Forum Thread: Firefox updated to v...13 but remains in PSI

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Open Discussions

This thread has been marked as locked.
Bob1007 Firefox updated to v...13 but remains in PSI
Member 16th Dec, 2010 08:43
Ranking: -2
Posts: 3
User Since: 14th Dec, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: ZA
Firefox has been updated to its latest version ....13, but is not removed from PSI after two rescannings by PSI. How do I remove it as a vulnerability, please? Bob1007

This user no longer exists RE: Firefox updated to v...13 but remains in PSI
Member 16th Dec, 2010 08:57
Hi,

Is the version "3.6.13" shown in the PSI? If so, the PSI should not be flagging you as insecure.

If you try to re-apply the patch, does the PSI still show you as insecure after a full rescan?

Do you have more than one installation of Firefox, e.g. one instance on the Patched and one of the Insecure tab?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
TiMow RE: Firefox updated to v...13 but remains in PSI
Dedicated Contributor 16th Dec, 2010 09:15
Score: 737
Posts: 728
User Since: 26th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
Do you have an old, previous version installed in a non-default location - i.e. back-up folder/drive?

In PSI 1.5.0.2, use Advanced mode (top right of PSI window). Click on Insecure (or possibly End-of-Life) tab; click on [+] on left of listing for Ff.
You will now see "installation path" - highlight, copy (Ctrl+C) and paste (Ctrl +V) on next reply.

[If using 2.0 beta, click on [+] left of Ff. in Scan results].

TiMow

--
Computing is not yet a perfect science - it still requires humans.
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Bob1007 RE: Firefox updated to v...13 but remains in PSI
Member 16th Dec, 2010 11:53
Score: -2
Posts: 3
User Since: 14th Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: ZA
Thank you so much folks! The problem is that I have not updated my backup to version ....13. Problem solved. Thanks very much.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.