Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: PSI 2 scans continuously

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as resolved.
robzorn PSI 2 scans continuously
Member 24th Dec, 2010 03:41
Ranking: 1
Posts: 2
User Since: 24th Dec, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I upgraded from the Beta version to the newly released V2. It installed and ran without a problem. I am running Windows 7 Professional on a Dell laptop. PSI ran and indicated everything was uptodate. Unfortunately it continues to scan and display scan results. You cannot stop it. the only thing I could do was exit the tray icon and stop the program from running. I checked my security settings and everything looks correct with secunia.com listed as a trusted site. I tried uninstalling PSI 2 and redownload and reinstall. Same problem. I cannot run it in its current state. Any suggestions would be appreciated. Installed it on my daughter's computer also running win7 Pro and it did not have this problem.

Post "RE: PSI 2 scans continuously" has been selected as an answer.
feising RE: PSI 2 scans continuously
Member 24th Dec, 2010 05:00
Score: 8
Posts: 5
User Since: 10th Oct 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Having the same problem. Running XP SP3 and Firefox. Finally was able to download PSI 2 by changing Workstation start-up from Manual to Automatic, however now have a new problem by having the scan cycle run continuously. Need HELP.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
qanurg RE: PSI 2 scans continuously
Member 24th Dec, 2010 05:02
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 14th Nov 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I have a Dell XPS M1530 which I've upgraded to Windows 7. The previous version of PSI range without any issues. I have just upgraded to V2 and PSI is also scanning continuously as per the previous user.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
beisbol RE: PSI 2 scans continuously
Member 24th Dec, 2010 05:35
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 12th Jul 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Last edited on 24th Dec, 2010 05:39
Add another voice to the complaint. Win XP SP3 on a Compaq V2630US laptop, and the previous version of Secunia ran like a dream.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
TedLD RE: PSI 2 scans continuously
Member 24th Dec, 2010 05:43
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 24th Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 24th Dec, 2010 05:52
Same problem here Win XP SP3.

EDIT: Seems to have scanned over and over for several min's then quit. Possibly new scanning behavior with V 2.0?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taterchip RE: PSI 2 scans continuously
Member 24th Dec, 2010 06:01
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 24th Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Same situation with me too. I decided to uninstall it. That produced an error which stated that it did not install properly. After oking that it took a while for they system to remove the program. I agree with everyone else that the old version worked, the beta version worked. I do not know what has changed but the program is defective. We need a rollback to the prior program or a new release.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
gypsys mom RE: PSI 2 scans continuously
Member 24th Dec, 2010 06:11
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 2nd Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 24th Dec, 2010 06:12
Windows 7 (64-bit), same problem with PSI ver 2.0, continuously scans-about every 30 seconds.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
bgfores RE: PSI 2 scans continuously
Member 24th Dec, 2010 08:19
Score: 1
Posts: 12
User Since: 25th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: PH
I'm having the same problem here on my laptop running XP S3 and on my pc with W7 Home premium. I hope a fix will be found soon.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
dtolley RE: PSI 2 scans continuously
Member 24th Dec, 2010 08:33
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 4th Feb 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Ditto - same problem. Just upgraded from the beta (which worked fine) and it scans, finishes, reports its findings then a few seconds later starts all over again, continuously looping, non-stop. Only way to get it to stop is by closing the icon.

Running Win 7 Home Premium 64 bit, fully patched and updated.

Upgrade path was.... Secunia PSI notified me there was a new version, it downloaded the .exe file, ran the file, it found the prior version and uninstalled it, new version installed without error.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
GerAJ RE: PSI 2 scans continuously
Member 24th Dec, 2010 08:43
Score: 1
Posts: 4
User Since: 21st Oct 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
Same for me, on WinXP SP3.
Only way to stop the scan is manually click the 'stop scan' button
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Sardin RE: PSI 2 scans continuously
Member 24th Dec, 2010 08:48
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 24th Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: MY
Last edited on 24th Dec, 2010 08:49
Same problem.

Win 7 (x86), Dell XPS M1330

Previous installed version v1.5 (I think)

I'm going to do an uninstall and reinstall v1.x until this issue resolved.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: PSI 2 scans continuously
Expert Contributor 24th Dec, 2010 08:57
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Is it the very latest version that is being installed ?
psi 2.0....version 2.0.0.1003 ?

--
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-1
malaus1 RE: PSI 2 scans continuously
Member 24th Dec, 2010 08:57
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 2nd Jan 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 24th Dec, 2010 09:06
Add me to the list. I have a desktop PC on which it is working OK I think (bit soon to tell yet) and a Compaq 610 laptop on which it continuously scans. Both PC's run XPsp3 and have the same software running.
I have uninstalled and reinstalled PSI on the laptop to no avail.
Come on Secunia[/b], what about an answer.

Must add - In Settings I untick "Start the Secunia PSI on boot" and each time I go back the the page it is still ticked.
When going from settings to Dashboard the following error comes up

Error: TypeError
Function: util.switchPage
File: undefined
Line: undefined
Description: 'length' is null or not an object

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
hansi3 RE: PSI 2 scans continuously
Member 24th Dec, 2010 11:07
Score: 1
Posts: 10
User Since: 2nd Apr 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Add me to the list too. It works fine on one computer except that it shows 0% score, but when I tried to download it on another compiuter, it just continually scans and shows 0% at the end
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
GerAJ RE: PSI 2 scans continuously
Member 24th Dec, 2010 12:24
Score: 1
Posts: 4
User Since: 21st Oct 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
I experienced the 'continuous scanning' problem to, and found a (rough) solution that works on my system (XP-SP3):

I performed an uninstall using 'Revo Uninstaller' with the most thorough settings, allowing to also remove config files and left-over registry entries. (a normal uninstall didn't solve the problem).

A fresh reinstall of PSI 2.0.0.1003 works fine now. Obvious drawback: no previous settings are kept (user profile, ignore rules, etc).


The developers at Secunia may want to work on a more gentle solution.... good luck with that!

Have a safe and secure Holiday Season!
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
malaus1 RE: PSI 2 scans continuously
Member 24th Dec, 2010 12:24
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 2nd Jan 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Update to my earlier comment -
Had time to try the desktop PC and PSI scans OK but when I exit the program the PC locks up and has to be powered down then up again to work. Ho Hum a different problem.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
feising RE: PSI 2 scans continuously
Member 24th Dec, 2010 14:38
Score: 8
Posts: 5
User Since: 10th Oct 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
For some unexplained reason, PSI 2 is now running as it should. No more repeated scanning. Last night, continuous scanning, hibernated, this morning
no problem. Hope it stays this way.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
robzorn RE: PSI 2 scans continuously
Member 24th Dec, 2010 18:10
Score: 1
Posts: 2
User Since: 24th Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I originated this thread and was happy with secunia for several years and was quite surprised by the problem I was having. After reading several of the comments, I tried once more to reinstall secunia 2 and this time it appears to be working fine. It no longer continuously scans. What I did notice was this time it indicated it did successfully complete the scan with todays date. Prior to this it would not comple the scan and that is why it was continuously scanning. I don't know what changed but am happy to report it is now working fine. The only thing I can suggest is to keep on trying reinstall and install and check to see if the scan completes successfully. Good Luck
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
bgfores RE: PSI 2 scans continuously
Member 25th Dec, 2010 11:14
Score: 1
Posts: 12
User Since: 25th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: PH
on 24th Dec, 2010 08:57, mogs wrote:
Is it the very latest version that is being installed ?
psi 2.0....version 2.0.0.1003 ?



Yes I'm afraid it is!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer