navigation bar left navigation bar right

Secunia CSI7
navigation left tab Advisories navigation right tab
navigation left tab Research navigation right tab
navigation left tab Forums navigation right tab
navigation left tab Create Profile navigation right tab
navigation left tab Our Commitment navigation right tab
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: PSI Interface Won't Load

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as resolved.
lkin4t8 PSI Interface Won't Load
Member 18th Oct, 2010 21:20
Ranking: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 18th Oct, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
For at least, the last couple days, when I try to open Secunia PSI 1.5.0.2, the Interface just keeps "loading", however never loads.

Larry

Post "RE: PSI Interface Won't Load" has been selected as an answer.
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI Interface Won't Load
Handling Contributor 18th Oct, 2010 21:52
Score: 11830
Posts: 9,072
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Larry,
Do U fancy giving V2 BETA a try? It is NOT a true BETA - the BETA bit is the new auto update feature which U do not have to use.

The download is here:

http://secunia.com/PSI2SetupBeta.exe

During the install U will be asked various question. My advice is to take the tick (check mark) out of the boxes.

Firstly, it should do a scan for U once installed. Does that work?

Next I would advise U click on the DASBOARD. On that page U will see LEARN MORE. From the drop down box click on SECUNIA PSI MANUAL (PDF).

That will show U how it works & give U advice on how to run it TO YOUR LIKING.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
lkin4t8 RE: PSI Interface Won't Load
Member 18th Oct, 2010 21:59
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 18th Oct 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
on 18th Oct, 2010 21:52, Maurice Joyce wrote:
Larry,
Do U fancy giving V2 BETA a try? It is NOT a true BETA - the BETA bit is the new auto update feature which U do not have to use.

The download is here:

http://secunia.com/PSI2SetupBeta.exe

During the install U will be asked various question. My advice is to take the tick (check mark) out of the boxes.

Firstly, it should do a scan for U once installed. Does that work?

Next I would advise U click on the DASBOARD. On that page U will see LEARN MORE. From the drop down box click on SECUNIA PSI MANUAL (PDF).

That will show U how it works & give U advice on how to run it TO YOUR LIKING.


Sure, I'll give it a try.

Larry
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
lkin4t8 RE: PSI Interface Won't Load
Member 18th Oct, 2010 22:34
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 18th Oct 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
on 18th Oct, 2010 21:59, lkin4t8 wrote:
Sure, I'll give it a try.

Larry


Well, Beta 2.0 won't load either. I even tried with Kaspersky Internet Security shut down.

Larry
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI Interface Won't Load
Handling Contributor 18th Oct, 2010 23:41
Score: 11830
Posts: 9,072
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Larry,
Right click on the tray icon & select RELOAD INTERFACE - if it fails using the same method try OPEN SECUNIA PSI

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
lkin4t8 RE: PSI Interface Won't Load
Member 18th Oct, 2010 23:48
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 18th Oct 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
on 18th Oct, 2010 23:41, Maurice Joyce wrote:
Larry,
Right click on the tray icon & select RELOAD INTERFACE - if it fails using the same method try OPEN SECUNIA PSI


I already tried both.

Larry
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI Interface Won't Load
Handling Contributor 18th Oct, 2010 23:53
Score: 11830
Posts: 9,072
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Larry
I would find the programme by using Windows Explorer & delete it from there.

Then try a clean install.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
lkin4t8 RE: PSI Interface Won't Load
Member 19th Oct, 2010 03:41
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 18th Oct 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
on 18th Oct, 2010 23:53, Maurice Joyce wrote:
Larry
I would find the programme by using Windows Explorer & delete it from there.

Then try a clean install.


Still won't load interface.

Larry
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wazz RE: PSI Interface Won't Load
Member 19th Oct, 2010 05:27
Score: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 28th Dec 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: CA
Last edited on 19th Oct, 2010 05:41
fwiw, i've been having the same problem. the ui starts loading, i get the 'window'/form with no content, the window closes; the icon is in the task tray and stays there after the window closes but goes away if i hover my mouse over it. psi.exe does not show up in task mgr.

i'm not on my own computer but it's the same os that i'm used to (xp pro) and i haven't been able to find any fix for a couple days now (have not tried the beta). it just does not want to load.

the computer i'm on at the moment:
- hp laptop; intel pentium M 1.86GHz, 1GB ram
- xp pro (v.2002, sp3)
- java up-to-date
- flash up-to-date
- ms update installed

--
win xp pro v2002 sp3 / dell 8400 / intel p4
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
smurphdude RE: PSI Interface Won't Load
Contributor 19th Oct, 2010 07:16
Score: 107
Posts: 40
User Since: 13th Aug 2010
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
This sounds like the bug with 1.5.0.2 and later versions that has affected many XP users.

In Classic View go to Control Panel, Click on Regional and Language Options, Click on the Languages Tab, then the Details Button. Scroll through the installed languages and remove any instances of "Handwriting Recognition - Drawing Pad" by highlighting and clicking the remove button. Then click apply and OK.

Hopefully should allow 1.5.0.2 and the betas to run.
Was this reply relevant?
+6
-0
wazz RE: PSI Interface Won't Load
Member 19th Oct, 2010 07:44
Score: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 28th Dec 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: CA
thank you. worked perfectly.

--
win xp pro v2002 sp3 / dell 8400 / intel p4
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
lkin4t8 RE: PSI Interface Won't Load
Member 19th Oct, 2010 08:14
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 18th Oct 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Well, still doesn't work for me.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

bluelight2

RE: PSI Interface Won't Load
[+]
This reply has been minimised due to a negative Relevancy Score.

bluelight2

RE: PSI Interface Won't Load
[+]
This reply has been minimised due to a negative Relevancy Score.
mogs RE: PSI Interface Won't Load
Expert Contributor 19th Oct, 2010 21:29
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Did you have IE8 set as your default browser at the time of install (?)....I've found that it's advantageous.....tho' of course using Vista. Once installed successfully, you can revert to your preferred browser if needs be.
Were all settings in IE exactly as per the FAQ's ?
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal... FAQ's
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...
HOW IT WORKS
Have you switched to IE9 Beta perhaps ?
Some XP users seem to have had no other option other than to revert to the 1.5.0.1 version of psi, available from here :-
ftp://ftp.secunia.com/PSISetup1501.exe VERSION 1.5.0.1

Hope this is of some help......regards,



--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
lkin4t8 RE: PSI Interface Won't Load
Member 19th Oct, 2010 22:17
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 18th Oct 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Nope, tried everything. Installed 1.5.0.1, same thing. When I launch PSI it states "please wait while network connectivity is verified". Then it switches to a smaller box up in the left hand corner of window stating that "interface is loading and should take less than 10 seconds", however it never loads. Prior to this, version 1.5.0.2 was working just fine, now no version works.

Larry
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: PSI Interface Won't Load
Expert Contributor 19th Oct, 2010 22:40
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
The only other thing that springs to mind......because you have installed different versions and uninstalled a number of times.....from my experience it can set up conflicts.
Not everybody likes to use a Registry Cleaner.....tho' most are comfortable enough with CCleaner.....you can also set it to a more thorough number of passes.( Up to 35 I think.)
Do you use Revouninstaller each time at Advanced....to check for left over entries after uninstall ?
Do you use the Junk file Cleaner within it.....very handy.
Have you always cleared out temporary files before install ?
Depending how often/quickly between these changes in versions....is the firewall setting okay ? At one time I remember having to give permission again after making a change.
Hope it helps.......regards,

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI Interface Won't Load
Handling Contributor 19th Oct, 2010 22:42
Score: 11830
Posts: 9,072
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Looks like this ios not setup.

http://secunia.com/products/consumer/PSI/faq/#s3

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
lkin4t8 RE: PSI Interface Won't Load
Member 20th Oct, 2010 01:55
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 18th Oct 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 20th Oct, 2010 01:56
Problem solved! I went to try a "system restore" and the same thing as PSI, it wouldn't load and same thing with my windows "search companion". So I went a "googling" and found this suggestion:

OK, click on Start, then Run and copy and paste the following into the text box, then click on OK.

regsvr32 "C:\Windows\System32\jscript.dll".

That did the trick. I just had a feeling it was something to do with "script". Thanks everyone for all your help. You can mark this thread as solved.

Thanks again,
Larry
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI Interface Won't Load
Handling Contributor 20th Oct, 2010 09:08
Score: 11830
Posts: 9,072
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Larry,
U can close the thread. To do this U use the ACCEPT button (near reply) against the post that helped U the most.

That will prevent U & all the helpers from receiving update emails from tag on posts.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


Secunia is a member of FIRST Secunia is a member of EDUcause Secunia is a member of The Open Group Secunia is a member of FS-ISAC
 
Secunia © 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer
follow Secunia on Facebook follow Secunia on Twitter follow Secunia on LinkedIn follow Secunia on YouTube follow Secunia Xing follow Secunias RSS feed follow Secunia on Google+