Forum Thread: Secunia not working correctly on last version

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI 2.0 Beta

This thread has been marked as resolved.
throkr Secunia not working correctly on last version
Member 22nd Nov, 2010 10:28
Ranking: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 1st May, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: BE
Hello,

I'm now using last version (1.9.0.5004) since his release; all worked fine since last week where suddenly the tray icon became red. From this moment on, scan results show "0" for everything and when I want to see the dashboard, I receive the following window (on the empty dashboard) :

Error: Type error
Function: until.switch page
File: undefined
Description: length is null or not an object


During last week, I had all the a/m on & off but since last Friday it stays so and is absolutely not working anymore.
This NEVER happened with the previous versions; I tried a uninstallation & new installation, but this didn't help ...

Thanks for your help / comments.

Post "RE: Secunia not working correctly on last version" has been selected as an answer.
taffy078 RE: Secunia not working correctly on last version
Contributor 22nd Nov, 2010 10:54
Score: 408
Posts: 1,464
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hi. There was a problem with the server last week. I suggest that you try scanning again. Fingers crossed. ;0)

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
throkr RE: Secunia not working correctly on last version
Member 22nd Nov, 2010 12:00
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 1st May 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: BE
Hello,

After a scan, it's working fine again now (and I hope it'll continue like that ...).

I noticed something else, looking into the Windows Services; when PSI is functionning normally, 2 services are present in the list:

- Secunia PSI Agent (started, automatic)

- Secunia Update Agent (started, automatic)


and when PSI is not working correctly, the second one doesn't show up (however I checked it in the settings of PSI) ...

Is there some relation with the fact that PSI is (was) not working correctly ?


Anyway, thanks for the crossed fingers ;-)
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: Secunia not working correctly on last version
Contributor 22nd Nov, 2010 18:59
Score: 408
Posts: 1,464
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK


--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.