Forum Thread: Fixing threats in Secunia without Mozilla Firefox opening

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Open Discussions

This thread has been marked as locked.
Mystcal1 Fixing threats in Secunia without Mozilla Firefox opening
Member 24th Oct, 2010 23:28
Ranking: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 24th Oct, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Every time I go to fix a threat in Secunia, Mozilla Firefox opens and it is already checked that it is NOT my default browser. Can someone tell me how to get it to default to IE 8?

mogs RE: Fixing threats in Secunia without Mozilla Firefox opening
Expert Contributor 25th Oct, 2010 02:24
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,269
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hello.
You havn't said what version of psi you are using....nor OS : both often helpful details to help in resolving problems.
Nevertheless, here is a link to a thread which may be of help reading thro'. There is a copy of instructions from a Secunia official for those with default browser problems,contained therein:-
http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/593...
Hope it helps........regards,

PS.
The original thread is here :-
http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/471...

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Mystcal1 RE: Fixing threats in Secunia without Mozilla Firefox opening
Member 25th Oct, 2010 16:02
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 24th Oct 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Version 1.5.0.2 is the version and I am using Windows Vista Home Edition
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Fixing threats in Secunia without Mozilla Firefox opening
Expert Contributor 25th Oct, 2010 17:04
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,269
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Have you since managed to resolve the problems you were having ? Were the instructions given the link to, of help ?
You may also find the following links worth bookmarking for reference from time to time :-http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal... FAQ's
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...
HOW IT WORKS
You can save yourself having to repeat useful details about your set-up, by including them in your Signature box ,( accessed thro' "My Profile"....seen on the left of page in grey, beneath "About" )....as you see in mine below.

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.