Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Scanning shows no applications available

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
apytkin Scanning shows no applications available
Member 12th Jun, 2010 03:32
Ranking: 1
Posts: 6
User Since: 25th Jul, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Hello,

Updated recently to the latest version of PSI from 1.5.0.1 and encountered the following issues:

- Whenever I log in I get a pop up window - the one you get if you install/run application for the first time
- After running a scan aprox. 30 seconds I get a message that no apps were found and I have nothing to secure

Tried to unistall/reinstall multiple times, forcing Admin run - nothing helps.

I am running Windows 7 64-bit

Thank you for the help.

thedillpickl RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Contributor 12th Jun, 2010 05:39
Score: 376
Posts: 872
User Since: 3rd May 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi apytkin;

Sounds like you've done everything I would think of.

Is your updated version of PSI the 1.5.0.2 or the 1.9.0.0 TP?

If the new TP and this thread is not picked up by Secunia in the morning (which would surprise me), try reposting in the PSI 2.0 TP section.


Regards;

Fred

--
XP Home
Chrome, Firefox, IE8
--
consilio et animis
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
apytkin RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Member 12th Jun, 2010 06:24
Score: 1
Posts: 6
User Since: 25th Jul 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Have latest official 1.5.0.2 ... also tried with 1.9.0.0.

Will try to play more over the weekend.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Sopee RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Member 12th Jun, 2010 15:02
Score: 2
Posts: 12
User Since: 12th Jun 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 12th Jun, 2010 15:06
I have the same problem.
Always starts as if first time run.
Have to initiate scan manually.
However, does appear to have remembered my personal settings from previous versions.
Scan results show 0 programs patched, nothing at all detected including any browsers, insecure or not.

Windows 7 x64
Secunia PSI v1.5.0.2

Tried uninstall and reinstall, restart, admin rights etc. without luck.
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
wr RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Contributor 12th Jun, 2010 16:12
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi all

Sounds like could be a connectivity problem-double
check these settings:This is from the PSI FAQ: # Open Internet Explorer.
# Go to Tools>Internet Options>Security tab.
# Select the Internet zone and click on the Custom Level button.
# In Security Settings, go to the Scripting>Active Scripting option.
# Make sure that Active Scripting is Enabled (rather than Disabled or Prompted).
# Press OK then Yes.
# Back in the Security tab, select the Trusted sites zone and click on the Sites button.
# Look at the bottom of this window, and uncheck the field labeled "Require Server Verification (https) for all site zones".
# Type in the following and press the Add button to add them to the Trusted Sites list:
http://*.secunia.com
https://*.secunia.com
# Press Close, then OK.

Hope this helps.

Regards, wr

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
apytkin RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Member 12th Jun, 2010 16:56
Score: 1
Posts: 6
User Since: 25th Jul 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Hello,

Thank you for the suggestion:

Active Scripting was enabled, only added the sites provided - same issue. I remember a while ago when first started using PSI had a problem when the app itself would not show up and it was fixed with options above.

Tried disabling security on my computer - restarted without KIS, the same.

Was wondering if it's still possible to get 1.5.0.1? Just to try it out again.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
apytkin RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Member 12th Jun, 2010 17:45
Score: 1
Posts: 6
User Since: 25th Jul 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Downloaded PSI version 1.5.0.1 from PC World, installed ... same issue. Now I start to think about possible Microsoft updates that occurred earlier this week.
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
wr RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Contributor 12th Jun, 2010 18:11
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi aptykin

Updates causing problems can be possible but unlikely.
Did you restart after installing the updates? Remember
this is Micro$haft & though maybe not asked for 1 or more
restarts may be needed for the updates to 'take'. Would
be wise to check & see if all updates properly
installed. Another thing to check on would be to see if
your default browser is listed. Secunia uses IE to conduct its
business but you can select & use the browser of your choice.

Hope this helps.

Regards, wr

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Sopee RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Member 12th Jun, 2010 18:11
Score: 2
Posts: 12
User Since: 12th Jun 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
on 12th Jun, 2010 16:56, apytkin wrote:
Thank you for the suggestion:

Active Scripting was enabled, only added the sites provided - same issue.


Same here.

on 12th Jun, 2010 17:45, apytkin wrote:
Now I start to think about possible Microsoft updates that occurred earlier this week.


Sounds likely.

I think I may even have successfully run v1.5.0.2 when I first installed it which I believe was prior to the latest MS updates??
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Sopee RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Member 12th Jun, 2010 18:41
Score: 2
Posts: 12
User Since: 12th Jun 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Just to add (in my case),

I also reinstalled PSI by running the installer as administrator with same result.

Opera is my default browser but I still have IE8 installed and enabled.
This has never interfered with PSI before and personally I doubt that this is the root cause of the problem.

I've recently changed to using NortonDNS Beta but I've ruled this out as being the cause by reverting back to using the DNS provided by my ISP and retesting PSI.....same result.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
rborges RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Member 12th Jun, 2010 19:53
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 12th Jun 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: BR
Just to add, the same thing is happening to me. I'm also running Windows 7 64 bits.

This other thread was opened (and locked) in regard of the same issue: https://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/40...
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Sopee RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Member 12th Jun, 2010 23:06
Score: 2
Posts: 12
User Since: 12th Jun 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Looks like others are having the same problem according to a number of posts in this thread - http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/435...

Sadly still no fix though.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Contributor 12th Jun, 2010 23:34
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Having a problem with PSI download & getting a NSIS
error message?



There are 3 items that usually 'fix' the NSIS problem.

1. Clear Temp Internet files

2. Use another browser to download

3. Use another download source

Hope this helps.

Regards, wr

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Sopee RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Member 13th Jun, 2010 00:05
Score: 2
Posts: 12
User Since: 12th Jun 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
on 12th Jun, 2010 23:34, wr wrote:
Having a problem with PSI download & getting a NSIS
error message?



There are 3 items that usually 'fix' the NSIS problem.

1. Clear Temp Internet files

2. Use another browser to download

3. Use another download source

Hope this helps.

Regards, wr


Personally, I'm not getting an NSIS error message.
Tried this "fix" anyway......sadly no success.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Bofrok RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Member 13th Jun, 2010 01:01
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 12th Jun 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Also getting the same here with a score of 0%.

No browsers listed in Secure Browsers - I have IE8, Firefox and Google Chrome. Nothing listed under Patched Programs. Nothing listed elsewhere.

What I did notice is that after the scan had finished if you click on the Insecure or End of Life tabs there are no results but it states "No data waiting for scan to finish"

Don't know if this is of any help.

John
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This user no longer exists

RE: Scanning shows no applications available
[+]
This reply has been minimised due to a negative Relevancy Score.
taffy078 RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Contributor 13th Jun, 2010 08:56
Score: 408
Posts: 1,335
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
the reply from "zevera" may or may not be correct but this poster has already had one post minimised in "Off Topic" as a forum spammer.

So, in my humble opinion, this too should be minimised. I've given one negative score - if you agree will you give one, too?

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Expert Contributor 13th Jun, 2010 12:57
Score: 2437
Posts: 3,323
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

To all ,

On one occasion (some time ago) M$ updates did cause some people problems :-

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/347...

and on another , quick scans with "zero" results was caused by "server" problems :-

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/292...

The rush on the latest update may be having a similar effect .

I would suggest if you have double checked that you have IE set up correctly so that PSI can connect to Secunia servers , then you may need to be patient and see if the problem resolves itself - not likely before the beginning of the week :(

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
Bofrok RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Member 13th Jun, 2010 13:22
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 12th Jun 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Not really sure what Zevera was talking about as there are no Internet options in the settings. If you meant set up in IE for connecting to the Secunia servers then yes it is.

Have also tried uninstalling and downloading from another location but same results - there are also no results in "Last and Next Full System Scan."

Like some others I'm suspecting Microsoft updates could have something to do with it.

John
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Contributor 13th Jun, 2010 13:33
Score: 408
Posts: 1,335
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Bofrock - Hi John.

It looks like Zevera was a forum spamming post, which is why we've minimised it until Secunia Support get back on Monday. There's another one from that poster in "Off-Topic"

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-1
Bofrok RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Member 13th Jun, 2010 14:02
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 12th Jun 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
on 13th Jun, 2010 13:33, taffy078 wrote:
Bofrock - Hi John.

It looks like Zevera was a forum spamming post, which is why we've minimised it until Secunia Support get back on Monday. There's another one from that poster in "Off-Topic"


Yes thanks for that, I had already given it a thumbs down!

John
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
apytkin RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Member 13th Jun, 2010 15:30
Score: 1
Posts: 6
User Since: 25th Jul 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Was going through the list of update from last week, there is something tagged as "Cumulative Security Update of ActiveX Kill Bits (980195)" and "Cumulative Security Update for Internet Explorer (982381)". These could be the ones.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Sopee RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Member 13th Jun, 2010 17:29
Score: 2
Posts: 12
User Since: 12th Jun 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
IMO, if it is related to the latest MS security updates, I think it's preferable to wait for PSI to get fixed rather than start uninstalling any of those security updates, especially considering the whole point of PSI is to keep your PC up to date with all the latest security fixes!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Contributor 13th Jun, 2010 18:04
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi all

I have to agree with Anthony Wells post here on
this thread 13thJune2010 12:57-may just might have
to take a 'wait & see' position until Secunia has time
to give a solution. This problem seems to mostly affect
Win7 users. If there was a common problem or solution
I'm quite sure Maurice Joyce would have posted because
he uses Win7. I've seen no posts regarding this from him.

The only other thing I can think of, besides what I already
posted is concerning BITS.Background
Intelligent Transfer Service.
Make sure this is notdisabled. The start up option
should be Automatic or Manual & shown as running.
Other wise the services, one of which is Windows Update,
will not function. Control Panel>Administrative Tools>
SERVICE>look for background intelligent transfer service.

Hope this helps.

Regards, wr

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Handling Contributor 13th Jun, 2010 18:28
Score: 11710
Posts: 8,954
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Version 1.5.0.2 & version 1.9.0.0 are running perfectly normally on my Windows 7.

The default position of BITS for 7 is AUTOMATIC (DELAYED START) - change that as described elsewhere at your peril.

Windows 7 users can use the embedded diagnostics tool to check whether Windows considers PSI an issue with the OS.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
rborges RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Member 13th Jun, 2010 18:48
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 12th Jun 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: BR
Maurice, are you running the 64 bits version of Windows 7? I'm only having problems with the 64 bits version. PSI is working fine with the 32 bits one.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Sopee RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Member 13th Jun, 2010 19:58
Score: 2
Posts: 12
User Since: 12th Jun 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
on 13th Jun, 2010 18:28, Maurice Joyce wrote:
The default position of BITS for 7 is AUTOMATIC (DELAYED START) - change that as described elsewhere at your peril.


Looks like the BITS service on my Win7 x64 OS is set to manual (I have not changed this setting myself). It is not currently "started". I've never had any problems with Windows updates though.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Handling Contributor 13th Jun, 2010 20:26
Score: 11710
Posts: 8,954
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
@rborges

As my signature block explains I am running a 64Bit system.

Looks like 32 & 64 are mainly OK.


@Sopee

U may not have personally changed it but there are many 3rd party programmes available that deem they know better than Microsoft & tweak those kind of settings. That sadly is what normally happens.

Try switching to Automatic (Delayed Start). U can switch back or choose another options but just be aware of the change U made from the time it worked best for U.

Mine is not "active" but has started which is what I want.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
rborges RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Member 13th Jun, 2010 20:59
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 12th Jun 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: BR
@Maurice

Sorry, it wasn't clear to me since one may have a 64 bits processor and yet run the 32 bits version of Windows 7. Your signature says your processor is 64 bits capable but it says nothing about the Windows 7 version you're using.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Sopee RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Member 13th Jun, 2010 21:28
Score: 2
Posts: 12
User Since: 12th Jun 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
on 13th Jun, 2010 20:26, Maurice Joyce wrote:

@Sopee

U may not have personally changed it but there are many 3rd party programmes available that deem they know better than Microsoft & tweak those kind of settings. That sadly is what normally happens.

