Forum Thread: Secunia keeps finding same programs even though replaced

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Open Discussions

This thread has been marked as resolved.
Cheryl Fontaine Secunia keeps finding same programs even though replaced
Member 29th Jul, 2010 04:35
Ranking: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 31st May, 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
If this is in the wrong forum, I am sure someone will tell me as I do not know what PSI, CSI, OSI or any of that other stuff means.

Secunia keeps saying that Chrome (C:\Documents and Settings\Cheryl\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\5.0.375.99\chrome.d ll ) is insecure yet Chrome says I have the latest version. It tells me Apple Quicktime is insecure and there is no solution, and Adobe Flash Player 10.x (C:\WINDOWS\system32\Macromed\Flash\Flash10e.ocx ) is insecure, but I have already removed and replaced the old version using the tool Adobe provides for removing the software.

Yes, I have rescanned my machine just before writing this.

All of these activities were done w/in the last week.

This is driving me crazy! Thank you for any help.

Post "RE: Secunia keeps finding same programs even though replaced" has been selected as an answer.
taffy078 RE: Secunia keeps finding same programs even though replaced
Contributor 29th Jul, 2010 04:48
Score: 408
Posts: 1,463
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hi Cheryl.

Regarding PSI/OSI etc, take a peek here:

http://secunia.com/products/consumer/compare/

Flash really is a pain - as you will see from the number of threads here!
One major factor is that all applications running Flash have to be closed when installing the latest version, or it won't uninstal properly. This includes Secunia so make sure the icon isn't showing.

Maurice Joyce, a regular here, has prepared a full procedure sheet for Flash (& many other programs). To keep it simple for now, I won't repeat it at this stage but here's an extract that may help you:

*****************************
1. Double check your browser(s), PSI & Messenger are closed.
2. Navigate to:
32 Bit Systems - C:\Windows\system32\Macromedia\Flash
64 Bit Systems - C:\Windows\sysWOW64\Macromedia\Flash

In these locations U may well find these entries:
FLASH10D or E.OCX - Right click & delete it.
FLASH10H.OCX - The latest version which should be retained.
*****************************

There are known issues with Chrome - I'll let a Chrome user answer that part of your question.

Hoping this helps for now!

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
taffy078 RE: Secunia keeps finding same programs even though replaced
Contributor 29th Jul, 2010 04:52
Score: 408
Posts: 1,463
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK


--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Cheryl Fontaine RE: Secunia keeps finding same programs even though replaced
Member 29th Jul, 2010 05:21
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 31st May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I have done everything as directed and am happy to report that the only program still showing insecure is Chrome. Thank you so much.

Here is the information you requested, if more is necessary, please advise:

Lenovo IBM Thinkpad / XP Pro SP3 / 2 Gb ram / Firefox 3.6.8 / Chrome 5.0.375.125 / IE 8 /Zone Alarm / Ad Aware / Secunia PSI / MS Security Essentials / Spybot / Spysweeper
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: Secunia keeps finding same programs even though replaced
Contributor 29th Jul, 2010 05:30
Score: 408
Posts: 1,463
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Last edited on 29th Jul, 2010 05:38


--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.