Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Problems following the new TP??

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI 2.0 Beta

This thread has been marked as resolved.
taffy078 Problems following the new TP??
Contributor 9th Jun, 2010 14:31
Ranking: 408
Posts: 1,335
User Since: 26th Feb, 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
.Net problems (see separate thread) have been resolved. But:


(1) The Secure Browsing tab is shown in blue when it should be in red because
IE8, Firefox & Adobe Flash Player 10.x are all shown as "Insecure - no solution".
(2) Instead of one box for IE8 (Microsoft Internet Explorer 8.x (Assessment: Secure for browsing) and one for Firefox (Mozilla Firefox 3.6.x (Assessment: Secure for browsing), there are now two for both.
The contents of the two IE8 boxes are identical - likewise for Firefox.
(3) In the new Auto-Update tab (red) are Adobe Air 1.x, Adobe Flash 10.x, Foxit Reader 3.x, Mozilla Firefox 3.6x and Sun JavaJRE 1.6.x/6.x.
But they are all shown as up-to date.

As these may have resulted from the new TP, I have posted a reference to this in that thread.

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003

Post "RE: Problems following the new TP??" has been selected as an answer.
taffy078 RE: Problems following the new TP??
Contributor 9th Jun, 2010 14:56
Score: 408
Posts: 1,335
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
just has a thought re point #3.

The tab is red, not because there are problems but to draw our attention to it. I have now checked the "auto-update" box for each of those programs.

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
taffy078 RE: Problems following the new TP??
Contributor 9th Jun, 2010 16:17
Score: 408
Posts: 1,335
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
I should have added that the scan above was on my desktop (XP).

I've just installed TP on this laptop (Win7). The contents of the "Secure Browsing" tab are fine - three boxes:
Microsoft Internet Explorer 8.x (64-bit) (Assessment: Secure for browsing)
Microsoft Internet Explorer 8.x (Assessment: Secure for browsing)
Mozilla Firefox 3.6.x (Assessment: Secure for browsing)

But, again, the "Secure Browsing tab is blue when it should be Red?

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Problems following the new TP??
Expert Contributor 9th Jun, 2010 16:48
Score: 2439
Posts: 3,332
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 9th Jun, 2010 16:59
For Support ,

I would like to emphasise that showing "0 browsers are insecure" on the "Overview" page and the "Secure Browsing" link in pale blue , plus IE7 and Firefox 3.6.3 as green bordered "secure for browsing" when I (at least) have Adobe Flash and Reader loaded in each is/could become highly misleading ; for example I have applied the two workarounds which PSI cannot read but one would think so from the present display .

I also had a problem of the new install freezing at the "wait for ..." barber pole . I needed to kill psi.exe with the task manager and then reload with the PSI link in "All Programmes" .The "pole" appeared to freeze again , at first , but the PSI pages loaded after about 20 or 30 seconds . @TiMow has reported this same problem for update 1.5.0.1 to 1.5.0.2 - I also had this problem at that update .

Two questions :-

Which browser will PSI use/launch (if needed) to auto-update ??

Everything else loaded and running as normal for the moment . A full scan ran ultra fast , is that to be expected ??

OS is XP SP3 .

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
taffy078 RE: Problems following the new TP??
Contributor 9th Jun, 2010 17:17
Score: 408
Posts: 1,335
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Last edited on 9th Jun, 2010 17:21
I too have had the barber pole showing for up to 45 seconds, frequently since I installed the new TP earlier today on my two PCs.

I didn't mention it because we are having intermittent slow speeds in this area & I thought they were the cause. They still might be, of course!

EDIT: Scanned again. 17 seconds! Wow.

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Problems following the new TP??
Expert Contributor 9th Jun, 2010 17:23
Score: 2439
Posts: 3,332
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 9th Jun, 2010 17:38
@taffy ,

If the pole is spinning ten it is likely a slow connection day ; if the pole freezes ten that would seem to be part of the installation at fault .

Take care
Anthony

Edit ; latest full scan back at "normal" 2 minutes +

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
mogs RE: Problems following the new TP??
Expert Contributor 10th Jun, 2010 09:29
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Last edited on 10th Jun, 2010 09:57
My first scan was superfast too.....it's usually about 2.5 mins.....this one completed in under two minutes.

PS.
I took it for granted that the auto update feature would operate in the background........maybe not ?

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
BLindow RE: Problems following the new TP??
Secunia Official 10th Jun, 2010 12:11
Score: 35
Posts: 35
User Since: 6th Nov 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Copenhagen, DK
Hi taffy078

Thanks for your feedback.

(1) I have sent this problem to our developers

(2) I haven't been able to reproduce this problem on XP (or other versions of windows), maybe if we could get some more users to give some feedback on this and see if others have the same problem we could narrow it down?

(3) you are correct on this one in your second post.
BLindow RE: Problems following the new TP??
Secunia Official 10th Jun, 2010 12:23
Score: 35
Posts: 35
User Since: 6th Nov 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Copenhagen, DK
on 10th Jun, 2010 09:29, mogs wrote:

PS.
I took it for granted that the auto update feature would operate in the background........maybe not ?


You are correct that the update will be done silently in the background for the software you have checked in the auto-update tab
taffy078 RE: Problems following the new TP??
Contributor 10th Jun, 2010 22:18
Score: 408
Posts: 1,335
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Last edited on 10th Jun, 2010 22:21
My query:
(2) Instead of one box for IE8 (Microsoft Internet Explorer 8.x (Assessment: Secure for browsing) and one for Firefox (Mozilla Firefox 3.6.x (Assessment: Secure for browsing), there are now two for both.
The contents of the two IE8 boxes are identical - likewise for Firefox.

**************


Thanks for your feedback.

(2) I haven't been able to reproduce this problem on XP (or other versions of windows), maybe if we could get some more users to give some feedback on this and see if others have the same problem we could narrow it down?

[/quote]
*****************

Hi Bjarne -shall I send a screen shot to the Support team?

EDIT: couldn't show two quote boxes!

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
BLindow RE: Problems following the new TP??
Secunia Official 11th Jun, 2010 08:40
Score: 35
Posts: 35
User Since: 6th Nov 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Copenhagen, DK
on 10th Jun, 2010 22:18, taffy078 wrote:


Hi Bjarne -shall I send a screen shot to the Support team?



You are most welcome, then we can take a look at it.
Is it the only place they show up twice or do you have double entries in other tabs?
taffy078 RE: Problems following the new TP??
Contributor 11th Jun, 2010 12:02
Score: 408
Posts: 1,335
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hi Bjarne. Since emailing the screen shots to Support a few moments ago, I've had a thought.

There are no duplicated boxes in any of the others tabs but every entry in Patched is duplicated. That's because I had my hard-drive replaced a few weeks ago (because of errors on it). The PC people put all my recovered files in a new drive (E:) so patched has entries for both my C: & E: drives.

Could this be the cause of the dulpications in the Secure Browsing tab?

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Problems following the new TP??
Handling Contributor 11th Jun, 2010 12:14
Score: 11738
Posts: 8,998
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
@Taffy
It is the path that is important. If U have a path of C & E then U have not created an ignore rule for drive E.

"Duplicates" will show if any hard drive other than C is not ignored.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
BLindow RE: Problems following the new TP??
Secunia Official 11th Jun, 2010 12:37
Score: 35
Posts: 35
User Since: 6th Nov 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Copenhagen, DK
on 11th Jun, 2010 12:02, taffy078 wrote:
Hi Bjarne. Since emailing the screen shots to Support a few moments ago, I've had a thought.

There are no duplicated boxes in any of the others tabs but every entry in Patched is duplicated. That's because I had my hard-drive replaced a few weeks ago (because of errors on it). The PC people put all my recovered files in a new drive (E:) so patched has entries for both my C: & E: drives.

Could this be the cause of the dulpications in the Secure Browsing tab?


This could explain why the browsers are shown twice, try making and ignore rule as Maurice Joyce suggests and then make a full scan
taffy078 RE: Problems following the new TP??
Contributor 11th Jun, 2010 12:55
Score: 408
Posts: 1,335
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Thanks Maurice, Bjarne.

To create an Ignore Rule for the whole of the E: drive, do I use this, please:

E:\*

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
This user no longer exists RE: Problems following the new TP??
Member 11th Jun, 2010 13:13
on 11th Jun, 2010 12:55, taffy078 wrote:
Thanks Maurice, Bjarne.

To create an Ignore Rule for the whole of the E: drive, do I use this, please:

E:\*


Hi,

Wildcards (The * character that matches everything) are not supported in our ignore rules. However, ignoring "E:\" would prevent all insecure programs on the E drive from being shown (As E:\ will be a part of their path).

Hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Problems following the new TP??
Handling Contributor 11th Jun, 2010 13:28
Score: 11738
Posts: 8,998
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
@Taffy
My bog standard reply to this issue - a small refresher for U.

CREATING A GLOBAL IGNORE RULE
=============================

1.Click on the SETTINGS tab>scroll to the bottom & click on CREATE IGNORE RULE

2.In the RULE NAME BOX insert the Drive detail - My Backup Drive for example.

3.In the RULE BOX type D:\ (or the drive letter U wish to ignore). If it is the i386 folder use this - C:\windows\i386

4.Click SAVE IGNORE RULE>CLOSE

5.Carry out a full PSI rescan & all should be in order.

All hard drives will continue to be scanned by default but the result from the drives ignored will not be published.


Revision 4



--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
taffy078 RE: Problems following the new TP??
Contributor 11th Jun, 2010 13:53
Score: 408
Posts: 1,335
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
thanks again, Maurice, Emil.



--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: Problems following the new TP??
Contributor 11th Jun, 2010 15:20
Score: 408
Posts: 1,335
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Bjarne - Maurice. "Ignore Rules" created, rescanned - AOK and NO duplicated boxes in Secure Browsing.

Thanks - as always.

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability