down to signal strength or a connectivity problem elsewhere. Regards

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Please wait while Secunia PSI interface is loading
Expert Contributor 6th Jun, 2010 20:18
Score: 2463
Posts: 3,348
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A


@longcourse ,

Which browsers do you have loaded ??

Which is your default ??

Setting IE as default may help ; if you have another as default , you can return to it later .

Does this help ??

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
longcourse RE: Please wait while Secunia PSI interface is loading
Member 6th Jun, 2010 21:41
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 11th Dec 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 6th Jun, 2010 21:41
Thanks for the suggestion. I switched my browser default to IE, and it still did not connect.

Larry
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
gjjean RE: Please wait while Secunia PSI interface is loading
Contributor 6th Jun, 2010 22:06
Score: 192
Posts: 197
User Since: 9th Apr 2010
System Score: 100%
Location: LB
@ longcourse

With the advices of mogs & Anthony Wells, try to allow PSI in windows firewall.

Good luck


--
HP pavilion DV6
Win 7 64bit - SP1
IE10 + MSSE4.3.215
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
longcourse RE: Please wait while Secunia PSI interface is loading
Member 6th Jun, 2010 23:29
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 11th Dec 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Thanks to all who replied. The problem is solved, but I am not what ultimately brought about the solution. I was working on a couple of other problems on my pc, and in the process of solving those issues, the Secunia PSI issue went away.

I had been trying to link a wireless laptop to my network. As I was checking those connections, I tried to get into the device manager and could not.

I put my Windows XP CD in the CD drive and clicked Exit when windows came. Then I Clicked Start > Run, typed sfc /scannow in the command line (note the space in the command) and pressed Enter. The computer will started a long process of repairing corrupt or missing files. I let it run to the end. (Thanks to The Skeptic's post#7 on http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/Can-t-open-Device-M...

That did not solve my Device Manager problem so I clicked start > Run > Typed cmd then clicked ok. After the prompt window was displayed, I typed the following commands, pressing ENTER after each command:

Regsvr32 Msxml.dll
Regsvr32 Msxml2.dll
Regsvr32 Msxml3.dll
exit

Then I restarted my computer.

When it restarted I was able to get into the Device Manager.

When I saw qqjean's suggestion I clicked on the Secunia Icon and a different screen appeared from the earlier one. It suggested there be a firewall problem. . I made the appropriate adjustment in my firewall, and Secunia came to life.

Thanks to Mogs, Anthony and qjjean for the helpful comments.

I don't know exactly what brought about the solution, but I hope the thread will help others who face this problem.

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


Secunia is a member of FIRST Secunia is a member of EDUcause Secunia is a member of The Open Group Secunia is a member of FS-ISAC
 
Secunia © 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer
follow Secunia on Facebook follow Secunia on Twitter follow Secunia on LinkedIn follow Secunia on YouTube follow Secunia Xing follow Secunias RSS feed follow Secunia on Google+