Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: PSI doesn't launch !

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as resolved.
ClermontFaignant PSI doesn't launch !
Member 26th Jul, 2010 16:41
Ranking: 0
Posts: 12
User Since: 8th Dec, 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: FR
Last edited on 26th Jul, 2010 17:07

Hello,

I'm working with Windows 7 home premium. When I launch the PSI program, it begins and blocked rest. The tasks manager says to me that the program does not respond! What do I have to make?

Thanks for your help.

--
Violence is the last refuge of the incompetence!

The one who believes any knowledge does not simply know himself!

Post "RE: PSI doesn't launch !" has been selected as an answer.
Anthony Wells RE: PSI doesn't launch !
Expert Contributor 26th Jul, 2010 17:36
Score: 2437
Posts: 3,323
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 26th Jul, 2010 17:47
Hello @ClermontFaignant ,

Which version of the PSI are you using ??

At which point of loading does the program block ??

Have you set up IE as per these instructions **:-

http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

It would be worth reading all the FAQ's if you have not already done so :-

http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

Bonne chance
Anthony

PS : Mon chien était un vrai paresseux

**Edit : reset the FAQ link

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
ClermontFaignant RE: PSI doesn't launch !
Member 26th Jul, 2010 21:14
Score: 0
Posts: 12
User Since: 8th Dec 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: FR
hello,

I'm using v. 1.5.0.2

The problem is that I can install the program but when I launch it, it stays blocked during the step of searching the connectivity of my network. Then, task manager tells me PSI doesn't respond.

There's no matter of ie options because of I don't use IE as my default browser but Firefox 3.6.7

Clermontfaignant.

--
Violence is the last refuge of the incompetence!

The one who believes any knowledge does not simply know himself!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: PSI doesn't launch !
Expert Contributor 26th Jul, 2010 21:31
Score: 2437
Posts: 3,323
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 26th Jul, 2010 21:32
I also have Ff as my default browser ; version 3.6.8 is the latest "patched/secure" version (check the "help" menu , check for updates) .

The PSI uses the embedded part of IE - so IE does not need to be set as the default browser - in order to check programmes and connect to the Secunia servers and report your scan results to you ; that is : to work correctly . If IE is not set up as described in my first FAQ link , then the PSI will not work !!

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
ClermontFaignant RE: PSI doesn't launch !
Member 26th Jul, 2010 22:28
Score: 0
Posts: 12
User Since: 8th Dec 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: FR
Last edited on 26th Jul, 2010 22:29
Ok, I use FF 3.6.8 too. I just try to launck PSI and, a few minutes later, after a non-responding time, the software goes on and analyse my computer. Now, the analyse is over and PSI doesn't respond ! I think there's a problem in the code and the compatibility with 7 !

--
Violence is the last refuge of the incompetence!

The one who believes any knowledge does not simply know himself!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ClermontFaignant RE: PSI doesn't launch !
Member 26th Jul, 2010 22:56
Score: 0
Posts: 12
User Since: 8th Dec 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: FR
It doesn't work !

--
Violence is the last refuge of the incompetence!

The one who believes any knowledge does not simply know himself!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI doesn't launch !
Member 27th Jul, 2010 08:33
Hi,

Have you tried setting up IE as anthony suggested? Otherwise, please refer to this, and ensure you have all the correct settings:
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ClermontFaignant RE: PSI doesn't launch !
Member 27th Jul, 2010 15:19
Score: 0
Posts: 12
User Since: 8th Dec 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: FR
Hello,

I think I've done all to active Active Scripting and to allow the connections to secunia with HTTP and HTTPS protocols. To be sure, can you give me the french translation for Active Scripting because in my IE options there's no Active Scripting option but Active x and plug-ins or Script as shown in these captures :

[URL=http://img825.imageshack.us/i/ieoptions5.png/][IMG...
[URL=http://img339.imageshack.us/i/ieoptions4.png/][IMG...
[URL=http://img6.imageshack.us/i/ieoptions3.png/][IMG]h...
[URL=http://img267.imageshack.us/i/ieoptions2.png/][IMG...
[URL=http://img155.imageshack.us/i/ieoptions1.png/][IMG...

Thanks for your help.

--
Violence is the last refuge of the incompetence!

The one who believes any knowledge does not simply know himself!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: PSI doesn't launch !
Expert Contributor 27th Jul, 2010 17:45
Score: 2437
Posts: 3,323
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 27th Jul, 2010 17:48
Hello CF ,

On my XP SP3 , then the IE8 settings I have are the same as those in your screen caps ; the critical one (IF I remember correctly !!) is your first cap showing Scripts ASP as "activé" . I have never bothered to look for the translation :((

Again , only on my system , with these/those settings and then going on the path Outils->options->securité->internet and selecting "Moyen-haut" , the PSI will load and run (for me) . Selecting "Haute" stops the PSI loading and running correctly . Following the instructions in steps 7 , 8 , 9 and 10 here in their exact order (8 is most important) :-

http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

then the PSI will load and run with the internet security setting as "Haute" . As this setting is preferable for browsing (even if I almost never use IE) then I have taken all the steps .

Let us know how you get on .

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
ClermontFaignant RE: PSI doesn't launch !
Member 27th Jul, 2010 18:35
Score: 0
Posts: 12
User Since: 8th Dec 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: FR
I've done as you said but there is no changes. After I've launched PSI, it freezes and that all. A screen capture :

[URL=http://img824.imageshack.us/i/frozenpsi.png/][IMG]...

I don't understand !

--
Violence is the last refuge of the incompetence!

The one who believes any knowledge does not simply know himself!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: PSI doesn't launch !
Expert Contributor 27th Jul, 2010 21:56
Score: 2437
Posts: 3,323
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 27th Jul, 2010 22:06
Neither do I :)) You did post earlier tat you had got a scan at one point , so something is working .

First check that your security system/firewall settings are allowing the PSI in and out .

At this stage it may pay to ignore logic and go for recent experiences ; so , close and exit the PSI using the icon in the task bar , go to the ..\Secunia\PSI\.. folder in the main Program Files folder and run the uninstaller .

Then go to Microsoft update and check that you have applied all patches .

Then try the latest TEST version of the PSI (1.9.0.2) which is detailed by Jakob Balle in this thread and has an installer link from here :-

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/444...

This procedure has worked for some people .

Anthony

EDIT : you may want to try a "cold" restart (wait a few minutes) of your computer after the PSI uninstall

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
ClermontFaignant RE: PSI doesn't launch !
Member 29th Jul, 2010 16:57
Score: 0
Posts: 12
User Since: 8th Dec 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: FR
Hello,

Saddened for the late answer but I had a problem of computer and I have of to reinstall Windows 7. However, before it occurs, I had tried PSI 1.9.0.2 and the software once worked then the problems (always the same) began again. I am going to try PSI with my new installation and I shall inform you.

Clermontfaignant.

--
Violence is the last refuge of the incompetence!

The one who believes any knowledge does not simply know himself!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
jburrell RE: PSI doesn't launch !
Member 30th Jul, 2010 14:38
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 30th Jul 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 30th Jul, 2010 14:40
Apparently, it does launch! At least mine did, even though I experienced exactly what you described above. Just leave it alone.... it will EVENTUALLY come up... 15 or 20 minutes!!!! Then, click the "Scan" button and LEAVE it... I actually went to bed and the scan had completed this morning...

The interface is EXTREMELY slow on my Win 7-32 Pro PC... I am running 1.5.0.2 using the Simple interface. I have an old P4 3.0GHz with 2GB RAM... not new by any means!

This is my only installation, so I have no experience on XP to compare to...

Does CSI behave like this too?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ClermontFaignant RE: PSI doesn't launch !
Member 31st Jul, 2010 16:39
Score: 0
Posts: 12
User Since: 8th Dec 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: FR
Hello,

I tried to launch PSI with my quite new installation and, the first time, stalled worked. But, there is always one but, the second time, the program again congealed!

These are the news about pSI and me.

Clermontfaignant.

--
Violence is the last refuge of the incompetence!

The one who believes any knowledge does not simply know himself!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: PSI doesn't launch !
Expert Contributor 1st Aug, 2010 12:58
Score: 2437
Posts: 3,323
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 1st Aug, 2010 13:01
@jburrell ,

The timings you refer to for your PSI are not anything normal ; the normal upload time is a matter of seconds whilst the scan runs in less than 5 minutes usually , unless you have terrabytes of storage . Do you still have the "problem" ??

Perhaps your ISP is not giving you much of a connection speed or you have the PSI set to run at a negative priority (not sure that exists in the normal world) .

Fred "thedillpickl" is still on dial up and perhaps he can give you some pointers .

Let us know your status .

Anthony

PS : The CSI is the commercial version for business , the PSI is the free offshoot for personal use ; they are not really comparable .



--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Anthony Wells RE: PSI doesn't launch !
Expert Contributor 1st Aug, 2010 13:09
Score: 2437
Posts: 3,323
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Bonjour CF ,

When you say stalled worked , did you get a full scan and display of results ?? how long did the scan take ?? Are you on fast broadband ADSL from your ISP ??

Can you leave the PSI hanging for a while and see if it links eventually .

Some people usin XP SP3 have a different problem , see this thread ;-

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/482...

They have had some success going back to version 1.5.0.1. Maybe you could try this version if nothing else helps :-

ftp://ftp.secunia.com/PSISetup1501.exe

à plus ,

Anthony


--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
ClermontFaignant RE: PSI doesn't launch !
Member 1st Aug, 2010 14:50
Score: 0
Posts: 12
User Since: 8th Dec 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: FR
Last edited on 1st Aug, 2010 15:06
Hello,

@ Anthony,

Yes, I got a full scan and display of results. My only problem was the version 3.1.0 of thunderbird which is in the file Windows.old (the previous installation with Vista). The scan did not last for such a long time, between 5 and 10 minutes. It seems to me normal because I have, for the moment, 176 GB of used on my internal hard disk. I'm on fast broadband ADSL from my ISP.

I will leave the PSI hanging for a while and see if it links .

@ +

ClermontFaignant.

p.s. : I've launch the PSI and, for the moment, it's frozen searching for the connectivity ! I'm waiting to see what will happen !


--
Violence is the last refuge of the incompetence!

The one who believes any knowledge does not simply know himself!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: PSI doesn't launch !
Expert Contributor 1st Aug, 2010 15:22
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
It's only a suggestion...which may or may not be relevant.....but do you carry out a good defrag before the scan ? I had an instance the other day of the scan having come to a complete halt....then completed a scan after almost 10 minutes. That happened on a Friday...I normally do all my "housework" on a Saturday....and a Boot Time Defrag. Anyrate I continued with reg scan and defrag....ran 4 psi scans...a reduction in overall time at each scan. Eventually got back to normal....2.3 to 3.0 minutes. It might be of help. Regards

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI doesn't launch !
Handling Contributor 1st Aug, 2010 16:09
Score: 11711
Posts: 8,954
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
@ClermontFaignant

If U have finished your update it would be a good idea to dump the Windows .OLD

Details here if interested.

DELETING THE WINDOWS.OLD FOLDER AFTER UPGRADING TO VISTA OR WINDOWS 7
================================================== ===================

Once you have finished fully upgrading to Vista U can delete the Windows.old folder created during the process.

Instruction on how to do it are here:

Vista Upgrade: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/930527

Windows 7 Upgrade/reinstallation without formatting the drive: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/How-do...


Update 2 17:28 08/07/2010





--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
Anthony Wells RE: PSI doesn't launch !
Expert Contributor 1st Aug, 2010 16:19
Score: 2437
Posts: 3,323
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 1st Aug, 2010 16:35
@Maurice Joyce ,

Was about to post along the lines you much more succinctly posted . Thanks .

As you use W7 perhaps you might have other suggestions such as the "self diagnosis tools" available which might help CF ; otherwise I feel that Secunia support may be needed on Monday to look at some log files . It is always the the same "looking for network connection" which freezes the PSI .

Anthony

PS : tat rings a bell , if memory serves , there was a time when the PSI could not scan because of the format of the "Windows.old" files/folder ; i think someone renamed it to "_very old" or something of that ilk .

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
wr RE: PSI doesn't launch !
Contributor 1st Aug, 2010 18:32
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Last edited on 1st Aug, 2010 18:41
on 1st Aug, 2010 16:19, Anthony Wells wrote:
@Maurice Joyce ,

Was about to post along the lines you much more succinctly posted . Thanks .

As you use W7 perhaps you might have other suggestions such as the "self diagnosis tools" available which might help CF ; otherwise I feel that Secunia support may be needed on Monday to look at some log files . It is always the the same "looking for network connection" which freezes the PSI .

Anthony

PS : tat rings a bell , if memory serves , there was a time when the PSI could not scan because of the format of the "Windows.old" files/folder ; i think someone renamed it to "_very old" or something of that ilk .



@Anthony--the Windows.old rang a bell for me too. I
did a quick search but didn't find anything here on
the Forum. I'm thinking the person solved their
problem
by renaming the file to WIN.OLD-because the string
created when upgrading to Win7 was too
long to be read. If the install of Win7 was 'clean' the
naturally the file was not created. Course if not needing
the 'old' file(s) anymore @Maurices suggestion should
work just as well-better-if more disc space is needed.

Take care.

wr

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: PSI doesn't launch !
Expert Contributor 1st Aug, 2010 19:02
Score: 2437
Posts: 3,323
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Thanks wr , found the thread t , it was renamed as "WinOld" like you said as the poster wanted to keep the "Windows.old" folder a while longer :-

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/299...

Not sure if it applies in the case of CT , but may be worth trying by either deleting or renaming the folder plus a disk defrag . Otherwise I'm out of ideas .

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI doesn't launch !
Member 2nd Aug, 2010 10:02
Hi,

as previously suggested in this thread, a possible solution could be to temporarily downgroade to version 1.5.0.1. This version can be found here:
ftp://ftp.secunia.com/PSISetup1501.exe

If this solves any of your problems, please let us know.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ClermontFaignant RE: PSI doesn't launch !
Member 2nd Aug, 2010 15:08
Score: 0
Posts: 12
User Since: 8th Dec 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: FR
Hello,

After having erased the .old files and defragmented my internal hard disk, PSI runs as well ((and quickly) as possible !
There's just one problem : It found a vulnerability in an extension of Firefox, CoolPreviews 2.x, but I have already updated this extension to the version 3.1.0625. I relaunched the scan and it still finds me this vulnerability, the 2.x now I do not have it any more on my pc.

Thanks to you all for your help !

ClermontFaignant.

--
Violence is the last refuge of the incompetence!

The one who believes any knowledge does not simply know himself!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: PSI doesn't launch !
Expert Contributor 2nd Aug, 2010 15:46
Score: 2437
Posts: 3,323
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Bonjour CF ,

Sounds like some good news at last :))

Are you using the PSI in "advanced" mode (the links are top right of any PSI page) ??

Using "advanced" mode , I have CoolPreviews 3.x (extension for firefox) version 3.1.0625 in the "patched" and also in the "secure browsing" tab .

Can you see them in these "tabs" ??

An out of date version or old "leftover" files for version 2.x wil show/ be in the "insecure" or the "EOL" tab : can you see it there ?? If so if you click the [+] at the left end of the programme display , the page will expand and you will see the "installation path" of the file the PSI has found . In the "toolbox" lower down is an "open folder" icon , click on this and you will get the problem file displayed in Explorer . You can either rename it or , more likely in this case , right click and delete it . The PSI will detect files in the Recycle bin until you dump te garbage completely .

Peut-être , c'est le bon :))

Let us know how it goes .

Anthony


--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ClermontFaignant RE: PSI doesn't launch !
Member 2nd Aug, 2010 16:11
Score: 0
Posts: 12
User Since: 8th Dec 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: FR
Hello,

I find the 2.x version of CoolPreviews in the "secure browsing" and "vulnerable" tab. Effectively, I have some Firefox backups (with MozBackup) in one of my external hard disks and this the path PSI indicates.

In the "Patched" tab, there's the right version which is indicated.

ClermontFaignant.

--
Violence is the last refuge of the incompetence!

The one who believes any knowledge does not simply know himself!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: PSI doesn't launch !
Expert Contributor 2nd Aug, 2010 16:41
Score: 2437
Posts: 3,323
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 2nd Aug, 2010 16:43
If the folder/file is in a back up system and is therefore not accessible to the "bad guys" , you can set an "ignore rule" for the particular programme by clicking on the "ignore proram/ignorer le logicel" icon in the "toolbox" (just to the right of the "ouvrir le dossier" icon) and agreeing the proposed rule ; it will be displayed at the bottom of the "settings" tab page . The programme is still scanned by the PSI but the result of the programme scan is not displayed to you .

If your external drive is all back up with no active files you can set a rule at the bottom of the "settings" tab page so that none of the scan result for the drive is displayed ; for example : give the "rule name" any name you like and for the "rule" , if it was your "D" drive , you would make the rule D:\

All the "D" drive is scanned but no results would be displayed ; if you then add a folder name after the D:\ , then only that folder or any sub-folder will be not be displayed and so on .

Is that clear enough ?? if not ask .

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ClermontFaignant RE: PSI doesn't launch !
Member 4th Aug, 2010 20:46
Score: 0
Posts: 12
User Since: 8th Dec 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: FR
Hello,

It seems to be ok after erasing the .old files !

Thanks to you all !

Best regards.

ClermontFaignant.

--
Violence is the last refuge of the incompetence!

The one who believes any knowledge does not simply know himself!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI doesn't launch !
Handling Contributor 4th Aug, 2010 20:59
Score: 11711
Posts: 8,954
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Pleased to hear it worked.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: PSI doesn't launch !
Expert Contributor 4th Aug, 2010 21:23
Score: 2437
Posts: 3,323
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Eh bien , enfin et par tous les chemins ; fatiguant plutot que faignant :))

Bravo

@+

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-1

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability