Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Kind of confused...

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Programs

Relating to this vendor:
Mozilla Foundation
And, this specific program:
Mozilla Firefox 3.6.x

This thread has been marked as resolved.
ReitaRukiFan Kind of confused...
Member 21st Oct, 2010 17:30
Ranking: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 16th Mar, 2010
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Secunia keeps saying that my Firefox is insecure, but I have updated it to the latest version. Even with restarting my computer and scanning the program again, it has not changed the status. I'm wondering if this is just a bug in Secunia or something else.

I have Secunia PSI v1.5.0.2 and Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.2.11) Gecko/20101012 Firefox/3.6.11 ( .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET4.0E)

Post "RE: Kind of confused..." has been selected as an answer.
TiMow RE: Kind of confused...
Dedicated Contributor 21st Oct, 2010 17:45
Score: 737
Posts: 728
User Since: 26th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
You write that you have re-scanned the program. If this doesn't mean that you have run a full PSI scan, I would suggest you try that in the first instance - provided you have re-booted, as you say you have.

If that isn't the case, or doesn't change the insecurity, then post back with precise version number and installation path of the insecure listing for Ff.

TiMow

--
Computing is not yet a perfect science - it still requires humans.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ReitaRukiFan RE: Kind of confused...
Member 21st Oct, 2010 17:58
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 16th Mar 2010
System Score: 100%
Location: US
I have run a full scan, as I do every day. Still it says that it's insecure. For some reason PSI still says it's Firefox version 3.6.9. Installation path is C:\WINDOWS\ERDNT\cache\firefox.exe
I've tried downloading and re-installing Firefox, still no change. My Firefox says it is version 3.6.11 when I check it.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ddmarshall RE: Kind of confused...
Dedicated Contributor 21st Oct, 2010 18:13
Score: 1212
Posts: 967
User Since: 8th Nov 2008
System Score: 98%
Location: UK
The C:\Windows\ERDNT folder is used by the ERUNT program. It seems to have a copy of Firefox in there. Maybe running ERUNT will update it.

Is Firefox listed in both the Insecure and Patched pages?

--
This answer is provided “as-is.” You bear the risk of using it.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ReitaRukiFan RE: Kind of confused...
Member 21st Oct, 2010 18:21
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 16th Mar 2010
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Okay yes it was duplicated, thank you for pointing that out. I went to the route folder the first time and didn't see it. All fixed now so thank you very much.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ddmarshall RE: Kind of confused...
Dedicated Contributor 21st Oct, 2010 19:10
Score: 1212
Posts: 967
User Since: 8th Nov 2008
System Score: 98%
Location: UK
That's good. Can you click an 'Accept' button to lock the thread?

--
This answer is provided “as-is.” You bear the risk of using it.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer