Forum Thread: Secunia won't run - administrator problem

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
marms10 Secunia won't run - administrator problem
Member 16th Aug, 2010 16:02
Ranking: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 16th Aug, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: CA
I have downloaded your software but it won't run .....it is saying I am not the administrator....but I am....my login is set up as such....what is the problem....I used it yesterday now today it is giving me this error message?

taffy078 RE: Secunia won't run - administrator problem
Contributor 16th Aug, 2010 17:08
Score: 408
Posts: 1,352
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hi Marms10.

Which version of Secunia are you trying to run? (The version number is shown bottom right on the main PSI screen.)

Also, which browser are you using? Internet Explorer 8?

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: Secunia won't run - administrator problem
Contributor 16th Aug, 2010 17:08
Score: 408
Posts: 1,352
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Last edited on 16th Aug, 2010 17:09
PS When you reply, please tell us about your PC - example per my signature below.

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
marms10 RE: Secunia won't run - administrator problem
Member 16th Aug, 2010 18:23
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 16th Aug 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: CA
never mind...I got it working....all I have to do is look at the properties and it was running blocked so I changed that and I am up and running...thanks anyway
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: Secunia won't run - administrator problem
Contributor 16th Aug, 2010 18:28
Score: 408
Posts: 1,352
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
that's good news for you!

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.