Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: PSI scans but nodisplay

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as resolved.
maxrobert PSI scans but nodisplay
Member 13th Dec, 2010 20:51
Ranking: 2
Posts: 2
User Since: 13th Dec, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
Hi,
I recently downloaded (from different servers) and installed PSI 1.5.0.2 (several times). When I launch PSI it starts scanning. The blue bar shows 100%. Then it stops: no further acivity, no score display. I use XP and my flash player is up-to-date. I could not find any solution in the forum or in Google.
Comment: - I used PSI years ago and it worked well
- My PSI-Window shows only 3 head-buttons (Main, Profil, Forum)
Can anybody help me? I am greatful for any hint.
-maxrobert-

Post "RE: PSI scans but nodisplay" has been selected as an answer.
mogs RE: PSI scans but nodisplay
Expert Contributor 13th Dec, 2010 21:13
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hello.
Have you checked thro' your settings in IE recently ?
See FAQ's here....particularly note 3....:-
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal... FAQ's
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...
HOW IT WORKS
Some XP users have had problems/difficulties with 1.5.0.2 and either reverted to the previous or moved on to the psi 2.0 Beta.....might be worth thinking about ?
The only other suggestions I'd make at the moment; is to clear/clean out as much as possible between install/uninstall....and have IE8 set as default browser until a successful install....then revert to the default browser of choice if different.
Hope this is of some help.....regards,

--
Was this reply relevant?
+4
-0
maxrobert RE: PSI scans but nodisplay
Member 14th Dec, 2010 22:38
Score: 2
Posts: 2
User Since: 13th Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
Hello Mogs,
Thank you a lot. Your Link was quite helpful: It works! I am not sure, what exactly made the change since I use Thunderbird; but after making the proposed changes in IE it started working and I am happy.
Best regards maxrobert
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
mogs RE: PSI scans but nodisplay
Expert Contributor 14th Dec, 2010 22:50
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
I am happy that it worked out for you......I presume you are referring to having stayed with the 1.5.0.2 psi version ? If you do decide to move to psi 2.0 Beta perhaps it's a good omen !
If you feel all is sorted, could you please lock/close the thread, by pressing Accept, as it will prevent tag-on posts and reminder e mails to both....thankyou,best wishes, and regards,

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability