Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Lavasoft Adaware Pro - incorrect file/product v. number

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Open Discussions

This thread has been marked as resolved.
taffy078 Lavasoft Adaware Pro - incorrect file/product v. number
Contributor 12th Sep, 2010 16:50
Ranking: 408
Posts: 1,335
User Since: 26th Feb, 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
For your info - to save you contacting Secunia:

I've just installed the latest version, v 8.3.3.

Secunia shows it as v 8.0.0.0.

This also happened in July - at that time, the (Secunia) Support Team confirmed that AdAware hadn't updated their file information.

I've advised Lavasoft.



--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003

Post "RE: Lavasoft Adaware Pro - incorrect file/product v. number" has been selected as an answer.
mogs RE: Lavasoft Adaware Pro - incorrect file/product v. number
Expert Contributor 12th Sep, 2010 20:57
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hello taffy !
If you take a look at CYBERCLIP 55 , this month; Ad-Aware 8.3.3 referred to as being a Beta version. Could that have anything to do with the omission ? Admittedly, the version referred to in CCLIPS is freeware but.........? As you know Secunia don't monitor beta versions.

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Lavasoft Adaware Pro - incorrect file/product v. number
Handling Contributor 12th Sep, 2010 21:45
Score: 11723
Posts: 8,968
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Taffy,
Have U got your versions correct?
Version 8.0.0.0 was released in January 2009. Is PSI still showing that?

Version 8.3.0.0 was released in July 2010 with no change log.

There have been two bug fix/cosmetic fixes since then - versions 8.3.0.1 & the latest 8.3.3.0 which is not in Beta & never has been according to Lavasoft.

Just look at the meta data Secunia read on your PC - that will tell U if Lavasoft have got it wrong.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
This user no longer exists RE: Lavasoft Adaware Pro - incorrect file/product v. number
Member 13th Sep, 2010 10:16
Hi,

I have confirmed that LavaSoft Ad-Aware Pro 8.x showed as "8.0.0.0". Thank you for reporting.
I have modified our rules to extract the versioning information from a DLL file in the same directory, so if you run a full rescan, the version should now be "8.2.0.1". I am aware that the correct version should be "8.3.3", but LavaSoft has apparently neglected to update the file information in this release - there is simply no file with the version information "8.3.3" for us to scan.

If you wish for this to be corrected, I suggest you contact the vendor and make them aware of the issue. However, since there are currently no "known" vulnerabilities in LavaSoft Ad-Aware 8.x, there is little cause of concern - you have no risk of a "false negative" in this case (As of 13/09/10 - If you read this at a later date, please check this site http://secunia.com/advisories/product/21094/ to confirm that no advisories were issued at a later date before assuming you are up to date).

hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: Lavasoft Adaware Pro - incorrect file/product v. number
Contributor 13th Sep, 2010 10:21
Score: 408
Posts: 1,335
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Morning!

I had AAW Plus, v 8.0.0. Then, in July, Lavasoft gave me a free upgrade to Pro
(v 8.3.0. per the 'About' window). Lavasoft confirmed at that time that their file info was wrong and that they expected a fix within a few weeks.

I can't remember why I updated it again yesterday - probably via File Hippo Update Checker if it was cosmetic, rather than the PSI scan.***

I got "v 8.3.3" from the 'About' window again, but it's actually v 8.3.3.0 as you say, Maurice. PSI still shows v 8.0.0.0.

I missed v 8.3.0.1 somehow.

Where/how do I find the meta data, Maurice, please?

*** Does PSI keep data of 'when scanned/what was found' on individual PCs?
I had a 98% score after scanning yesterday but can't remember which program was insecure.

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability