navigation bar left navigation bar right

Secunia CSI7
navigation left tab Advisories navigation right tab
navigation left tab Research navigation right tab
navigation left tab Forums navigation right tab
navigation left tab Create Profile navigation right tab
navigation left tab Our Commitment navigation right tab
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: error message

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
lilabner error message
Member 23rd Jul, 2010 17:06
Ranking: 1
Posts: 4
User Since: 21st Aug, 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I can't use Secunia..I keep getting a message "An error occurred while attempting to open the specified URL" I have been using it for about 4 years now, but after the last update, I get this.

avenjabbar1 RE: error message
Member 23rd Jul, 2010 17:53
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 23rd Jul 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DK
i have the same problem!!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: error message
Expert Contributor 23rd Jul, 2010 17:54
Score: 2454
Posts: 3,345
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 23rd Jul, 2010 17:55
@lilabner (and avenjabarri) ,

Secunia (Morten Hansen) have prepared this to cover your problem :-

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/471...

Hope this helps , let us know how you go .

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
avenjabbar1 RE: error message
Member 23rd Jul, 2010 18:06
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 23rd Jul 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DK
still dont work i did - Go to the options section of your browser and make it your default browser.
&
- open your preferred browser in admin mode by right-clicking the browser icon and pick "Run as administrator".

still dont work :(
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: error message
Expert Contributor 23rd Jul, 2010 18:37
Score: 2454
Posts: 3,345
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

@avenjabbar1 ,

Have you got IE set up EXACTLY according to these instructions from Secunia in their FAQ's :-

http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

You may wish to read all the FAQ's to see if there is other info useful you :-

http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

Does this help .

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Anthony Wells RE: error message
Expert Contributor 23rd Jul, 2010 18:40
Score: 2454
Posts: 3,345
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

@lilabner ,

How about you ??

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
avenjabbar1 RE: error message
Member 23rd Jul, 2010 18:52
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 23rd Jul 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DK
it still dont work :(
i DIDNT do this : To change this:
Advanced users can change the path manually, however I would not recommend this if you're not 110% sure of what you are doing.

But.. the path refers to a browser no longer in that path, then i get the "URL error"

Secunia is running as administrator
& it is my default browser.


what can i do :/
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: error message
Expert Contributor 23rd Jul, 2010 19:07
Score: 2454
Posts: 3,345
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

You do not say which OS you are using , but there are different ways of setting your default browser .In this thread @sargentjoe found it easier to follow Secunia Forum advice when it was presented by a M$ technican (scrolldown) :-

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/464...

This thread and ALL the listed links (listed by @TiMow pretty much cover the other variations :-

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/455...

You need to take your time and read everything carefully .

Let us know your progress .

Anthony


--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
avenjabbar1 RE: error message
Member 23rd Jul, 2010 19:21
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 23rd Jul 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DK
i am using windows 7 .
and i really cant figure it out .
all the sites says so much but i really cant figure it out!
:S
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: error message
Expert Contributor 23rd Jul, 2010 20:12
Score: 2454
Posts: 3,345
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

This is what M$ told sergeantjoe to do :-


1. Go to start, type default programs
2. select default programs
3.Set default programs
4 Select Internet Explorer
5. choose defaults for this program
6 Select all and save

Have you done this ??

The method for setting Firefox (for example) in Windows 7 is detailed here , the same applies to IE or any oter browser you have loaded :-

http://www.freeemailtutorials.com/microsoftWindows...

Do you have another browser loaded on your machine , if so try setting it as default , then reset IE ; do this once or twice .If not reset IE a couple of times anyway .

When are you seeing the message ?? Does PSI run and scan correctly ??

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
avenjabbar1 RE: error message
Member 23rd Jul, 2010 22:43
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 23rd Jul 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DK
i have done that .
i did it again to be sure
and i was right .
still dont work :(
im so sorry that i use your time :/
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: error message
Expert Contributor 23rd Jul, 2010 23:10
Score: 2454
Posts: 3,345
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

No problem , getting late for me .

I'm quite busy next few days , so you'll need to be patient :)

When are you seeing the URL message ?? Does PSI run and scan correctly ??

Can you answer these questions , please ?? As much detail as possible ; plus do you have any other browser than IE ?? Which version of PSI are you using ??

No rush , as that is me finished for today .

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
avenjabbar1 RE: error message
Member 23rd Jul, 2010 23:21
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 23rd Jul 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DK
I am using windows 7
and i just got this Secunia PSI .
i got the latest version .
the scanning and all the stuff is running like it should but when i want to fix a danger when i want to download the solution - the URL message is coming ..

and thats all i really dont know what to do :(

and thank you for the help :)
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
lilabner RE: error message
Member 24th Jul, 2010 03:23
Score: 1
Posts: 4
User Since: 21st Aug 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Still won't work..same message after editing registry, uninstalling, installing..nothing worked..using windows 7, IE8 with no other browsers and running as administrator..
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
avenjabbar1 RE: error message
Member 24th Jul, 2010 03:25
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 23rd Jul 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DK
precise
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: error message
Expert Contributor 24th Jul, 2010 11:04
Score: 2454
Posts: 3,345
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 24th Jul, 2010 11:08
@lilabner and @avenjabbar1 ,

If the PSI is running OK , scanning and displaying the scan results that means that the Security settings as such are correct in IE .

The problem of the URL may need further input from Secunia (Morten Hansen or Emil Petersen) concerning the "registry" fix , etc. ; as Secunia do not work on the PSI at weekends and my time is also limited then I suggest that you/we wait until Monday morning CET to start anew .

In the interim , the test version of the PSI 1.9.0.2 has an auto update facility (for a few software programmes) which does not need/select a browser to run the update facility . Details are here in Jakob's first post :-

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/444...

Over the weekend , if you have a programme listed in the "insecure" tab (in the PSI "advanced" mode) and the "solution" won't load due to the error/bug you are experiencing , if you click on the [+] at the left end (of any programme in any "tab") and look in the "Toolbox" you will see an icon labelled "online references" , click here and then go to the vendor product site/copy url into your browser and get the update direct from there there or look for it at :-

http://www.filehippo.com/

If you have any problems or other questions come back here : to keep this thread open , @lilabner MUST NOT click the ACCEPT button under any post .

Hope this is clear enough for now .

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
lilabner RE: error message
Member 24th Jul, 2010 16:56
Score: 1
Posts: 4
User Since: 21st Aug 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I fixed it..If you feel brave enough to edit your registry as in the earlier post and are using IE, modify the command to this, including the quotation marks where noted..It worked for me but do so at your own risk

"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE" -nohome
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Anthony Wells RE: error message
Expert Contributor 25th Jul, 2010 11:57
Score: 2454
Posts: 3,345
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

@lilabner ,

Well done . Pleased to hear that the "Registry Edit" method worked for you ; it is possible if you follow the exact instructions .

@avenjabbar1 ,

A couple of questions for you to answer , please :-

1) it is not clear if you followed Morten Hansen's method to at least follow the path :-

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\http\shell\open\command

Did you ??
if you did , can you tell us in detail what is showing in the right hand pane of the display , particularly the path in the right hand column - this being the one which @lilabner has changed ??

2)would you be confident in doing the same (with perhaps extra details) as @lilabner and/or do you have a friend with technical ability who could sit beside you and help you make the edit changes ??

Please note , I personally have chosen not to use the PSI "solution" option , but always go to the vendor website or Filehippo to choose , download and install any updates .

No hurry , I am pretty busy again today .

Anthony


--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
lilabner RE: error message
Member 25th Jul, 2010 23:56
Score: 1
Posts: 4
User Since: 21st Aug 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Anthony,

Yes, I followed Morten's advice..I don't remember what mine said exactly, but I think it was C:\Program Files\Google\chrome
Which I no longer have..What I did was go to my wife's computer, that worked fine, and copy what was on her's..I'm no computer genius, but I started using them before hard drives were popular, with DOS..
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: error message
Member 26th Jul, 2010 08:54
Hi,

While logged in as the "Administrator" user, try following this advice http://www.ehow.com/how_2033267_set-internet-explo...

Please tell me if this changes anything.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: error message
Expert Contributor 26th Jul, 2010 17:01
Score: 2454
Posts: 3,345
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

@lilabner ,

Nice call . I was thinking of providing this link to this , the original thread on the issue , but it is long and meandering and you got there without help from @jhertel anyway!

If you understand DOS (and have time to spare/waste) , then this will give you some insight to the problem :-

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/219...

But , will your wife ever let you live it down ? Her riding to the rescue ;o))

I wonder how @avenjabbar1 is coming along .

Take care
Anthony



--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
avenjabbar1 RE: error message
Member 27th Jul, 2010 17:49
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 23rd Jul 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DK
i still try to follow all the instructions slowly (:
but so far there is nothing that helped .

i have safari installed on my computer?
can that be a reason?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: error message
Expert Contributor 27th Jul, 2010 17:57
Score: 2454
Posts: 3,345
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 27th Jul, 2010 17:59
on 25th Jul, 2010 11:57, Anthony Wells wrote:


@avenjabbar1 ,

A couple of questions for you to answer , please :-

1) it is not clear if you followed Morten Hansen's method to at least follow the path :-

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\http\shell\open\command

Did you ??
if you did , can you tell us in detail what is showing in the right hand pane of the display , particularly the path in the right hand column - this being the one which @lilabner has changed ??

2)would you be confident in doing the same (with perhaps extra details) as @lilabner and/or do you have a friend with technical ability who could sit beside you and help you make the edit changes ??

Please note , I personally have chosen not to use the PSI "solution" option , but always go to the vendor website or Filehippo to choose , download and install any updates .

No hurry , I am pretty busy again today .

Anthony


Hello @aavenjabbar1

I really do need you to answer these questions from my earlier post (above) .

I wiil try and see if Safari can be a problem .

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
vanagt RE: error message
Member 28th Jul, 2010 09:26
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 23rd Jul 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
I get the same message (an error occurred while attempting to open the specified URL). My PC works with Vista and IE8. I am not an professional and I am Dutch, so please can some one give me a very clear answer?
Thanks
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: error message
Member 28th Jul, 2010 09:30
on 28th Jul, 2010 09:26, vanagt wrote:
I get the same message (an error occurred while attempting to open the specified URL). My PC works with Vista and IE8. I am not an professional and I am Dutch, so please can some one give me a very clear answer?


Hi,

You can try this guide: http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/471...

If this does not immediately help, please read through this thread and provide all information asked for, so we can troubleshoot this issue.

hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
irsdl RE: error message
Member 28th Jul, 2010 17:08
Score: 12
Posts: 10
User Since: 16th Jul 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
My exprience:
1- Sometimes this problem occured in case of using proxy.
2- Sometimes this problem occured because of an error in https://psi.secunia.com/psi/ Javascript.
For example:
"hasOwnProperty" in the below code does not work on my IE:

Source: https://psi.secunia.com/psi/1502/
function fEventSrcClimbToPropName(propName) {
var elem = event.srcElement;
while ( elem && !elem.hasOwnProperty(propName) ) {
elem = elem.parentElement;
}
if ( elem ) {
return elem;
} else {
return {propName:null};
}
}

--
------
Soroush Dalili
soroush.secproject.com/blog/
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
Anthony Wells RE: error message
Expert Contributor 28th Jul, 2010 17:24
Score: 2454
Posts: 3,345
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

@avenjabbar1

This thread relates a problem where persistent settings in Opera were causing a problem and @joycedeer found the answer :-

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/435...

I do not use either Safari or Opera , but it could be that your Safari settings are preventing the PSI from using IE when it wants to ; just a slight possibility .

Still waiting to hear from you with more data/replies .

Take care
Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


Secunia is a member of FIRST Secunia is a member of EDUcause Secunia is a member of The Open Group Secunia is a member of FS-ISAC
 
Secunia © 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer
follow Secunia on Facebook follow Secunia on Twitter follow Secunia on LinkedIn follow Secunia on YouTube follow Secunia Xing follow Secunias RSS feed follow Secunia on Google+