navigation bar left navigation bar right

Secunia CSI7
navigation left tab Advisories navigation right tab
navigation left tab Research navigation right tab
navigation left tab Forums navigation right tab
navigation left tab Create Profile navigation right tab
navigation left tab Our Commitment navigation right tab
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as resolved.
RobWin CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 22nd Dec, 2010 18:07
Ranking: -1
Posts: 13
User Since: 22nd Dec, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: ZA
Hi ,I updated to ver 2 and can't run the program as am advise that the software cannot get an id .I don't use a proxy server .Whats going on .My old version worked perfectly .

Post "RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM " has been selected as an answer.
This user no longer exists RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 22nd Dec, 2010 18:39
Hi,

Please try configuring Internet Explorer as explained in this item of our FAQ:
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

Has this resolved the problem?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
RobWin RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 22nd Dec, 2010 19:57
Score: -1
Posts: 13
User Since: 22nd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: ZA
Hi Emil I don't use Internet Explorer .I use Firefox as my default
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-1
This user no longer exists RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 22nd Dec, 2010 20:02
Hi,

This is not about your personal choice of browser, which Secunia would never interfer with. :)

However, the PSI uses IE to display it's user interface, and as such, the settings in IE can affect the PSI's behaviour.

If you change your settings to match those described, is the issue resolved?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
RobWin RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 22nd Dec, 2010 20:56
Score: -1
Posts: 13
User Since: 22nd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: ZA
Hi ,I did all you asked and I still get "Unable to retrieve PSI user ID from Secunia"
My old version worked perfectly by the way .Regards Rob
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 22nd Dec, 2010 21:00
Hi,

What happens when you try to access https://psi.secunia.com?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
RobWin RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 22nd Dec, 2010 21:05
Score: -1
Posts: 13
User Since: 22nd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: ZA
Hi Emil Up comes the following website http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...
Regards
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
RobWin RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 22nd Dec, 2010 21:08
Score: -1
Posts: 13
User Since: 22nd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: ZA
Sorry Emil this is the site that comes up http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
RobWin RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 22nd Dec, 2010 21:26
Score: -1
Posts: 13
User Since: 22nd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: ZA
Hi ,This problem still not solved .What can I do ?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 22nd Dec, 2010 21:35
Hi,

Could you send me a screenshot of the issue occuring? If so, please email us the screenshot at support@secunia.com and we will examine the issue as soon as possible.

Happy holidays.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
RobWin RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 22nd Dec, 2010 21:57
Score: -1
Posts: 13
User Since: 22nd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: ZA
Have sent sent screenshot to you as requested
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
kgcarter RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 02:20
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 23rd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I am having same problem and this is 1st and only version ever installed.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 06:22
Score: 0
Posts: 551
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 23rd Dec, 2010 09:11
Try this fellow firefox user and 1.5.0.2.


I just installed 2.0 today 12/20/2010, Had great difficulty until suddenly I realized that 2.0 is a platform build, taking info from1.5.0.2. Directly.install 2.0. from download. Do not uninstall 1.5.0.2. Secunia's 2.0 has a build in uninstaller that will then "take and leave" what it wants and install 2.0 correctly for you after first scan. Everything is working fine for me.

Make sure all add-ons like" No Scripts "and "cookie control "are disable prior to attempted installation. Go to customization and use "Temporarly allow all this page"which is preferable

Windows Vista "Home Basic" or Linux PC
Service Pack 1 & SP 2
MsXML 4.0
Mozilla 3.6.+
AMD Athlon 64x2 dual core Processor4000+2.10GHz
2GB Ram 32 bit OS

Programmers when told to go to hell, see the go to as the problem
Username: Heineken
Password: ah nuts--















--
Gone to Linux permanetly












Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
RobWin RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 09:17
Score: -1
Posts: 13
User Since: 22nd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: ZA
Hi Heineken ,
What I did was uninstall ver2 and reinstall the older PSI Software .
The older one again worked perfectly .I then ran the new version
and it requested me to close the older running one which I did .
I then installed the new version which asked me if I wanted to
remove the old version which I said yes .It then installed the new version
and asked whether it must open the new installation .I clicked yes then up came a blank window headed Secunia PSI .After quite a while a box came up headed
Secunia PSI 2.0 advising it was Verifying Internet Connection .
Then up came a popup from my task bar saying
Secunia PSI -Scan completed successfully
Secunia System Score :100%
0 Insecure Progs
0 End of Life Progs
126 Patched Progs
Nothing then happens and the main prog carries on Verifying Internet Connection . As of now it has been stuck doing this for half an hour .
If I close it and start again by opening from the task bar the blank screen
comes up then Verifying the connection then nothing happens .
My system is Windows XP sp3
and my Browser Firefox .
I can connect via each of my browsers ,IE and Firefox ,in under 15 seconds
and now don't know how to proceed .
It seems very negative to now uninstall ver 2 and just work with the old
version .
Last night it said it could not connect as you will see in my earliest posting now
it just stops at the Verifying Internet Connection and won't go further .
Wonder why the older version works and the new one does'nt .
Any help would be appreciated .
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 09:45
Score: 0
Posts: 551
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Need to know if you are running any add-ons!! " No Script" and "cookie controls" have often corrupted downloads in the pass. The only thing I can think of right now is to do a totally clean install of 1.5.0.2 and run with it. I know frustrating. It is poss. there is a corrupt script on one of Secunia's primary servers. Give trying installing 2.0 in a week or two when the load on the servers are not so demanding. Are you downloading directly from Secunia or going through a software vendor? This may also cause a problem. Outside of that E. Peterson and Maurice have posted some workarounds. Stay with the forum and monitor,I'm sure a fix is forth wit.

--
Gone to Linux permanetly












Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 15:29
Score: 0
Posts: 551
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Here refer to this post:http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/471...

--
Gone to Linux permanetly












Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wwolf RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 17:06
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 23rd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
hi, I got a similar problem.
Iīm using XP SP3 and had the former PSI installed. When I try to start 2.0 nothing happens. The 2.0 screen opens and thatīs it.
I did a screenshot but donīt know how to attach it here.

I changed:
<<3) Go to Control Panel > Regional and language options > Languages Tab > Details > Advanced. From here, set a check at 'Turn off advanced text services'
(Please note that this is a global setting unlike what is described in step 2).>>
but it didnīt work.

I canīt do:
<<2) Go to where you installed the PSI (Probably C:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI), right-click PSI.exe, go to the Compatability tab, and set a check at 'Turn off advanced text services for tihs program'>>
because the 2.0 wonīt start.
I tried a new installation with 2.0 but dosnīt work either.

Whatīs to do?
wwolf
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 17:17
Score: 0
Posts: 551
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
To New Member: refer this forum:http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/279...

--
Gone to Linux permanetly












Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wwolf RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 17:32
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 23rd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
thanks
here it is:
http://www.uploadscreenshot.com/image/202000/12428...
wwolf
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
khagaroth RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 18:14
Score: 16
Posts: 8
User Since: 16th Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: CZ
It's probably that stupid 'Workstation' service dependency again. Check if it's running on your system. I wonder why PSI even needs it. I first disabled this service 7 years ago on my XP machine as I don't have any need for it and still disable it on all my other computers with XP, Vista and 7 and in those 7 years no other program ever needed it to function properly.
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
wwolf RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 18:46
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 23rd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
thanks
any idea what "workstation service" might be in german?
In my german system there is no such service as "workstation"
wwolf
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
khagaroth RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 19:24
Score: 16
Posts: 8
User Since: 16th Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: CZ
Open a command line window and type in:

sc GetDisplayName LanmanWorkstation

This will show you the localized name.

To get the state of the service, you can use:

sc query LanmanWorkstation
Was this reply relevant?
+10
-0
scrutin RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 19:37
Score: 1
Posts: 5
User Since: 10th Sep 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I also get the blank white box which just sits there. As I had overwritten 1.5.0.2, I had to use System Restore to get Secunia back.
It would be helpful if each setup file contained a version number or other addition so that the old one does not get overwritten. In other words, the setup for 2.0 should be different from the previous versions so their setups do not get overwritten. Of course you can rename each setup but it is easy to forget to do that.
I will be interested to see if the workstation service is the answer. I have it on Manual and does not start when Secunia is on. Should I enable it?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
RobWin RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 19:53
Score: -1
Posts: 13
User Since: 22nd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: ZA
Hi PUGET1 ,
Do you mean cookie controls etc in IE or Firefox .Please advise and exactly where I can check whats running .
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
RobWin RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 20:02
Score: -1
Posts: 13
User Since: 22nd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: ZA
Hi WWOLF ,
What has changing text situations got to do with my problem of psi not
finding internet connections .Sorry please explain .
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
RobWin RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 20:06
Score: -1
Posts: 13
User Since: 22nd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: ZA
Hi puget1 ,
Please could you explain in detail .
Make sure all add-ons like" No Scripts "and "cookie control "are disable prior to attempted installation. Go to customization and use "Temporarly allow all this page"which is preferable .
Are you talking about IE OR FIREFOX .
Please explain how to do this ?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
RobWin RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 20:15
Score: -1
Posts: 13
User Since: 22nd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: ZA
Hi Khagaroth .
My Workstation is set to manual .Shall I turn it off to get Secunia 2.0 to work .
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
khagaroth RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 20:23
Score: 16
Posts: 8
User Since: 16th Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: CZ
On the contrary, for PSI to function it needs to be running, so set it to Automatic. Lets hope they drop this dependency in future updates, I'm not gonna use it until then.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wwolf RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 20:24
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 23rd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
on 23rd Dec, 2010 19:24, khagaroth wrote:
Open a command line window and type in:
sc GetDisplayName LanmanWorkstation
This will show you the localized name.
To get the state of the service, you can use:
sc query LanmanWorkstation

Sorry, but the commandline flasshes and thatīs all there is.
I tried both versions, nothing happend ...
wwolf
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
khagaroth RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 20:33
Score: 16
Posts: 8
User Since: 16th Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: CZ
You need to open the command line and then type the command in, not run the command directly from the Run prompt.
In the Run prompt, type only cmd.exe, that will open the command line window. Then put the previously mentioned commands in the command line window, not in the Run prompt.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 20:55
Score: 0
Posts: 551
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
@RobWin:

I so seldom use I.E. I meant to say in Firefox. Go to your Menu bar>Tools and add ons. If you are not aware, then you more than likely aren't using them. If Firefox is your primary browser you should be able to download using that browser otherwise utilize what E. Peterson advised for I.E.

--
Gone to Linux permanetly












Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wwolf RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 21:10
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 23rd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
on 23rd Dec, 2010 20:33, khagaroth wrote:
You need to open the command line and then type the command in, not run the command directly from the Run prompt.
In the Run prompt, type only cmd.exe, that will open the command line window. Then put the previously mentioned commands in the command line window, not in the Run prompt.

perfect thanks that worked and showed that the service is running (automatic):
LANMANWORKSTATION WIN32 SHARE PROCESS STATE 4 RUNNING
so, the idea of starting this service wonīt help.
what else can I do?
wwolf
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
RobWin RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 21:12
Score: -1
Posts: 13
User Since: 22nd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: ZA
Hi All ,
The problem has now been solved thanks to Khagaroth .The problem was the Workstation under Services which was set to Manual .As soon as I set it to
Automatic Psi Secunia Ver 2.0 reacted and came up on my computer in a few
seconds .Thanks to all of you who responded and hopefully those having the same problem will also find this solution helps them .
Regards Rob
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 21:12
Score: 0
Posts: 551
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
on 23rd Dec, 2010 20:55, puget1 wrote:
@RobWin:

I so seldom use I.E. I meant to say in Firefox. Go to your Menu bar>Tools and add ons. If you are not aware, then you more than likely aren't using them. If Firefox is your primary browser you should be able to download using that browser otherwise utilize what E. Peterson advised for I.E.


# The Secunia PSI Status is stuck at "Please wait", and I still do not have scan results. What happened?

The Secunia PSI needs to be able to connect to Secunia servers to complete its scanning. However, if you have configured the security settings of your Internet Explorer, the Secunia PSI may be prevented from getting the scan results. To receive your scan results, you need to do some changes to your Internet options.

To do this:

1. Open Internet Explorer.
2. Go to Tools>Internet Options>Security tab.
3. Select the Internet zone and click on the Custom Level button.
4. In Security Settings, go to the Scripting>Active Scripting option.
5. Make sure that Active Scripting is Enabled (rather than Disabled or Prompted).
6. Press OK then Yes.
7. Back in the Security tab, select the Trusted sites zone and click on the Sites button.
8. Look at the bottom of this window, and uncheck the field labelled "Require Server Verification (https) for all site zones".
9. Type in the following and press the Add button to add them to the Trusted Sites list:
http://*.secunia.com
https://*.secunia.com
10. Press Close, then OK.
11. Run the Secunia PSI again to view the scan results.

If this has still not fixed your problem, please try opening Internet Explorer, then go to Tools->Internet Options->Advanced->Security->Check for server certificate revocation.

The Secunia SSL certificate is signed by Thawte. If the Thawte site is not accessible from the computer, and if this option is selected, then the PSI will fail to connect to our site. So please remove the check at “Check for server certificate revocation". However, please understand that this means your computer would not notice if a site publisher revoked his/her certificate, which could indicate a theft or loss.



--
Gone to Linux permanetly












Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wwolf RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 21:31
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 23rd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
thanks for your help so far.
The psi-program is not running, I donīt get more than:
http://www.uploadscreenshot.com/image/202000/12428...
BUT
in the tray a small psi symbol says "99% score", so somethimng must be running in the background ...
wwolf
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 21:44
Score: 0
Posts: 551
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 23rd Dec, 2010 22:00
@wwolf

Right click on the icon, and double click on "about Secunia" it has open up the dashboard for me on occasion. Why Not???????????guesstimate.

1.Here is the complete header:http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/279...

2. Here is a site that may help:http://www.uploadscreenshot.com/

--
Gone to Linux permanetly












Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wwolf RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 23rd Dec, 2010 22:35
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 23rd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
on 23rd Dec, 2010 21:44, puget1 wrote:
@wwolf
Right click on the icon, and double click on "about Secunia" it has open up the dashboard for me on occasion. Why Not???????????guesstimate.

Good idea, I tried, but nothing changed.
wwolf
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
hoppy RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 24th Dec, 2010 00:42
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 3rd May 2009
System Score: 95%
Location: US
on 23rd Dec, 2010 18:14, khagaroth wrote:
It's probably that stupid 'Workstation' service dependency again. Check if it's running on your system. I wonder why PSI even needs it. I first disabled this service 7 years ago on my XP machine as I don't have any need for it ... <snipped> ...and in those 7 years no other program ever needed it to function properly.


I fully agree, khagaroth. Enabling my Workstation service allowed PSI 2 to connect to the Secunia server. Previous PSI versions worked fine without this additional burden. I wonder why Secunia made it so.

Thank you for your suggestion.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
MRCS4 RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 24th Dec, 2010 01:30
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 30th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
on 24th Dec, 2010 00:42, hoppy wrote:
I fully agree, khagaroth. Enabling my Workstation service allowed PSI 2 to connect to the Secunia server. Previous PSI versions worked fine without this additional burden. I wonder why Secunia made it so.

Thank you for your suggestion.


I, for one, am not willing to open up another possible attack vector when the previous PSI version worked just fine. I have no idea whether it's a likely vector or not (at least for the time being), but as a general principle I don't run anything I don't have to. You never know what the future will hold, and things that were ostensibly not vulnerable are later found to be so. I've been in programming too long not to know that you can get around anything.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
star9119 RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 24th Dec, 2010 01:37
Score: 1
Posts: 4
User Since: 24th Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Emil, I have the same problem. I tried the fixes you suggested on 12/22, but they did not resolve the problem. I tried to access you psi server directly, but it timed out in both IE and Firefox.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wwolf RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 24th Dec, 2010 10:16
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 23rd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
Hi to all of you and thanks a lot for your help.
BUT
the sh... proggie wonīt run, so Iīll kill it. Itīs so simple!
I wish you all
MERRY X-MAS!!!!
Bye bye
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ResqRick RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 24th Dec, 2010 13:08
Score: 1
Posts: 3
User Since: 13th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Dear Secunia support staff:

I have been using the software since only the online version was available on four computer here on my network. I went to update to version 2 yesterday and the program wanted to uninstall the previous version 1.5.. Then the update followed, with numerous files not being able to be installed. Then the program reported succesfully installed. The program actually didn't install, it wouldn't run. I checked in add/remove programs and uninstalled what was only version 2.0 listed. Then it still wouldn't install. I went into CCleaner (great program) and atttempted uninstall of Secunia from there but it said it was not on my system. I then ran CCleaner's registry cleaner and crap cleaner and then restarted the system, installed version 2 successfully after that and this morning is still working fine. It seems the uninstal didn't remove everything from the best I can tell.
Rescue Rick
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
bgfores RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 26th Dec, 2010 08:28
Score: 1
Posts: 12
User Since: 25th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: PH
on 23rd Dec, 2010 18:14, khagaroth wrote:
It's probably that stupid 'Workstation' service dependency again. Check if it's running on your system. I wonder why PSI even needs it. I first disabled this service 7 years ago on my XP machine as I don't have any need for it and still disable it on all my other computers with XP, Vista and 7 and in those 7 years no other program ever needed it to function properly.



I have the similar problem described in this thread, I've tried all the suggestions but still no cigar. I'll try this workstation thing if you can explain where do I find it?

Thanks
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Expert Contributor 26th Dec, 2010 09:01
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,268
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
bgfores.
You need to read more.....the answer is given earlier on this thread !

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
bjm__ RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 26th Dec, 2010 17:51
Score: 64
Posts: 374
User Since: 9th Mar 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Last edited on 26th Dec, 2010 17:58
on 26th Dec, 2010 08:28, bgfores wrote:
I have the similar problem described in this thread, I've tried all the suggestions but still no cigar. I'll try this workstation thing if you can explain where do I find it?

Thanks

Workstation is in your Services (Local) listing.
Type 'Services' in your Start search box > click Services > scroll down to Workstation > Startup Type by default is Automatic & Status is Started.
see > http://www.blackviper.com/ for your Windows OS
and for more info on Workstation > http://wiki.blackviper.com/wiki/Workstation
ie: XP SP3 > http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/servicecfg.htm
ie: Vista SP2 > http://www.blackviper.com/WinVista/servicecfg.htm
ie: Win7 > http://www.blackviper.com/Windows_7/servicecfg.htm

You may locate 'Services' via your Control Panel >
open Control Panel > type Services in Search Bar > Administrative Tools > Local Services
Hope this helps
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
bgfores RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 27th Dec, 2010 14:42
Score: 1
Posts: 12
User Since: 25th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: PH
on 26th Dec, 2010 09:01, mogs wrote:
bgfores.
You need to read more.....the answer is given earlier on this thread !



OK found the workstation workaround but ver 2.o still won't work on XP SP3, decided to uninstall and reinstalled the older version. I guess I'll try again when this issue has been resolved.

By the way, ver 2.0 now works on my W7 Home Premium PC after the 1st set of workarounds.

Tks anyways!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

wynsue

RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
[+]
This reply has been minimised due to a negative Relevancy Score.
bjm__ RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 27th Dec, 2010 16:51
Score: 64
Posts: 374
User Since: 9th Mar 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Last edited on 27th Dec, 2010 16:55
Spammers not welcome
Mods should delete Spam
Mods should revoke members privileges
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leendert Kip CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 27th Dec, 2010 17:01
Score: 70
Posts: 526
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: NL
on 27th Dec, 2010 16:51, bjm__ wrote:
Spammers not welcome Mods should delete Spam Mods should revoke members privileges

I agree with you but I don't think there is a technical solution to keep them away.



--
PC: JJ Computer Services
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
DDR3 Kingston ValueRam 4GB 1333
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.9016
Internet Explorer 9
Mozilla Firefox 31NL

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.9016
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 31NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
bjm__ RE: CAN'T RUN PROGRAM
Member 27th Dec, 2010 17:36
Score: 64
Posts: 374
User Since: 9th Mar 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Last edited on 27th Dec, 2010 17:42
on 27th Dec, 2010 17:01, Leendert Kip wrote:
I agree with you but I don't think there is a technical solution to keep them away.


1) Mods delete posts. Mods monitor these boards.
2) Participation in the Community is a privilege, not an absolute god given right.
3) Mods for cause may revoke member access.
4) Obvious Spammer ... and there is no way to keep them away.
I think there are.
Suppose I posted links to malicious sites or offensive sites... no way to stop me.
I think there is. The boards have Participation Rules.
$.02
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


Secunia is a member of FIRST Secunia is a member of EDUcause Secunia is a member of The Open Group Secunia is a member of FS-ISAC
 
Secunia © 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer
follow Secunia on Facebook follow Secunia on Twitter follow Secunia on LinkedIn follow Secunia on YouTube follow Secunia Xing follow Secunias RSS feed follow Secunia on Google+