Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Add PSI to the Auto-Update??

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI 2.0 Beta

This thread has been marked as resolved.
taffy078 Add PSI to the Auto-Update??
Contributor 22nd Jul, 2010 23:52
Ranking: 408
Posts: 1,340
User Since: 26th Feb, 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hi.

I had v1.9.0.0 of PSI TP but have just updated it, having read Maurice's posts in the thread below, where I saw that the current version of PSI TP is now v1.9.0.2.

Can PSI be added to the auto-update list?

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/482...

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003

Post "RE: Add PSI to the Auto-Update??" has been selected as an answer.
Maurice Joyce RE: Add PSI to the Auto-Update??
Handling Contributor 22nd Jul, 2010 23:59
Score: 11782
Posts: 9,032
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
It would not make any difference. The auto update only works to fix vulnerabilities. This "update" did not do that.

Series 1.9.0.0 are TP not full versions anyway plus there is no changelog.

There is a minor bug with this version which I am sure Secunia will iron out. If U load version 1.9.0.2 it shows that at the normal bottom right hand corner. If U right click on the Taskbar icon it says it is version 1.9.0.1.

Minor issues like this occur.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
taffy078 RE: Add PSI to the Auto-Update??
Contributor 23rd Jul, 2010 00:13
Score: 408
Posts: 1,340
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Last edited on 23rd Jul, 2010 00:16
thanks Maurice. It would be nice to be told somehow that there is a new version of TP though. Otherwise, it would look silly to advise members in posts that they should update to the latest version and then quote the wrong version number!

(I see that this forum is titled PSI 2.0 TP so presumably this will be the version when the issues are ironed out.)

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Add PSI to the Auto-Update??
Expert Contributor 23rd Jul, 2010 00:17
Score: 2445
Posts: 3,336
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Hello taffy ,

Even Secunia can get it all mixed up (without auto-update) :-

On my PC , in the "patched" tab , the PSI shows at the extreme bottom left of the page ,version 1.9.0.2 while the version number dislpayed against the Secunia PSI (Personal Software Inspector) 1.x entry is 1.9.0.1.

Using the "open folder" link (& going to the Program Files folder) , then the Secunia PSI installer file showing/named as Uninstall .exe is version 1.9.0.2 while the psi.exe file is version 1.9.0.1 .

So which version do I have ?! I'm guessing 1.9.0.2 , but you never know . What version(s) do you have ??

Maybe Emil will pick this up tomorrow ;)

Take care
Anthony



--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
taffy078 RE: Add PSI to the Auto-Update??
Contributor 23rd Jul, 2010 00:20
Score: 408
Posts: 1,340
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hi Anthony - I've just updated to v1.9.0.2 but, as you & Maurice say, it's shown as v.1.9.0.1 elsewhere!

Still, it's good to know this forum isn't powered by vBulletin!

(http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/technology-10714192)

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Add PSI to the Auto-Update??
Handling Contributor 23rd Jul, 2010 00:26
Score: 11782
Posts: 9,032
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 23rd Jul, 2010 00:29
@Taffy
Not sure that matters. As I explained & @Anthony endorsed it is a TP version & crazy things happen.

Just change your advice to something like "update to the latest TP version from ...."

The latest version has been around for some time. I only found out because I constantly test things on my tester PC.

PSI is not installed on this PC. I rely solely on email notifications & manual updates via the vendor site less Adobe.

I hope Secunia never include their programme on auto update. That would tell me it is liable to have vulnerabilities!!

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Add PSI to the Auto-Update??
Expert Contributor 23rd Jul, 2010 00:33
Score: 2445
Posts: 3,336
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Taffy ,

If Secunia are using vBulletin for this Forum , then you could hack in and delete all the threads you ever wanted to - better hurry before they get back tomorrow and apply a patch :)))

A non-teccie's dream - just for tonight ;)

Sleep well

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: Add PSI to the Auto-Update??
Contributor 23rd Jul, 2010 00:55
Score: 408
Posts: 1,340
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
;0) Anthony! (and change my score?!!!)

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: Add PSI to the Auto-Update??
Member 23rd Jul, 2010 08:50
Last edited on 23rd Jul, 2010 08:50 Hi,

on 22nd Jul, 2010 23:59, Maurice Joyce wrote:
There is a minor bug with this version which I am sure Secunia will iron out. If U load version 1.9.0.2 it shows that at the normal bottom right hand corner. If U right click on the Taskbar icon it says it is version 1.9.0.1.


Minor issues like this can be expected in the Technology Preview. The final releaseses will, of course, have accurate file information.

on 23rd Jul, 2010 00:17, Anthony Wells wrote:

So which version do I have ?! I'm guessing 1.9.0.2 , but you never know . What version(s) do you have ??


The number in the bottom rightmost corner is the one to go by. So you'll be running 1.9.0.2.


As was said in this thread, since the PSI is a program to update vulnerably software, there are no rules for the PSI. The PSI has never been insecure, and we don't plan on letting that happen, either.

Hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: Add PSI to the Auto-Update??
Contributor 23rd Jul, 2010 10:07
Score: 408
Posts: 1,340
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
thanks Emil, Maurice, Anthony for your advice. I had forgotten that the auto-update is only for vulnerabilitites.

Maurice - any chance of posting in the Off-Topic thread *** when you find a new version of PSI v1.9.x?

Presumably the fact that the TP work is now so well advanced is the reason why Jakob's announcement in his first thread is no longer a stick.

*** Being re-vamped w.e.f. 1st August.

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Add PSI to the Auto-Update??
Handling Contributor 23rd Jul, 2010 10:43
Score: 11782
Posts: 9,032
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Sorry no chance of that. If I post anything I like to be sure I can answer any questions in relation to my advice & I have personally tested it. In this instance I cannot without a changelog from Secunia.

As I have said before minor changes in TP/Beta versions should be expected without warning.

Such programmes should not be used on production platforms unless the user has read the release data & fully understands this type of minor issue will occcur.

Jakob's initial release note was perfect & gave all the details required.



--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+4
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer