Forum Thread: Secunia doesn't recognize patch, part II continued

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Programs

Relating to this vendor:
Adobe Systems
And, this specific program:
Adobe Acrobat 8.x

This thread has been marked as locked.
Sakerhet Secunia doesn't recognize patch, part II continued
Member 30th Aug, 2010 23:36
Ranking: 7
Posts: 7
User Since: 11th Jun, 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: SE

This user no longer exists RE: Secunia doesn't recognize patch, part II continued
Member 31st Aug, 2010 08:49
Hi,

If you need a thread unlocked, just drop us an email at support@secunia.com, and we'll get right on unlocking it. ;)

It is not necessarily Acrobat.exe that exists more than once (if that was the case, it would be detected twice), but could be Acrobat.dll. A copy of Acrobat.dll in a backup folder (or similar) could cause the PSI to get it's version information from that file.

We don't use version dependency rules merely to provide the logical version number. In fact, Adobe usually fails to update the version numbers on the main executables, so it's usually a race to find the one file where the information was actually updated. It is certaintly not impossible to fix, and in fact, I would suggest keeping a close eye on the forum the next couple of days.

hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Secunia doesn't recognize patch, part II continued
Expert Contributor 31st Aug, 2010 18:43
Score: 2500
Posts: 3,387
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 31st Aug, 2010 18:50
Hello again Sakerhet :)

In your first thread you said this :-

""""When I run a full scan Secunia recognize Acrobat.exe as version 8.1.7.59.

Windows 7 (X64) states in the file options tab the version is 8.2.3.231. But when Secunia runs a "rescan" for just that single file it is recognized as safe and the version is claimed to be 8.2.4.268. """"

It still seems strange that Secunia is showing the 8.1.7.59 version (correctly) in the insecure tab and not the 8.2.3.231 .exe file which should match the 8.2.4.268 .dll file .

Just to confirm that you only have one instance of Acrobat in a full scan by the PSI in the "insecure" tab and nothing displayed in the "patched" tab ??

Did you update 8.1.7.xx to 8.2 3.xx and then patch to 8.2.4.xx ??

Can you find the 8.1.7.xx .exe file in the same folder where you found/moused/optioned the 8.2.3.xx .exe file ??

What is the "installation path" ?? Does it lead to the same folder and file if you use the "open folder" icon in the "toolbox" of the programme expanded page from within the "insecure" tab ??

Anthony



--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Sakerhet RE: Secunia doesn't recognize patch, part II continued
Member 31st Aug, 2010 23:16
Score: 7
Posts: 7
User Since: 11th Jun 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: SE
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.