Forum Thread: ZoneAlarm Free v9 - did it screw up PSI 1.5.0.0 results?

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as resolved.
johnnycoyne49 ZoneAlarm Free v9 - did it screw up PSI 1.5.0.0 results?
Member 17th Jul, 2010 19:43
Ranking: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 15th Jul, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 17th Jul, 2010 19:58

XP SP3 with all Belarc-advised MS updates/fixes:

1) I use Belarc because (tho' legit) somehow MS Autoupdate doesn't work (even MS Fixit doesn't!).
2) Secunia PSI 1.5.0.0 had been working effectively under ZoneAlarm Free v8 .
3) I upgraded to ZA v9.2.057 two days ago.
4) Now my Secunia score has gone from 92% (consistently) to 0% - no programs are seen by Secunia PSI.

ZA v9 claims to require less user input than before; is it possible that it is taking the decision for me that PSI (as seen by ZA) is a naughty boy? If so, tell me to take it up with ZA; else - what can I do?

NB there is nothing in ZA's logs suggesting they are blocking PSI - but the timing of the "failure" of PSI can hardly be co-incidental - can it?

Post "RE: ZoneAlarm Free v9 - did it screw up PSI 1.5.0.0 results?" has been selected as an answer.
mogs RE: ZoneAlarm Free v9 - did it screw up PSI 1.5.0.0 results?
Member 17th Jul, 2010 20:29
Score:
Posts: 6,279
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Hello.
You could try updating your Secunia version to 1.5.0.2 or to the auto- update version 1.9.0.0 ("beta") Tech Preview.
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal... You can download the Technology Preview of the Secunia PSI with Auto Updates here:
http://secunia.com/PSISetupAUTP.exehttp://secunia....

The FAQ's may also be worth reading thro'/checking; if you havn't already.
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

Hope it helps....regards

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
johnnycoyne49 RE: ZoneAlarm Free v9 - did it screw up PSI 1.5.0.0 results?
Member 17th Jul, 2010 22:21
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 15th Jul 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
I upgraded from v1.5.0.0.0 to 1.5.0.0.02 (cannot just now see the exact #) and it bloody worked!
Honest, I had looked for a changelog -

Dammit, now I'm in the middle of replying, I can't see the name of the respondent who pointed me in the right direction - many thanks!

Tak!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
thedillpickl RE: ZoneAlarm Free v9 - did it screw up PSI 1.5.0.0 results?
Contributor 17th Jul, 2010 22:24
Score: 376
Posts: 872
User Since: 3rd May 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Last edited on 17th Jul, 2010 22:27


--
XP Home
Chrome, Firefox, IE8
--
consilio et animis
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
mogs RE: ZoneAlarm Free v9 - did it screw up PSI 1.5.0.0 results?
Member 17th Jul, 2010 22:44
Score:
Posts: 6,279
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 17th Jul, 2010 22:54
Glad it was of use to you johnny.
If you lock the thread by clicking on Accept it will close it and prevent you or I from receiving unneccessary reminder/e mails. Regards and all the best,

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.