Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: What is wrong with Scunia

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as resolved.
Philena What is wrong with Scunia
Member 4th Aug, 2010 07:11
Ranking: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 4th Aug, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I have automatic updates on, I've downloaded every imaginable update that windows has to offer and Scunia tells me I still have 2 insecure programs - both of which are microsoft programs.

And for months now, I have been unable to click on any Scunia link as I always get a popup that says "an error occured while attempting to open the specified url". I can not get into the forums from there and I can not click on "download solution." I can't click on anything without getting that message. I emailed Scunia about it but to no avail. I guess they don't have a solution for it (kinda like IE for 64 bit users - no solution for their insecurities either) and even if they did have a solution, I wouldn't be able to click on it without getting that stupid popup error!)




Post "RE: What is wrong with Scunia" has been selected as an answer.
mogs RE: What is wrong with Scunia
Expert Contributor 4th Aug, 2010 07:34
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Last edited on 4th Aug, 2010 07:42
Hello.
Have you tried reading the following thread ?
http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/471...
Hope it helps.....regards,

PS
You may also find the FAQ's worth checking thro' here :-
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

--
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
E.Jeppesen RE: What is wrong with Scunia
Secunia Official 4th Aug, 2010 10:14
Score: 220
Posts: 618
User Since: 24th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: Copenhagen, DK
Last edited on 4th Aug, 2010 10:15
Philena,
I have just gone through our latest emails with issues similar to yours and I have not found any case where we could not help the user, although the solution in some cases require some troubleshooting.

Since we have already been in contact, could you send us an email at support@secunia.com? That way we can find you in the system and see our previous communication. Otherwise we might ask you to try things that you have already tried.
Philena RE: What is wrong with Scunia
Member 4th Aug, 2010 16:40
Score: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 4th Aug 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Thank you! I believe I've found the problem, but I can't seem to fix it! My registry at "HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\http\shell\open\command" says Google Chrome. I have no idea how that happened, and I'd modify it if I knew exactly what to type in there, but I'm not sure. I have set IE as my default browser in every place I know - and associated .com files to open with IE, yet, my registry still shows Google Chrome. Any idea how to get rid of this. It is not listed in my programs -- and apparently not to be found anywhere except that registry entry.


Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: What is wrong with Scunia
Expert Contributor 4th Aug, 2010 17:42
Score: 2439
Posts: 3,332
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 4th Aug, 2010 17:48
Hello @Philena ,

If you scroll down this thread , @lilabner tells you exactly what he typed in to change from Chrome to IE , if you wish to go ahead at your own risk - needless to say :-

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/483...

I also posted a link in that thread to one by @jhertel which gives you all the nitty- gritty on this problem and what to change , if you have the time .

Hope this helps .

Anthony

PS: let us know if you need help in fixing the two insecurities ; we can help even if you don't fix the url error (tho' I'm sure you will)

EDIT ; changed the hyperlink , should be OK now

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
Philena New Issue!
Member 5th Aug, 2010 01:28
Score: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 4th Aug 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 5th Aug, 2010 01:34
I read the post from lilabner and was going to change the registry, but now it looks like the .http is gone! What happened to it??? Can I add a new key with that name?? Do I add a new Key? or QWORD?

FYI: I'm using Windows 7 64-bit. I'm not afraid of working in the registry as long as I know exactly what to put in there, but I've never added a new key before. And it appears that I need to add 3 subfiles, viz. shell, open and command.



Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Philena UPDATE: Problem solved
Member 5th Aug, 2010 07:06
Score: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 4th Aug 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I did a registry search for Chrome and found several instances of it being the default, and changed it to IE as per lilabner's suggestion.

I then used an uninstaller to get rid of Google Earth Plus and noticed one of the registry entries that the uninstaller deleted said "Default Browser="true". So it seems Google Chrome was only part of the problem.

I am still missing the .http key under HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT but I guess it's not a problem -- my links are working.

I think I'm all set now - 100% clean bill of health from Secunia and all is well!

Thank you all for your time in helping me!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: What is wrong with Scunia
Expert Contributor 5th Aug, 2010 10:36
Score: 2439
Posts: 3,332
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Hello Philena ,

Well if it's working again to your satisfaction , then as they say , if it ain't broke don't fix it :))

Are you looking for .http in the upper part of the file tree (left hand pane) with all the other . (dot) prefixes) entries or much lower down the the tree in the http and or https folder ; I only ask as I have made that mistake myself before now :((

I don't use W7 , I'm on XP SP3 , but should be the same ; I have no practical idea/experience on how to create a key ; but this might help you :-

http://www.ehow.com/how_4809346_registry-key.html

Let us know if there is anything else .

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Philena RE: What is wrong with Scunia
Member 6th Aug, 2010 04:52
Score: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 4th Aug 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 6th Aug, 2010 05:41
As you said, "if it ain't broke don't fix it", which was my thought exactly, and I don't really care whether that .http is there or not as long as things are running okay! I did notice that there is an http in the lower part of the list, but I was looking at the top part of the list where the .http used to be! There is a .htt there but no subfiles but I'm gonna just leave it alone. If a problem arises in the future I'll deal with it when the time comes.

Thanks for the link! I'll keep that handy!

I'm envious of your XPsp3 -- I hate W7!! But it came on this laptop when I bought it and I didn't know at the time that I could have gotten an XP option added! I could add it now, but it's another hundred dollars or so. Don't want to spend that much. I still have my old inspiron 8600 with XP - she's 7 years old and seen better days but still a good machine - a real workhorse (verticle lines on the screen and all!). I still use it for some of my old programs that I don't want to give up. She begs for retirement, but I just won't let her! She doesn't like to be moved around a lot, so I just leave her sit in one place and she's happy and continues to serve me well! :)

Thanks again for your help! Have a happy day!

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Philena RE: What is wrong with Scunia
Member 6th Aug, 2010 05:57
Score: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 4th Aug 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
on 4th Aug, 2010 10:14, E.Jeppesen wrote:
Philena,
I have just gone through our latest emails with issues similar to yours and I have not found any case where we could not help the user, although the solution in some cases require some troubleshooting.

Since we have already been in contact, could you send us an email at support@secunia.com? That way we can find you in the system and see our previous communication. Otherwise we might ask you to try things that you have already tried.


I appreciate your response and I should add that I did email with Secunia back and forth about 3 times but the suggestions didn't help and when I didn't get a response to my last email I just didn't pursue it further. Who would have known that Google would have caused this kind of problem! Nonetheless, the issue has been resolved and all is well.

Thank you.

P.S. This forum is a great! Nice people and excellent troubleshooting suggestions!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: What is wrong with Scunia
Expert Contributor 6th Aug, 2010 12:15
Score: 2439
Posts: 3,332
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Hello Philena ,

Glad all is calm for now and the "old girl" is still up to speed . At least you missed Vista

Just to clarify for future reference ; I do not have ".http" either , only ".htt" like you and no "path" to follow .

In the "http" folder lower down I can find the pathway ..\shell\open\command\... in question and in the right pane of the display it lists/strings*** Firefox as the browser for the PSI to use ; it is also my default browser . If I click on a link in the PSI it uses Ff . I do have Google Chrome (Dev channel version) loaded and use it a lot but it has never interfered at any point , so far !!

However , as I normally do my updating (manually) from within the programme itself or from the vendor site or Filehippo , only on occasion do I check the PSI "solution" icon in the "toolbox" (in "advanced" mode) and if , say for M$ updates , it requires IE(8) then a pop-up tells me it cannot use my default browser and will use another and normally that happens .

Please also note that the auto-update facility in the Test version 1.9.0.2 of the PSI does not select/need a browser as such to download and install updates :))

Hope that clears up a few points . Ask again if anything is still "bugging" you ;)

Anthony

*** the Firefox string (for me on my machine) is ;-

"C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe" -requestPending -osint -url"%1"

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability