Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Running OSI redundant when PSI is already installed?

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
SanDiegan111 Running OSI redundant when PSI is already installed?
Member 26th Jul, 2010 20:19
Ranking: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 26th Jul, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
From the Consumer Products Comparison, http://secunia.com/products/consumer/compare/
Running OSI seems to be redundant when PSI is already installed.

However as PSI Monitor continuously hosts for insecure program installations, why running OSI still get me items not up-to-date ? (I sure like to skip OSI as it takes more than 20 minutes to scan my system.)

Anthony Wells RE: Running OSI redundant when PSI is already installed?
Expert Contributor 26th Jul, 2010 20:30
Score: 2437
Posts: 3,330
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

If you are doing a detailed (in depth) scan with OSI (judging by the time you state ) you may well get similar results to running the PSI in "simple" mode .

The OSI checks fewer programmes and the PSI only reports "easy to update" programmes .

Select the "advanced" mode for the PSI (the link is at top right of any of the PSI pages) and you will see many more programmes displayed - don't be put off it is straightforward to use .

Try it and let us know how you get on .

Take care
Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
SanDiegan111 RE: Running OSI redundant when PSI is already installed?
Member 26th Jul, 2010 20:46
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 26th Jul 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Hi, Anthony,

Thanks for the prompt reply. But I am confused. The "Advanced" is already dimmed in my PSI and the "Simple" is still click-able. So it seems that my PSI is already in the Advanced state, am I right?

Regards,
SanDiegan111
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Running OSI redundant when PSI is already installed?
Handling Contributor 26th Jul, 2010 21:07
Score: 11736
Posts: 8,984
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
This may help U. U will see it also includes a link to some good tips from @Anthony.

SETTING UP PSI IN THE ADVANCED MODE
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Are U using the latest version of PSI that has the added feature of automatic updates for some programmes? If not,and U would like to try it the download link is here:
http://secunia.com/PSISetupAUTP.exe

Whatever version U currently use try this:

1. Open PSI by clicking the System tray icon or right click the icon & select Reload Interface.

2.Select the OVERVIEW tab.

3. In the top right corner U will see INTERFACE MODE - SIMPLE/ADVANCED. To be in the advanced mode the word SIMPLE should be blue and advanced black.

4. If advanced is blue click it. A message about advanced users may appear - ignore it - using the advanced mode is easy.

SETTING UP PSI FOR MAXIMUM ASSISTANCE
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

1. Click on the SETTINGS tab.

2. The top box should be empty & the two remaining boxes ticked.

3. Right at the bottom is a facility to create Global Ignore Rules. By default PSI scans & publishes the results on all the hard drives of a PC. OEM partition (reinstallation) drives (normally drive D),second internal or external drives SOLELY used to backup your work & C:\Windows\i386 which can be ignored as they have no exposure. To save confusion in the future (by way of "false positives") U may consider it a good idea to create some Global rules now.

4. A separate Ignore Rule is required for each drive which can be set up as follows:

a.Click on CREATE IGNORE RULE

b.In the RULE NAME BOX insert something like MY BACKUP DRIVE (MY PARTITION DRIVE)

c.In the RULE BOX type D:\(or the drive letter U wish to ignore) - For folder i386 use C:\Windows\i386.

d.Click SAVE IGNORE RULE>CLOSE

All drives will continue to be scanned by default but the result from the ignored list will not be published.

This thread has an article by @Anthony Wells that may also be of help in understanding the advanced mode:

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/375...

It does not contain details of the auto update feature but that is very simple to use. There is a list of programmes under AUTO UPDATES - just tick (check mark) any U want PSI to auto update for U.

If a new Forum Member U might find these interesting reading as well:

http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

Update 6 18:08 22/07/2010

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
thedillpickl RE: Running OSI redundant when PSI is already installed?
Contributor 26th Jul, 2010 21:25
Score: 376
Posts: 872
User Since: 3rd May 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Last edited on 26th Jul, 2010 21:26
Hi SanDiegan111;
on 26th Jul, 2010 20:19, SanDiegan111 wrote:
... why running OSI still get me items not up-to-date ? ...

I just wanted to ask if OSI shows a program as insecure? If so would you do a manual scan with PSI in "Advanced" mode.

=======
If not already, please run PSI in Advanced Mode.

To do this click on the PSI icon, in the system tray, to open the interface. In the top right corner, is "SIMPLE" blue in color and "ADVANCED" black? If not, click on "ADVANCED".
=======

Does this new scan have PSI show the same results as OSI? IF not, what program does OSI show that PSI does not show? Also, what version numbers are OSI & PSI showing for this program?


Regards;

Fred

p.s. Hi Ant & Maurice


--
XP Home
Chrome, Firefox, IE8
--
consilio et animis
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
SanDiegan111 RE: Running OSI redundant when PSI is already installed?
Member 26th Jul, 2010 23:26
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 26th Jul 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Thank you all, Fred, Maurice, and Anthony,

I have read both Fred and Maurice's responses and followed Maurice's instructions in detail. Regarding to the latter, there is essentially nothing to change as the PSI is already in Advanced mode. Not sure whether it was the default choice or from changes I made but not remembered.

My PSI version is 1.5.0.2 and the latest OSI notification email was stamped about 12 hours ago.

May be my confusion was from my lack of familiarity of PSI as I paid only fleeting attention to the PSI notice (you have to catch them during the short duration the pop-up notification stays on the screen). I have to confess that I had not read the details of PSI result closely until recently. Those mentioned in the PSI notification but not updated in-time then shown up in the OSI. Mostly they are the MS and Adobe ones. So may be what I should do is to unsubscribe from OSI and pay more attention to PSI notice.

I appreciate all you folks' advices.

SanDiegan111.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
thedillpickl RE: Running OSI redundant when PSI is already installed?
Contributor 27th Jul, 2010 00:28
Score: 376
Posts: 872
User Since: 3rd May 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Last edited on 27th Jul, 2010 00:41
Hi SanDiegan111;

Glad to hear that it makes better sense now.

If you have problems reading the little pop-up window, just click on the PSI icon in the system tray (bottom, right). PSI has straightforward navigation to information about programs on your system. Any programs requiring attention will be listed in either the "Insecure" or "End-of-Life" tabs.

I believe the OSI notifications are not needed, in your case.

If you have trouble updating the programs that PSI indicates, please try this:
=======
For help 'fixing' a specific problem, start a new thread. Click on "Create Thread", on the left. You can also click on the "Create new thread" button, at the top of the list of threads (directly under the search box).

To ask a question about a particular program, select "Programs" forum. To ask about PSI, select "PSI" forum, etc.

In the "Topic" box, use something descriptive like "Adobe Reader download fails", this will get help faster.
=======

I'm pleased we were able to help get you started.


Fred

p.s. After rereading your last post... To fix some/all MS problems, try using "Microsoft Updates" first. Use the "Custom" button to have all the updates available appear. If unsure, just select all the updates presented.

You can find MS Updates here: Click on "Start" button, click on "Control Panel", click on "Security Center". On the left, under "Resources", click on "Check for the latest updates...".

--
XP Home
Chrome, Firefox, IE8
--
consilio et animis
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability