Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Problems with updating any program

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as resolved.
ThomasBaunsgaard Problems with updating any program
Member 8th Nov, 2010 09:52
Ranking: 2
Posts: 13
User Since: 14th Oct, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I get following message trying to update unsafe og old programs:

"Web Browser path obtained from the registry is potentially unsafe. The requested command was not executed.

C:/Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
"http://fpdownload.adobe.com/get/flashplayer/curren...

Then I press OK and get following message:

An error occured while attempting to open the specified URL

I have checked my security settings in IE and they seems OK. I get the same message in Secunia beta version.

Can yoy help me ?

Thomas

Post "RE: Problems with updating any program" has been selected as an answer.
Maurice Joyce RE: Problems with updating any program
Handling Contributor 8th Nov, 2010 09:57
Score: 11580
Posts: 8,893
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 8th Nov, 2010 09:58
Thomas,
Are U trying to update Flash or is your link an example?

If trying to update Flash which browsers do U use?





--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Problems with updating any program
Expert Contributor 8th Nov, 2010 10:05
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hello.
When you say you have checked your security settings in IE8; do you mean you have configured IE for Secunia, according to the settings in the FAQ's here :-
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal... FAQ's
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...
HOW IT WORKS
Following is also a copy of an official reply concerning default browser problems :-


I've seen a rising number of users with problems opening links in the PSI
Therefore I've created this small guide to help our users to solve the problem.

Describing the issue:
When clicking a link in the PSI, the user will experience one of the following:
1. Error message: "An error occurred while attempting to open the specified URL"
2. The link is opened in the wrong browser.

Why is this happening?
The PSI runs in admin mode to be able to have access to all folders while scanning.
Therefore the PSI will also use the admin account default browser, which may not be the one you prefer.

How to solve:
The PSI uses the information in this registry key to determine the browser to open link in:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\http\shell\open\command

To see this, open the Registry Editor by typing the following in either "Run.." (WinXP) or in the "Program search field" (Vista/7) in the start menu:
regedit

Notice the path to the browser in the registry key?
If the path refers to a browser no longer in that path, the user will get the "URL error" in the PSI
If the path refers to a browser that is on the system, the PSI will open links in that browser.

To change this:
Advanced users can change the path manually, however I would not recommend this if you're not 110% sure of what you are doing.

Otherwise you can try to open your preferred browser in admin mode by right-clicking the browser icon and pick "Run as administrator".
Go to the options section of your browser and make it your default browser.
Remember to completely close the browser once you have done this as you do NOT want to browse the Internet with a browser in admin mode.

M.Hansen Secunia Support

Hope the foregoing helps for the time being.....when/if you need to reply, it might also be helpful to confirm your Operating System details....thankyou....regards,

--
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
ThomasBaunsgaard RE: Problems with updating any program
Member 8th Nov, 2010 10:09
Score: 2
Posts: 13
User Since: 14th Oct 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Yes, I'm trying to update and I use IE.
No matter what I do fx connecting to users forum I get te message.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Problems with updating any program
Handling Contributor 8th Nov, 2010 10:13
Score: 11580
Posts: 8,893
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
To successfully install Adobe Flash without the USELESS Adobe Download Manager (DLM) go here:

http://fpdownload.adobe.com/get/flashplayer/curren...

& then here if U have any Gecko based (Firefox etc) browsers.

http://fpdownload.adobe.com/get/flashplayer/curren...

The latest version is:10.1.102.64

1. Download & SAVE it to desktop.
2. The installer will appear on the desk top. THE IMPORTANT BIT - Before agreeing to install check these programmes are completely shut down (use the Task Manager if necessary to COMPLETELY EXIT the running process):
a. All Browsers.
b. Windows Messenger.
c. Incredimail.
d. Adobe Free Reader.
e. PSI


3. The new install will then remove all old files during the update process.
4. Complete a PSI rescan & all should be in order.
5. Delete the Flash installer file from the desktop.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
ThomasBaunsgaard RE: Problems with updating any program
Member 8th Nov, 2010 11:42
Score: 2
Posts: 13
User Since: 14th Oct 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Hello Mogs

I have followed your instructions, checked the registry which is correct and changed my setting in IE8 (added Secunia in thrusted zone), but it dos'nt help.

Windows Vista Home Premium, SP 2
IE 8
32 bit
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ThomasBaunsgaard RE: Problems with updating any program
Member 8th Nov, 2010 11:51
Score: 2
Posts: 13
User Since: 14th Oct 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Hello Maurice

I have followed your advice. Secunia has detected the new version. So far so good. I still have the same problem, meaning I can't upgrade directly from Secunia.

Thomas

Windows Vista Home Premium 32 bit
IE 8
2 GB ram
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Problems with updating any program
Expert Contributor 8th Nov, 2010 12:18
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hello .
Have you tried re-booting your system since having made the changes ?


--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
ThomasBaunsgaard RE: Problems with updating any program
Member 8th Nov, 2010 15:09
Score: 2
Posts: 13
User Since: 14th Oct 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Yes, I have rebooted and I have restartet.

I have uninstalled the program, removed all secunia-things in the registry, reinstalled the program - and I still have the same problem.

I am running secunia in advanced interface, which tells me, that I have one old program to update.

If I am running in the simple interface everything is OK - why ?

Anyway I can't update old or unsecure programs using the "download solution" without getting the message again.

Thomas
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Problems with updating any program
Expert Contributor 8th Nov, 2010 21:32
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hello again.
So you've reverted from psi 2.0 Beta to 1.5.0.1 or 1.5.0.2 ?
IE8 is your only browser and default ?
You can confirm that the settings in the FAQ's have been followed exactly ?
So you now need Flash if you want to see the graphics in the interface.....whereas 2.0 Beta doesn't need it.
The Simple mode is exactly that.....the philosophy being, " better some progs get patched than none". The Advanced is for those which are sometimes a little more difficult.
If all the above is in order....the only other thing I can think of, at the moment, is that maybe your security is blocking in some way. I had an instance once when I changed versions, that I had to reset permissions in my firewall.....


--
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
ThomasBaunsgaard RE: Problems with updating any program
Member 9th Nov, 2010 19:05
Score: 2
Posts: 13
User Since: 14th Oct 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Hello Mogs

I really appreciate your help and your suggestions to solutions. Unfortunately without succes.

I do only use IE8 and I have checked everything according to the FAQ. I have added secunia to thrusted programs in Windows Firewall and I have off course restarted the computer before checking Secunia system. I do still get the message mentioned in my question.

Finally I have made a systemrestore (15 days) - without results.

I don't know what to do except examining Google in the hope to find answers and I hope that other people reading this may suggest solutions.

Tank yoy for your help and impatience :o)

Thomas
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Problems with updating any program
Expert Contributor 9th Nov, 2010 20:31
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hello ThomasBaunsgaard.

Are you the only user of the computer.....running as administrator ?
What version of psi are you now using after carrying out system restore ?
What is the exact message you are now getting ?
As you seem to be getting the error message in all versions; I think you'd be better sticking with the one you prefer, and trying to resolve matters from there. The switching from one to the other may actually be creating registry errors.....I know you say you manually remove Secunia entries from there......do you use a registry cleaner too.....maybe the one in CCleaner ?

--
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
ThomasBaunsgaard RE: Problems with updating any program
Member 9th Nov, 2010 21:11
Score: 2
Posts: 13
User Since: 14th Oct 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Hello Mogs

I'm the only user of the computer.

Now I'm running PSI 2.0 beta version and continue to use that.

The message I receive depends on which program I want to update, but this text is exactly the same:

"Web Browser path obtained from the registry is potentially unsafe. The requested command was not executed. C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe...." follow by a description of the program I want to update..."http://ardownload.adobe.com/pub/adobe/reader/win/8..."

When I press OK to this message another message pops up:
"An error occured while attempting to open the specified URL"

Yes, I'm using Ccleaner to clean up the registry, but I'm not unfamiliar by using Regedit manually.

Thomas
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Problems with updating any program
Expert Contributor 9th Nov, 2010 21:57
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
I've Googled the first error message and havn't got anywhere. I very rarely run IE8 so am not as familiar. Personally, I'd have been inclined to have run my registry scanner and CHKDSK in Vista.....have you run that recently ? Start/Computer/C/Properties ( with a red tick alongside)/Tools...and Check now in Error Checking box. You'll be given the option to run at next start-up. It will check the disk for lost/orphaned files etc., consistancy.
Have you ever had another browser running on there ?

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
ThomasBaunsgaard RE: Problems with updating any program
Member 10th Nov, 2010 10:06
Score: 2
Posts: 13
User Since: 14th Oct 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Hello again Mogs

Now I've runned a CHKDSK and restarted - did'nt help.

I have had Google Chrome installed, but deleted it 14 days/3 weks ago.
When you ask it reminds me, that when I updated programs in Secunia, Secunia used Google Chrome and that was one of the reasons I deleted the program, because IE8 was my favorit browser.

So I think that you are on the track. Have you any solutions to fix that ?

After running CHKDSK I have of course restarted, shut down and restarted, but I still have the problem.

Finally I want to excuse my English. It is more than 35 years since I have spoken or written English.

Thomas
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Problems with updating any program
Expert Contributor 10th Nov, 2010 16:50
Score: 2418
Posts: 3,311
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 10th Nov, 2010 16:52
Hello Thomas ,

Whilst you are waiting for Mogs to check in ; how about some English reading !? This thread deals with the same problem you appear to have and is likely a Registry entry problem with Chrome still in the registry string instaed of IE :-

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/496...

Follow the links to the other threads and see @lilabner's input .

Secunia are aware of this recurrent problem :( and are hoping to deal with it , soon ? :)

Hope this helps .

Anthony

PS: you could always re-install the Chrome browser and see if it works/use it to utilise the PSI links , if you do not want to fiddle with a Registry entry .

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
ThomasBaunsgaard RE: Problems with updating any program
Member 10th Nov, 2010 17:27
Score: 2
Posts: 13
User Since: 14th Oct 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Hello Anthony

Thank you for partcipating. I will read your link carefully.

I forgot to mention, that I have re-installed Google Chrome, but it did'nt help.

I have changed the sting in Regedit with af "nohome" in the end and are now waiting for a spywarescan to complete before I restart.

I will be back later with the result.

Best regards
Thomas
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ThomasBaunsgaard RE: Problems with updating any program
Member 10th Nov, 2010 19:38
Score: 2
Posts: 13
User Since: 14th Oct 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Hello again Anthony

I used this solutions from @lilabner in your link:

RE: error message
24th Jul, 2010 16:56
Score: 1
Posts: 4
User Since: 21st Aug 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I fixed it..If you feel brave enough to edit your registry as in the earlier post and are using IE, modify the command to this, including the quotation marks where noted..It worked for me but do so at your own risk

"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE" -nohome

After a spywarescanning I restarted my computer and got a message, that there was an update to Secunia 2.0 beta. I downloaded Secunia 2.0 beta and started installation. I was told, that an old version was running and allowed the program to close the old version before installing the new one.

After installing Secunia 2.0 beta made a scan -and

NOW IT WORKS

Unfortunately I don't know, if it is my changing of the string in the registry or if it is the programupdate.

Anyway - it works again and therefore I sent you a great THANK YOU FOR THE HELP and Mogs, if you read this you shall know, I appreciate your help.

Tank you everyone - I hope our conversation might be helpfull for other Secunia users.

Best regards
Thomas
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Problems with updating any program
Expert Contributor 10th Nov, 2010 21:12
Score: 2418
Posts: 3,311
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Nicely done Thomas .

My vote would go to "regediting the string" - perhaps @lilabner showed the way ; courtesy of his wife - but you will need the Wizard of Windows to cast his spell to get the full answer :))) Not sure what Mogs will vote for when he gets in .

Your English is quite excellent , by the way :))

Take care

Anthony



--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
mogs RE: Problems with updating any program
Expert Contributor 10th Nov, 2010 21:20
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Good evening TB !!!
I am glad that you managed to get fixed up (!); and that Anthony turned up with the remembered suggestion....I was fast running out of ideas !! Thankyou Anthony.
I still think it is a good habit to run CHKDSK regularly....and sometimes it is "conversation": ( in inverted commas (!) or periods ( for Americans !)): that prompts the memory. "Speaking" of which : have you tried out the Memory Diagnostics Tool in Vista ? It will run two tests of your memory....found by :- Start/All Programs/Administrative Tools/Memory Diagnostic Tool. After having run it, you will find an entry in Problems Reports and Solutions....if you right click on it you can select Details and Report.
As you're happy with IE8....why don't you give Beta or Dev Channel Chrome a try as a secondary ? All kinds of changes/improvements even in the last two weeks....just a suggestion from a non-combatant !!! Ha!
Just downloaded/updated to the new psi 2.0 Beta....went like a dream !

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
ThomasBaunsgaard RE: Problems with updating any program
Member 10th Nov, 2010 22:04
Score: 2
Posts: 13
User Since: 14th Oct 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
on 10th Nov, 2010 21:12, Anthony Wells wrote:
Nicely done Thomas .

My vote would go to "regediting the string" - perhaps @lilabner showed the way ; courtesy of his wife - but you will need the Wizard of Windows to cast his spell to get the full answer :))) Not sure what Mogs will vote for when he gets in .

Your English is quite excellent , by the way :))

Take care

Anthony

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ThomasBaunsgaard RE: Problems with updating any program
Member 10th Nov, 2010 22:29
Score: 2
Posts: 13
User Since: 14th Oct 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Hello again Anthony

I'm not sure, what you mean by "but you will need the Wizard of Windows to cast his spell to get the full answer :)))

I have read all the answers from @lilabner and his use of his wifes' computer to fis his own computer.

No matter what - I'm very satisfied with your help.

I would like to quote you and Mogs for helping, but I'm not sure how it works.
Can you help me ?

As far as I understand I'm the one, who's closing this conversation by pressing "Accept" - right ?

Have a nice evening
Thomas
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Problems with updating any program
Expert Contributor 10th Nov, 2010 22:48
Score: 2418
Posts: 3,311
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 10th Nov, 2010 22:52
Hello Thomas ,

Just the English sense of humour , I'm afraid , Thomas . When all else fails and something lucky happens or things are just impossible to understand , then that is Windows just being annoying Windows . You can retain your sanity by believing in Magic , Wizards and Witches or Goblins being responsible for the chaos . It is also a play on words - many programmes use a system programme to help you download and install which is called a "Wizard" .

if you click on quote you get you last post ; you can edit within the quote but you must keep the start
(unknown source)
and finish
quote and /quote boxes intact - I just now put and finish between two [] ; you can also type before and after the [] boxes .

You click the "Accept" button under any one of the posts you think helped you the most - the poster will be get 5 points added to his/her total . If you cannot decide Secunia will lock it for you at some later date - but you risk other people hi-jacking the post . No big deal .

Take care

Anthony


--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability