Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Scanning with PSI

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
Martil Scanning with PSI
Member 2nd Aug, 2010 17:49
Ranking: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 5th Nov, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
When I try to rescan after applying a patch it only does 5% and doesn't go any further.

mogs RE: Scanning with PSI
Expert Contributor 2nd Aug, 2010 18:35
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hello.
Have you read thro' the FAQ's here thoroughly ?
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...
Please provide as much info as possible including, the version of psi and your OS.
Regards

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Martil RE: Scanning with PSI
Member 2nd Aug, 2010 21:49
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 5th Nov 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I have Version 1.5.0.2,
Vista Home Premium Edition
2 G RAM
Foxfire
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Scanning with PSI
Expert Contributor 2nd Aug, 2010 22:22
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Last edited on 2nd Aug, 2010 22:23
I had a similar problem myself, just the other day, and posted a thread concerning here :-
http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/490...
tho' I too am using Vista.....I should stress that I'm using psi 2.0 TP You might like to read thro' it tho'......ultimately I managed to rectify the matter by defragmentation.
You may also find it useful to run CHKDSK to ascertain everything is in order there.

Some people have rectified matters by reverting to the previous version of psi (Available from here ftp://ftp.secunia.com/PSISetup1501.exe )....tho' I'm fairly sure that's been, more often, when using a different OS.
You too could try the Auto Update version, which can be downloaded from here :-
http://secunia.com/PSISetupAUTP.exe
Hope the foregoing helps.....regards

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
This user no longer exists RE: Scanning with PSI
Member 3rd Aug, 2010 09:17
Hi,

Please ensure you have followed the steps in this FAQ item:
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability