Forum Thread: PSI links don't work because IE is not the default browser

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
edlively PSI links don't work because IE is not the default browser
Member 13th Aug, 2010 16:08
Ranking: 2
Posts: 5
User Since: 28th Jul, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I read the thread on PSI not recognizing IE as the browser. I edited the H_Key in the registry and I've logged on as the administrator and tried to make IE the default browser....but I still get the message that IE is not my default browser when I click on the links to the security updates.

Any more tricks up your sleeve? Thanks.

thedillpickl RE: PSI links don't work because IE is not the default browser
Contributor 14th Aug, 2010 07:42
Score: 376
Posts: 872
User Since: 3rd May 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi edlively;

Sorry to have missed your question, off to bed, late here.

Please review this http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal... in the FAQ's to make IE behave.

Post back with results. I will make myself available Saturday.


Regards;

Fred

--
XP Home
Chrome, Firefox, IE8
--
consilio et animis
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI links don't work because IE is not the default browser
Handling Contributor 14th Aug, 2010 08:28
Score: 11925
Posts: 9,147
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 14th Aug, 2010 08:30
@Fred,
U should be aware this is also running here:
http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/511...

Not sure what is going on so will unsubscribe from both.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Anthony Wells RE: PSI links don't work because IE is not the default browser
Expert Contributor 14th Aug, 2010 12:41
Score: 2471
Posts: 3,360
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 14th Aug, 2010 12:47
@edlively ,

Answers to the following questions might help resolve your problem :-

Which Reg Key did you edit ?? What was the original string for the browser and what have you changed it to ??

Which browsers do you have loaded ??

Can you remember which Browsers you may have had loaded and since "removed" ??

As well as saying that IE is not your default , does the pop-up say (like mine does) that it will now switch to IE and does so or does it close and nothing happens at all ??

Anthony

PS : there are quite a few threads on the subject , which one did you read ??

Have you read this one and followed all the links in it ?? :-

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/496...

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.