Forum Thread: ACDSee for Pentax 2.0 (6.0) - how to update?

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Programs

Relating to this vendor:
ACD Systems
And, this specific program:
ACDSee 6.x

This thread has been marked as locked.
This user no longer exists ACDSee for Pentax 2.0 (6.0) - how to update?
Member 24th Jun, 2010 00:11
Ranking: 0
Posts: 50
User Since: 1st Jan, 1970
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Hi

I have ACDSee for Pentax 2.0 which is really re-branded ACDSee 6, PSI says it's unsecure (http://secunia.com/advisories/24779/) but I don't know how to update it, I can't find any updates for it.... Please help!

mogs RE: ACDSee for Pentax 2.0 (6.0) - how to update?
Expert Contributor 24th Jun, 2010 06:55
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,269
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hello.
http://www.acdsee.com/support/products/acdsee/2/pe...

Is the above link of any use to you ?

--
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
wr RE: ACDSee for Pentax 2.0 (6.0) - how to update?
Contributor 24th Jun, 2010 07:07
Score: 308
Posts: 739
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi

If using the PSI in the Advanced mode click the [+]
at the lhs of the program to expand it. After clicking & expanding, a 'box' will appear across the bottom, labeled Toolbox,
with 9 different options. The first option , right under the heading Toolbox, is Download Solution with a large arrow
above the wording. If the arrow is colored blue a download is available, if not the next choice right beside is Solution
Wizard which suggests the available options, usually, but not limited to, uninstall, create ignore rule, etc.

If unsure what to do next, post back here & someone
will be glad to help you.

Hope this helps.

Regards, wr

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 31.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.