Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Why cant M$ fix XP Home Service Pack 3 ?

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as resolved.
Lassie Lamb Chop Why cant M$ fix XP Home Service Pack 3 ?
Member 6th Aug, 2010 07:18
Ranking: -5
Posts: 31
User Since: 28th Nov, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: AM
Seems a long time this has shown up as insecure on Secunia PSI.

I am sure they are aware of it but I am fed up with the nag.

How do I stop that ? I have all the patches available.

I run XP home SP3 Intel Pentium dual CPU E2160 @1.8hz 1GB RAM
Avast, SAS pro. Spyware Blaster WinPatrolPlus and Online Armour.

--
I run XP home SP3 Intel Pentium dual CPU E2160 @1.8hz 1GB RAM
Avast, SAS pro. Spyware Blaster WinPatrolPlus and Online Armour.

Post "RE: Why cant M$ fix XP Home Service Pack 3 ?" has been selected as an answer.
taffy078 RE: Why cant M$ fix XP Home Service Pack 3 ?
Contributor 6th Aug, 2010 08:01
Score: 408
Posts: 1,322
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Last edited on 6th Aug, 2010 08:04
So that someone can help you, we need to know what file(s) Secunia has picked up as insecure. Here's what you should do next:

1 Go to the main Secunia PSI window & click on ‘Advanced’ if it’s underlined in blue. (Don't be put off by the name "Advanced"! It's easy to follow/use.)

2 Click on “+” to highlight & expand it.

3 Click on “Technical Details” (in Toolbox”)

4 This will give you the installation path of the insecure file. If you copy & paste it in your next reply here, we’ll be able to help.

When you reply would you also tell us what version of Secunia you are using. It's shown in the bottom-right of the main Secunia screen.


--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Lassie Lamb Chop RE: Why cant M$ fix XP Home Service Pack 3 ?
Member 6th Aug, 2010 08:22
Score: -5
Posts: 31
User Since: 28th Nov 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: AM
Ok already in advanced seemingly.

Clicked on Technical Details.

Got a window which said that it is Service Pack 3 at fault.

Unable for some reason to cut and paste.

Solution wizard, open program and ignore program are blocked out unable to use on this one.

Last detected 4th August.

I have since been to M$ update a couple of times as I dont use auto updates as have a bad key which is quaranteened and was making the auto update quite impossible to use etc. Got anything and everything MS had on offer for my computer even bits I am not sure of use but they were offered as uncritical so took them and all succussful.

Is this any help?

BTW may or may not be part of this but for last while and again today when I boot up for some weird reason my theme goes back to default and I lose my screen saver and have to alter it all back. Think this is since the last update from M$.



--
I run XP home SP3 Intel Pentium dual CPU E2160 @1.8hz 1GB RAM
Avast, SAS pro. Spyware Blaster WinPatrolPlus and Online Armour.
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
taffy078 RE: Why cant M$ fix XP Home Service Pack 3 ?
Contributor 6th Aug, 2010 08:47
Score: 408
Posts: 1,322
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Your problem with copying is because you need to highlight the file/s details and then hit Ctrl/C. Using a mouse normally doesn't work.

So can you try again and post the info?

It looks like you need one of our experts. Shouldn't be too long before one of them comes to your help but they'll need the info. Cheers.

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Lassie Lamb Chop RE: Why cant M$ fix XP Home Service Pack 3 ?
Member 6th Aug, 2010 09:13
Score: -5
Posts: 31
User Since: 28th Nov 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: AM
Thanks for that - I actually cant think of any way to highlight other than what I do for cut and paste. Works fine most times.
But this board is different in that Firefox cant fill in my user name and password nor does my British dictionary work.

Will wait as you say.




--
I run XP home SP3 Intel Pentium dual CPU E2160 @1.8hz 1GB RAM
Avast, SAS pro. Spyware Blaster WinPatrolPlus and Online Armour.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: Why cant M$ fix XP Home Service Pack 3 ?
Contributor 6th Aug, 2010 09:30
Score: 408
Posts: 1,322
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Last edited on 6th Aug, 2010 09:32
Hi again.

Perhaps one of the experts will figure out why you can't copy by pressing Cntrl/C buttons at the same time.

In case it's relevant, please let us know what version of Secunia you are using. It's shown in the bottom-right of the main Secunia screen.

PS You could post a link to a screen shot of the insecure screen, in the meantime.

