Forum Thread: PROGRAM STUCK IN LOOP ON FULL SCAN

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
OSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
gmnelson PROGRAM STUCK IN LOOP ON FULL SCAN
Member 15th Jun, 2010 00:59
Ranking: -4
Posts: 5
User Since: 17th Oct, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: ES

thedillpickl RE: PROGRAM STUCK IN LOOP ON FULL SCAN
Contributor 15th Jun, 2010 05:09
Score: 376
Posts: 872
User Since: 3rd May 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi gmnelson;

Sorry I do not have a direct answer for the problem with OSI. If someone else doesn't reply, Secunia will most likely pick this up in the morning (their time).

Is PSI also in a 'loop'? If not, what are the symptoms? Also what version PSI are you running?


Regards;

Fred

--
XP Home
Chrome, Firefox, IE8
--
consilio et animis
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PROGRAM STUCK IN LOOP ON FULL SCAN
Member 15th Jun, 2010 08:40
Hi,

Please ensure you have the latest version of Java installed. Once you've checked this, follow this procedure:
http://www.java.com/en/download/help/plugin_cache....

Then restart your browser, and try again.

hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
gmnelson RE: PROGRAM STUCK IN LOOP ON FULL SCAN
Member 15th Jun, 2010 19:40
Score: -4
Posts: 5
User Since: 17th Oct 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: ES
OSI problem not fixed--updated java JRE from 6 update 19 to 6.0.200.2, and cleared cache--did not help, still hangs and goes into a loop on first user. short scan completes to end.

Problem with PSI is similar to closed thread 4298 where I placed a comment before trying OSI. I have latest version of PSI (1.5.0.2) and have tried suggestions in that thread & FAQs. PSI scan hangs at step 3 / 5% complete with steps 1/2/6 green checked, at some point the program thinks it finished a scan, it lists 8 patched programs and is detecting program changes, but NO browsers are listed of the 4 installed (IE8, Chrome, FF, and FF-portable). PSI used to work a few months ago until i had a problem with BSOD crashes and had to wipe C & D drives (system & programs) and start from scratch, I did not try to re-install PSI until a couple of weeks ago and it has not worked since.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
thedillpickl RE: PROGRAM STUCK IN LOOP ON FULL SCAN
Contributor 15th Jun, 2010 21:11
Score: 376
Posts: 872
User Since: 3rd May 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi gmnelson;

When you say "...start from scratch..." was this a fresh install of Vista or did it save a 'copy' of the original in Windows.old? I ask because I don't run Vista and am not sure how it handles this.

There was a similar case for a Win7 user: http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/299... Long thread, but might be worth a look if scan is hanging on a file it can't read.


Fred

--
XP Home
Chrome, Firefox, IE8
--
consilio et animis
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
thedillpickl RE: PROGRAM STUCK IN LOOP ON FULL SCAN
Contributor 15th Jun, 2010 21:24
Score: 376
Posts: 872
User Since: 3rd May 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
More research;

As the problem seems to have appeared after reinstalling Vista, some settings may have been 'reset' to original. Wr has a good list to check for PSI (not sure if applicable to OSI) looping problem. http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/312...

--
XP Home
Chrome, Firefox, IE8
--
consilio et animis
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
gmnelson RE: PROGRAM STUCK IN LOOP ON FULL SCAN
Member 17th Jun, 2010 23:16
Score: -4
Posts: 5
User Since: 17th Oct 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: ES
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PROGRAM STUCK IN LOOP ON FULL SCAN
Member 18th Jun, 2010 10:20
Hi,

This problem seems to match a known bug for Vista/Win7 systems. I have forwarded the logs you submitted and all other relevant information to our developers.

thank you for helping.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.