navigation bar left navigation bar right

Secunia CSI7
navigation left tab Advisories navigation right tab
navigation left tab Research navigation right tab
navigation left tab Forums navigation right tab
navigation left tab Create Profile navigation right tab
navigation left tab Our Commitment navigation right tab
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Detects 3.6.12 as 3.6.11

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Programs

Relating to this vendor:
Mozilla Foundation
And, this specific program:
Mozilla Firefox 3.6.x

This thread has been marked as locked.
xerces8 Detects 3.6.12 as 3.6.11
Member 29th Oct, 2010 20:53
Ranking: 5
Posts: 24
User Since: 14th Sep, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: SI
I just updated Firefox from 3.6.11 to 3.6.12, run another scan in PSI, but it still claims I have 3.6.11.

Windows XP

TiMow RE: Detects 3.6.12 as 3.6.11
Dedicated Contributor 30th Oct, 2010 08:42
Score: 737
Posts: 728
User Since: 26th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
The question is:- Is PSI not recognising the new updated version (I doubt it**) or is it finding this old version in another location, other than default (possible/likely)?

** on my XP, when I updated from within Ff. (check for updates), using PSI 1.5.0.2, it was recognised instantly, without the need to re-boot or re-scan.

Unfortunately, we can only work on the info. that you have provided - which isn't sufficient to help at this point.

Can you provide the following details:

- Which version of PSI do you use? - if 1.5.0.2, are you using "Advanced mode"?
- Where is 3.6.11 showing? - under which tab (if applicable)?
- Do have a listing for Mozilla Firefox 3.6.12 under patched tab (1.5.0.2, advanced) or scan results (2.0 beta)?
- What is the installation path of the insecure 3.6.11? - click [+] on l.h.s. to reveal, copy (Ctrl+C) and paste (Ctrl+V).

TiMow

--
Computing is not yet a perfect science - it still requires humans.
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
vanlanen RE: Detects 3.6.12 as 3.6.11
Member 30th Oct, 2010 22:46
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 31st May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I am seeing the samething. When going to Help about , Firefox shows 3.6.12
Secunia PSi is version 1.5.0.2 (in advanced mode) indicates it is at 3.6.11 in installation path C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe.

I looked and do not have a listing for Mozilla Firefox 3.6.12 under patched tab (1.5.0.2, advanced)

I then in window explore did a search for firefox.exe on my entire C: drive.
It found firefox.exe

C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox

And

found FIREFOX.EXE-28641590.pf
C:\WINDOWS\ Prefetch

that was all it found.

I am running Window XP

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
xerces8 RE: Detects 3.6.12 as 3.6.11
Member 31st Oct, 2010 01:05
Score: 5
Posts: 24
User Since: 14th Sep 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: SI
Last edited on 31st Oct, 2010 01:05
- PSI v1.5.0.2 - advanced mode
- FF 3.6.11 is under Insecure
- no FF under Patched tab
- install path is C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
- OS is Vista 32 bit
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
TiMow RE: Detects 3.6.12 as 3.6.11
Dedicated Contributor 31st Oct, 2010 11:21
Score: 737
Posts: 728
User Since: 26th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
Last edited on 31st Oct, 2010 11:27
Thanks for posting back the details:

@xerces8 - you're obviously showing the correct default location for Firefox, but wrong version no.
Sorry to state the obvious - but have you double-checked that you have 3.6.12 - from Firefox Help>About Mozilla Firefox.

@vanlanen - out of curiosity, I also ran a search for firefox.exe, and had the same results (almost) as you - the difference being the following:

FIREFOX.EXE-06 1888867.pf for me (also on XP), and
FIREFOX.EXE-28641590.pf for you

both in folder C:\WINDOWS\ Prefetch.
I don't know the significance of the number difference.

I am now wondering if this may possibly relate to the method of updating.
Did you use PSI Download Solution, which takes you to (or go directly to) Firefox download web site?
This is used to download and install Firefox, whether a previous version is present or not (new install). Where a previous version is already present, it will update your existing version, and should maintain your existing settings (although there have been instances of language being set to English, when another language has been previously selected).

If this is the case, it may well be that PSI detection rules may not have been set to recognise this update from this source - or similar problem.

As I stated above, I updated from Firefox Help>Check for Updates without any problems. This, I believe, only installs the updated elements of the program, and not the full program (as a new install would) - although I can't be 100% sure to this. I would always recommend this method, (when available) for all program updates - it seems to create less complications.

What I would suggest, is to wait for input from Secunia themselves, when they return on Monday, to see if they can throw any light on the situation.

TiMow

--
Computing is not yet a perfect science - it still requires humans.
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Detects 3.6.12 as 3.6.11
Handling Contributor 31st Oct, 2010 12:07
Score: 11865
Posts: 9,101
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
FIREFOX.EXE-06 1888867.pf for me (also on XP), and
FIREFOX.EXE-28641590.pf for you

The 8 figure hash is where the programme is run from.

This gives details of prefetch.

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorial...

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
xerces8 RE: Detects 3.6.12 as 3.6.11
Member 31st Oct, 2010 13:03
Score: 5
Posts: 24
User Since: 14th Sep 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: SI
on 31st Oct, 2010 11:21, TiMow wrote:

@xerces8 - you're obviously showing the correct default location for Firefox, but wrong version no.
Sorry to state the obvious - but have you double-checked that you have 3.6.12 - from Firefox Help>About Mozilla Firefox.

I updated Firefox from 3.6.11 to 3.6.12. Successfully.
The About dialog says 3.6.12.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
TiMow RE: Detects 3.6.12 as 3.6.11
Dedicated Contributor 31st Oct, 2010 13:06
Score: 737
Posts: 728
User Since: 26th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
Thanks Maurice, for the info. and link. I will look into it.

To all - please note, I made a typo, above:

FIREFOX.EXE-06 1888867.pf, should read:
FIREFOX.EXE-06 188867.pf; - i.e. one 8 less (to give the eight digit number).

TiMow

--
Computing is not yet a perfect science - it still requires humans.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
TiMow RE: Detects 3.6.12 as 3.6.11
Dedicated Contributor 31st Oct, 2010 13:09
Score: 737
Posts: 728
User Since: 26th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
@xerces8

Thanks for confirming that.
How did you update?
What was your update source?

TiMow

--
Computing is not yet a perfect science - it still requires humans.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
xerces8 RE: Detects 3.6.12 as 3.6.11
Member 31st Oct, 2010 15:22
Score: 5
Posts: 24
User Since: 14th Sep 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: SI
Help / Check for Updates...
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
TiMow RE: Detects 3.6.12 as 3.6.11
Dedicated Contributor 31st Oct, 2010 16:57
Score: 737
Posts: 728
User Since: 26th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
Last edited on 31st Oct, 2010 17:03
OK, as far as I can see, there is no reason why you have the situation you have.
This is something that Secunia should address tomorrow, hopefully, as it could still be a PSI reporting issue.

Just one thing I'm not clear on, is your Windows OS:
- on your very first post you wrote Windows XP:
on 29th Oct, 2010 20:53, xerces8 wrote:
I just updated Firefox from 3.6.11 to 3.6.12, run another scan in PSI, but it still claims I have 3.6.11.

Windows XP

and later you wrote Vista:
on 31st Oct, 2010 01:05, xerces8 wrote:
- PSI v1.5.0.2 - advanced mode
- FF 3.6.11 is under Insecure
- no FF under Patched tab
- install path is C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
- OS is Vista 32 bit

The reason I question this, is because ever since the introduction of PSI v.1.5.0.2, some XP users have experienced some PSI reporting errors, of which Firefox was one (same as you, but with previous updates).
In many cases un- and re- installing PSI solved the problem. I wouldn't necessarily recommend doing this as a solution, but wanted to make you aware - probably best to wait 'til tomorrow.

One final quick and easy thing to try, though:
Right click PSI tray icon, and exit, then re-open PSI from All Programs, and run a full scan.

--
Computing is not yet a perfect science - it still requires humans.
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
xerces8 RE: Detects 3.6.12 as 3.6.11
Member 31st Oct, 2010 17:10
Score: 5
Posts: 24
User Since: 14th Sep 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: SI
That is a mistake in my first post. The OS is Vista.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
TiMow RE: Detects 3.6.12 as 3.6.11
Dedicated Contributor 31st Oct, 2010 17:15
Score: 737
Posts: 728
User Since: 26th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
OK, then the so-called "XP/1.5.0.2 bug" doesn't apply in this case.
Have you tried the full exit from PSI tray icon, yet?
This solved a Chrome browser box problem for me, recently.

TiMow

--
Computing is not yet a perfect science - it still requires humans.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
xerces8 RE: Detects 3.6.12 as 3.6.11
Member 31st Oct, 2010 18:40
Score: 5
Posts: 24
User Since: 14th Sep 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: SI
I exited PSI, restarted it, (still showing 3.6.11) and started another scan.
After that it detected FF correctly.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
TiMow RE: Detects 3.6.12 as 3.6.11
Dedicated Contributor 31st Oct, 2010 18:43
Score: 737
Posts: 728
User Since: 26th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
Last edited on 31st Oct, 2010 18:47
A simple solution in the end.
Anyway I needed the typing practice!

So for @vanlanen, try the following - it may work for you also:

on 31st Oct, 2010 16:57, TiMow wrote:

One final quick and easy thing to try, though:
Right click PSI tray icon, and exit, then re-open PSI from All Programs, and run a full scan.



TiMow

--
Computing is not yet a perfect science - it still requires humans.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
vanlanen RE: Detects 3.6.12 as 3.6.11
Member 31st Oct, 2010 18:53
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 31st May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 31st Oct, 2010 18:53
Hi thanks for the work around. As mentioned I am running XP

I exited Secunia from the tray...restarted...rescanned...and all is well.

Thanks for the help!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


Secunia is a member of FIRST Secunia is a member of EDUcause Secunia is a member of The Open Group Secunia is a member of FS-ISAC
 
Secunia © 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer
follow Secunia on Facebook follow Secunia on Twitter follow Secunia on LinkedIn follow Secunia on YouTube follow Secunia Xing follow Secunias RSS feed follow Secunia on Google+