Here's how, as suggested by Maurice Joyce, one of the experts here:

****************



To post a screen shot to the Forum U need to:

1. Capture the image by using a programme such as:
a. Microsoft Paint - details here: How To Take A Screenshot:
http://www.wikihow.com/Take-a-Screenshot-in-Micros...
b. Microsoft One Note
c. Microsoft Snippet (Windows 7 & Vista)
d. Any third party equivalent programme.
2. Save the image to an online repository such as Microsoft Skydrive or Office Online or here: http://tinypic.com/

3. Post the hyperlink to the stored online image to the Forum.


--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
thedillpickl RE: Why cant M$ fix XP Home Service Pack 3 ?
Contributor 6th Aug, 2010 21:18
Score: 376
Posts: 872
User Since: 3rd May 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Last edited on 6th Aug, 2010 21:20
If needed I will be back this evening, my time in the US is Central Daylight Savings time. (-7:00 Secunia clock)


Regards;

Fred

--
XP Home
Chrome, Firefox, IE8
--
consilio et animis
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
thedillpickl RE: Why cant M$ fix XP Home Service Pack 3 ?
Contributor 7th Aug, 2010 02:23
Score: 376
Posts: 872
User Since: 3rd May 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi Lassie Lamb Chop;

If the cut (or copy)/paste won't work (on certain pages it doesn't);
> Holding left mouse button down, drag from corner to opposite corner of what you want. This highlights it blue, just like copy/paste.
> Press and hold the "ctrl" key (control key) and press the "c" key, release them.
> This will usually force a copy that can now be pasted by placing the cursor where you want it and right click, paste.

Unfortunately, the format of what you copy may not look right when pasted here. Taffy's reprint of Maurice's tip should work OK. It actually takes a 'picture' of what you see on screen and lets us see it.

To the matter at hand, you have PSI in Advanced mode, that's good.

Looking in Technical Details, at XP Home SP3, you said, "Solution wizard, open program and ignore program are blocked out ...". This is normal, in this case. You do not need those choices. You also said, "Last detected 4th August.", this may be a clue.

> After finishing all MS updates, have you powered down (not just sleep or hibernate) the computer and rebooted? If not, do so, please.
> When the computer is ready, open PSI, click the "Scan" tab, click on "Start Scan" button (top right) to start a manual scan. After scan, does XP still show insecure?


on 6th Aug, 2010 08:22, Lassie Lamb Chop wrote:
... BTW may or may not be part of this but for last while and again today when I boot up for some weird reason my theme goes back to default and I lose my screen saver and have to alter it all back. Think this is since the last update from M$.

At least one recent update (do not know the KB#) to XP 'reset' some user settings. This was to 'fix' some vulnerabilities, according to MS. (What ever, I fail to see how my folder usage could possibly cause a vulnerability.) You should have to "alter it all back" only once.


Fred

--
XP Home
Chrome, Firefox, IE8
--
consilio et animis
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
Lassie Lamb Chop RE: Why cant M$ fix XP Home Service Pack 3 ?
Member 7th Aug, 2010 08:51
Score: -5
Posts: 31
User Since: 28th Nov 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: AM
Your reply really helped. I feel embarrassed because somehow although I had downloaded last lot of patches - I remembered I worked on and didnt restart - as usually do immediately - and thought installation would take place on re-boot next day.

Following your suggestion went to basics and started at update and found 4 critical including July malicious tool - I know I have downloaded these before but in checking - not there - so must be because I didnt restart. =shrug= silly me!

Anyway having done that and re scanned everything is fine on Xp SP3 but now have to do something re Foxit as it now is showing up as not secrue - downloaded new version but its own wizard said - same version already installed.

Thank you all so much for helping me - put it down to "Senior" moment - plus a stressful situation re family causing lack of sleep.

I have made a note of how to do a highight using the method of corner to corner although it didnt actually work on page. But always note these things for future use.





--
I run XP home SP3 Intel Pentium dual CPU E2160 @1.8hz 1GB RAM
Avast, SAS pro. Spyware Blaster WinPatrolPlus and Online Armour.
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
Lassie Lamb Chop RE: Why cant M$ fix XP Home Service Pack 3 ?
Member 7th Aug, 2010 08:59
Score: -5
Posts: 31
User Since: 28th Nov 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: AM
Re previous post
Re Foxit - already have the newest version but installed over the top of it and rescanned and now secure.





--
I run XP home SP3 Intel Pentium dual CPU E2160 @1.8hz 1GB RAM
Avast, SAS pro. Spyware Blaster WinPatrolPlus and Online Armour.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: Why cant M$ fix XP Home Service Pack 3 ?
Contributor 7th Aug, 2010 09:14
Score: 408
Posts: 1,322
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
when you deal with Foxit, it will tell you that you already have it. Just go ahead install it over the top


--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability