Forum Thread: PSI Not Detecting Program Update

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
ceridgac0 PSI Not Detecting Program Update
Member 27th Nov, 2008 04:34
Ranking: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 27th Nov, 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 27th Nov, 2008 04:43

PSI states that installed Adobe Acrobat Professional 7.0.9 is insecure and needs updating. As suggested by PSI, I updated Acrobat to 7.1.0, which is the latest available update patch for this version. Following reboot, PSI still says that Acrobat is version 7.0.8.218 and is insecure, even though Acrobat Help-About says Acrobat is now version 7.1.0.

The Acrobat.exe file was not replaced in the update, because it is still version 7.0.8.218. However, the Acrobat installation did automatically update itself to version 7.1.0.

Question: If the update was successful, as indicated in Help-About, why does PSI insist on looking at the core file instead of the updated installation? Sometimes the core file may be OK, and the security hazard may lie in some other related file. The Acrobat update proceeded smoothly, with no errors. What else must be done for PSI to recognise the update?

Anyone have any answers to this dilemma? Thank you.

ceridgac0 RE: PSI Not Detecting Program Update
Member 27th Nov, 2008 04:59
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 27th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
UPDATE

A rescan of the Acrobat installation from within PSI solved the update issue. PSI now reports Acrobat version 7.1.0.649, though the core file was not changed.

Why didn't the machine reboot solve the issue? Aren't all programs rescanned on every reboot?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
E.Jeppesen RE: PSI Not Detecting Program Update
Secunia Official 27th Nov, 2008 09:05
Score: 220
Posts: 618
User Since: 24th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: Copenhagen, DK
on 27th Nov, 2008 04:59, ceridgac0 wrote:
Why didn't the machine reboot solve the issue? Aren't all programs rescanned on every reboot?


For a full system scan with the Secunia PSI you can either do so manually as often as you want to, or simply have the program running in the tray which is the default setting. If so, an automatic full system scan will be performed every 7th day.

This thread has been marked as locked.