navigation bar left navigation bar right

Secunia CSI7
navigation left tab Advisories navigation right tab
navigation left tab Research navigation right tab
navigation left tab Forums navigation right tab
navigation left tab Create Profile navigation right tab
navigation left tab Our Commitment navigation right tab
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Security Certificate error

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
DLiely Security Certificate error
Member 27th Aug, 2010 08:05
Ranking: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 13th Oct, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I just started getting a message today while Secunia tried to load that "An error occurred while verifying the Security certificate. Cannot continue execution."Ihave Kaspersky 2011 loaded since about a week ago.

I uninstalled and reinstalled PSI to no avail.Has anyone else had this problem lately?

--
dmore

This user no longer exists RE: Security Certificate error
Member 27th Aug, 2010 09:03
Hi,

Please verify that all your settings corrospond to those outlined in this section of our FAQ: http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

Specifically,
"If this has still not fixed your problem, please try opening Internet Explorer, then go to Tools->Internet Options->Advanced->Security->Check for server certificate revocation.

The Secunia SSL certificate is signed by Thawte. If the Thawte site is not accessible from the computer, and if this option is selected, then the PSI will fail to connect to our site. So please remove the check at “Check for server certificate revocation". However, please understand that this means your computer would not notice if a site publisher revoked his/her certificate, which could indicate a theft or loss."

Hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
TiMow RE: Security Certificate error
Dedicated Contributor 27th Aug, 2010 10:39
Score: 737
Posts: 728
User Since: 26th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
In addition to the above reply which deals with PSI's need to use IE as default, this could also relate to your new installation of Kapersky. If Emil's advice doesn't solve your problem, then maybe you need to check some of the Kepersky seetings - although after a week since installation, it could be something else.

I use a different a security program, and recently had an update that required a restart - happens from time to time, in addition to the daily virus-scan updates, which don't.

After the restart, came a pop-up window stating that the following program (PSI), was trying to connect to the internet and had been blocked - I was given several options, of which unblock was chosen.

This seemed strange, as for a long time everything had functioned as it should, and on opening my security program it was completely different - as if a new installation (which effectively it was) - without any info. or warning from the vendor - particularly annoying as some features were not reproduced in the update (including my password vault, whose contents are now lost).

Under the Firewall section I have a sub-heading of program permissions (free in/out internet access), where PSI and other programs can be added or removed.

If you have something similar with your Kapersky, it may be worth a check.

TiMow

--
Computing is not yet a perfect science - it still requires humans.
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
mogs RE: Security Certificate error
Expert Contributor 27th Aug, 2010 11:14
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hello.
I think it might be worth observing/noting, that IE8 (?) needs not be your default browser, but, as previously referred to, it's ( IE's) settings need be configured for psi to work. I've found; particularly in the case of psi, that it seems to be advantageous to set IE as default until psi is installed successfully, and then to revert to your preferred browser.....in my case, Chrome dev.
Having a similar security set-up to Ti-Mow ( by the sounds of it )...I can concur with those observations concerning. I had an instance recently when trying to install my broadband software etc., that I had to reset firewall configurations to default; and Secunia was one of the progs that took more time to reinstate.
You do not say what security you were using prior to your recent change; but unless the previous occupant is thoroughly removed, it may be that conflicts are beginning to manifest themselves.


--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


Secunia is a member of FIRST Secunia is a member of EDUcause Secunia is a member of The Open Group Secunia is a member of FS-ISAC
 
Secunia © 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer
follow Secunia on Facebook follow Secunia on Twitter follow Secunia on LinkedIn follow Secunia on YouTube follow Secunia Xing follow Secunias RSS feed follow Secunia on Google+