Try switching to Automatic (Delayed Start). U can switch back or choose another options but just be aware of the change U made from the time it worked best for U.

Mine is not "active" but has started which is what I want.


Thanks for your reply but it looks like the default setting for the BITS service is "manual"
Ref: http://wiki.blackviper.com/wiki/Background_Intelli...

I've had previous versions of PSI running fine on my PC so unless something has changed in the latest version I can't see how this would be the main cause of the current problem being experienced?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Handling Contributor 13th Jun, 2010 22:04
Score: 11710
Posts: 8,954
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
@Sopee
U are of course correct. We are looking at possibilities for the rather odd behaviour that some are having with PSI.

I note your link to BITS. As always it has a caveat. Most people do not change the Microsoft default time of 3AM when BITS that is set at manual will be used.

If the PC is switched off at that time of updates BITS will auto start at boot to complete the job. The setting Automatic (Delayed Start) prevents that hence its introduction.

Sorry - I should have been more accurate with my reply - my latest MS tech notes indicate it should be set to Auto (Delayed Start) rather than the "factory" setting which works as U have experienced.

I use all the assets described in your link therefore it is advantageous for me to go by the MS Tech Note.

PSI is and always has worked perfectly on my 64 Bit system. Hard to tell if BITS could be a possible cause. As U rightly say doubtful but worth giving it a try to change the mode.

Sorry for the confusion.



--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
This user no longer exists RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Member 14th Jun, 2010 09:04
Hi,

Please try following these steps to rectify the problem:

Follow the procedure outlined in our FAQ item, here: http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

Please try reinstalling the PSI, using either version 1.5.0.2 (latest stable) or 1.9.0.0 (Technology Preview).

Then please recheck Microsoft Update, install everything available, and reboot. Now try a full scan with the PSI.

If you are still showing 0 programs, please post back to this thread and we'll handle your cases.

Hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Sopee RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Member 14th Jun, 2010 16:23
Score: 2
Posts: 12
User Since: 12th Jun 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 14th Jun, 2010 16:25
@Maurice Joyce
Thanks for the reply and explanation

on 14th Jun, 2010 09:04, wrote:
Hi,

Please try following these steps to rectify the problem:

Follow the procedure outlined in our FAQ item, here: http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

Please try reinstalling the PSI, using either version 1.5.0.2 (latest stable) or 1.9.0.0 (Technology Preview).

Then please recheck Microsoft Update, install everything available, and reboot. Now try a full scan with the PSI.

If you are still showing 0 programs, please post back to this thread and we'll handle your cases.

Hope this helps.


Thanks E.Petersen

I followed these instructions and PSI now seems to be working correctly which is great - thank you.

I would like to add that I had already tried that procedure as outlined in the FAQ#3 without success.
The only MS update that was applied this time was a definitions update for Windows Defender.
I reinstalled Secunia PSI using a freshly downloaded copy of v1.5.0.2 although MD5 Hash matches the previous installer I had used.

On this occasion however, when uninstalling PSI prior to this latest reinstall, I had used Revo Uninstaller to additionally remove its registry entries, thereby clearing all my saved settings in the process, but ensuring a clean install.

Just to add, I've noticed that the secured browsing information listed under Opera 10.x does not include info regarding Adobe Flash Player status, though it is listed under entries for both IE8 and Firefox (and of course under patched programs).

Thanks to everyone for your time.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
apytkin RE: Scanning shows no applications available
Member 15th Jun, 2010 03:55
Score: 1
Posts: 6
User Since: 25th Jul 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I suppose my problem is gone now, all of the apps are populated now ... not sure what happened. Just cold booted, started PSI to complete the steps provided - and here they are ...

Thank you.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability