Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Windows 7 home premium 64 and PSI 2

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as resolved.
dsaucier Windows 7 home premium 64 and PSI 2
Member 20th Dec, 2010 20:26
Ranking: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 18th Dec, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
PSI 1.5 loads and works perfectly on windows 7 home premium 64 bit.
Removed it to load version PSI 2. PSI 2 loads but crashes immediately and refuses to finalize. Had to remove it and reload 1.5 which again works perfectly.

I don't now why but this is the real result. I'll stay with 1.5 for while longer.

Post "RE: Windows 7 home premium 64 and PSI 2" has been selected as an answer.
mogs RE: Windows 7 home premium 64 and PSI 2
Expert Contributor 20th Dec, 2010 20:45
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hello.
It is usual for psi to remove the previous version ( with permission), if you allow it to do so. Did you clear temporary files/browser cache before install ? Perhaps try another browser for the install? Just a couple of suggestions.....regards,

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
dsaucier RE: Windows 7 home premium 64 and PSI 2
Member 20th Dec, 2010 21:05
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 18th Dec 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 20th Dec, 2010 21:07
The original 1.5 was removed with the add/remove programs function on windows
Then the new 2 version was installed by its install program. ditto when 2.0 was removed and 1.5 reinstalled. Browser was Firefox and it is the only one I will use!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: Windows 7 home premium 64 and PSI 2
Member 21st Dec, 2010 10:14
Hi,

Please check that your settings is Internet Explorer match those describe in this item of our FAQ: http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

Please note that we are not asking you to use IE - the PSI uses IE to render it's user interface, since this browser is present on all Windows-based systems.

hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer