Forum Thread: Adobe Flash Player 10.1 update problem

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Programs

Relating to this vendor:
Adobe Systems
And, this specific program:
Adobe Flash Player 10.x

This thread has been marked as resolved.
Nikilet Adobe Flash Player 10.1 update problem
Member 18th Aug, 2010 05:36
Ranking: 7
Posts: 291
User Since: 15th Jul, 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I used Adobe's uninstall tool to remove previous version of Adobe Flash Player. It said uninstall had been successful. I restarted. I installed this 10.1 update. It said installation had been successful and the little flash movie played. However, now IE8 will not function. It opens to my home page and that's all the farther I can go with it. Can someone please tell me what I have done wrong?

I looked in the Add/Remove Programs and it shows Adobe Flash Player 10 Active X. Firefox seems to be working ok.

Under the "Patched" tab on my Secunia PSI it shows this:
Adobe Flash Player 10.x
This installation of Adobe Flash Player 10.x was detected as being patched.

The Secunia PSI has not detected any missing security related patches for this program. No further actions are currently needed. Installation Path
C:\Windows\System32\Macromed\Flash\Flash10i.ocx

Post "RE: Adobe Flash Player 10.1 update problem" has been selected as an answer.
thedillpickl RE: Adobe Flash Player 10.1 update problem
Contributor 18th Aug, 2010 08:54
Score: 376
Posts: 872
User Since: 3rd May 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi Nikilet;

Try a cold reboot of the computer. Shut Windows down (not sleep or hibernate), power off the computer and restart.

Did this help? If not post back.


Regards;

Fred

--
XP Home
Chrome, Firefox, IE8
--
consilio et animis
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Nikilet RE: Adobe Flash Player 10.1 update problem
Member 18th Aug, 2010 15:57
Score: 7
Posts: 291
User Since: 15th Jul 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Thank you for your response. I don't use hibernate or sleep functions. I had already done a restart. I just played around all over the place and then restarted again. When the reboot was finished, this time I had a functional IE. Have no idea what was going on but all's well now.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.