Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: PSI 2.0 Screen Display

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
Albert40 PSI 2.0 Screen Display
Member 22nd Dec, 2010 11:54
Ranking: 1
Posts: 4
User Since: 22nd Dec, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: AU
The latest version is working fine, but I do not have a screen display.
Maybe this is peculiar to my laptop, a Travelmate 7720 Acer, but all 1.5 versions appear without problems.
2.0 Beta has always installed, works, but no display, which I thought would correct with full release.
I can't attach and image, but the splash screen appears, and that's it.
I have done the settings in Iexplore.

Any Ideas?

Maurice Joyce RE: PSI 2.0 Screen Display
Handling Contributor 22nd Dec, 2010 12:01
Score: 11529
Posts: 8,879
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Are U using IE9 BETA? If that is the case PSI does not yet support that version.

If it is a graphics issue & U would like to see them U need to roll back to IE8.



--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: PSI 2.0 Screen Display
Expert Contributor 22nd Dec, 2010 12:02
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hello.
Are you running IE9 Beta (?)....as psi 2.0 Beta is not fully compatible with it. What you are experiencing "sounds" like the symptoms.
Hope this helps....regards,

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Albert40 RE: PSI 2.0 Screen Display
Member 22nd Dec, 2010 23:41
Score: 1
Posts: 4
User Since: 22nd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: AU
Thanks for your responses.
I am using IE7. Only run when required.
My main browser is Opera, with Firefox installed too for the odd time required.
All are kept updated, as is my XP3.
Have uninstalled PSI and installed the latest release.
An answer awaits out there somewhere.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: PSI 2.0 Screen Display
Expert Contributor 22nd Dec, 2010 23:53
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
I think I'd be first inclined to upgrade to IE8 and then check settings as per the FAQ's :-
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal... FAQ's
Worth considering perhaps ?

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Albert40 RE: PSI 2.0 Screen Display
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 00:53
Score: 1
Posts: 4
User Since: 22nd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: AU
Fair point, but I might ask why PSI 1.5 works fine and 2.0 doesn't?
Which would suggest that there has been an (unintentional?) restriction placed in 2.0 code.
I am not real happy with the idea of having to upgrade a browser to suit just one application.
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
TeeCee RE: PSI 2.0 Screen Display
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 01:36
Score: 1
Posts: 23
User Since: 5th Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
on 23rd Dec, 2010 00:53, Albert40 wrote:
Fair point, but I might ask why PSI 1.5 works fine and 2.0 doesn't?
Which would suggest that there has been an (unintentional?) restriction placed in 2.0 code.
I am not real happy with the idea of having to upgrade a browser to suit just one application.



I agree with you there, I had 'issues' with IE 8 as well, and will stay with IE 7., myself. I am glad you posted, as I was wondering the same, and you just answered some of my ??? without me even having to ask them.

I, too, have PSI1.5 installed, and it is running fine. I do HOPE they can get the bugs out of the XP version, so if and when it decides to update, it goes smooth. Thanks for you post!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI 2.0 Screen Display
Handling Contributor 23rd Dec, 2010 01:52
Score: 11530
Posts: 8,879
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Except for IE9 the browser used should not be an issue. Have U both tried this approach.

1. Uninstall PSI via the PSI uninstaller located here: C:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI\uninstall.exe

2. Clear out the browser cache & temp files.

3. Reboot.

4. Install PSI Version 2 from here: http://secunia.com/products/consumer/

It is assumed the browser is set up as outlined here: http://secunia.com/products/consumer/PSI/faq/#s3

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
Albert40 RE: PSI 2.0 Screen Display
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 02:29
Score: 1
Posts: 4
User Since: 22nd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: AU
Thanks, but been there, done that several times.
However just tried again in case something had changed, but same result.
It may be something to do with drivers, but why only PSI2?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability