Forum Thread: C:\WINDOWS\ERDNT\cache\firefox.exe

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Programs

Relating to this vendor:
Mozilla Foundation
And, this specific program:
Mozilla Firefox 3.6.x

This thread has been marked as resolved.
ePost C:\WINDOWS\ERDNT\cache\firefox.exe
Member 31st Oct, 2010 15:02
Ranking: -5
Posts: 15
User Since: 5th Mar, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 31st Oct, 2010 15:02

Secunia keeps reporting this file as insecure. And I keep downloading the solution. What should I do to fix this? :-)

C:\WINDOWS\ERDNT\cache\firefox.exe

Post "RE: C:\WINDOWS\ERDNT\cache\firefox.exe " has been selected as an answer.
ePost RE: C:\WINDOWS\ERDNT\cache\firefox.exe
Member 31st Oct, 2010 15:16
Score: -5
Posts: 15
User Since: 5th Mar 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Just forget it. I killed Firefox. Never used it anyway. Firefox is uninstalled. :-)
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: C:\WINDOWS\ERDNT\cache\firefox.exe
Expert Contributor 31st Oct, 2010 15:24
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,269
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hello.
Glad/hope the matter is sorted. I was just looking into it. Seemed that at some time you'd backed up Firefox in another prog....ERDNT....found ref. here :-
http://www.silentrunners.org/sr_erdntuse.html
Tho' you say you've uninstalled Firefox.....has it removed the copy Secunia was detecting......out of curiosity.......regards,

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
TiMow RE: C:\WINDOWS\ERDNT\cache\firefox.exe
Dedicated Contributor 31st Oct, 2010 16:32
Score: 737
Posts: 728
User Since: 26th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
@ePost

Just so you know - the same has been recently discussed, on the following thread.
Uninstalling Ff. isn't/doesn't have to be the solution.

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/602...

TiMow

--
Computing is not yet a perfect science - it still requires humans.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ePost RE: C:\WINDOWS\ERDNT\cache\firefox.exe
Member 31st Oct, 2010 16:38
Score: -5
Posts: 15
User Since: 5th Mar 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Yes, uninstalling took care of the issue. Erdnt probably came from Combofix...
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
TiMow RE: C:\WINDOWS\ERDNT\cache\firefox.exe
Dedicated Contributor 31st Oct, 2010 16:46
Score: 737
Posts: 728
User Since: 26th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
But, as I see it, only the duplicate file C:\WINDOWS\ERDNT\cache\firefox.exe
was uninstalled to clear the problem in the other case - not the main Firefox program, from it's normal, default location - that should have been fine to leave.
But if you don't need Ff. then that's also fine.

TiMow

--
Computing is not yet a perfect science - it still requires humans.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: C:\WINDOWS\ERDNT\cache\firefox.exe
Expert Contributor 31st Oct, 2010 17:51
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,269
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
I know I'd seen ERNDT or ERUNT somewhere recently TiMow ! Couldn't put my finger on it earlier....thanks for setting things aright.

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: C:\WINDOWS\ERDNT\cache\firefox.exe
Expert Contributor 31st Oct, 2010 17:51
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,269
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Last edited on 31st Oct, 2010 17:54
Error.

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.