Forum Thread: Works on W7, not XP Pro/SP3

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as resolved.
LOHucks Works on W7, not XP Pro/SP3
Member 24th Dec, 2010 05:42
Ranking: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 29th Oct, 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 24th Dec, 2010 05:47

I installed v2 (over old) on W7 laptop w/FireFox. Using Teamviewer, installed v2 (over old) on XP pro/SP3 Desktop w/IE8. Both machines worked fine on old versions. W7 laptop--no probs. XP Desktop though--Splashscreen for a split sec, and nothing. Icon in the tray w/status at bottom, but no full screen. Went to XP machine, manually uninstalled v2, restarted PC, Glary cleaned system, and reinstalled v2. Still--doesn't work. This should not be happening. And I should not have to tinker with my Firewall or Registry settings, if previous iterations worked flawlessly. Is there a glitch in the program? >>>>Only looking for assistance to the problem, and not a bashing or personal preference comment.

Post "RE: Works on W7, not XP Pro/SP3" has been selected as an answer.
mogs RE: Works on W7, not XP Pro/SP3
Expert Contributor 24th Dec, 2010 08:01
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,269
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hello.
See a previous reply by E. Peterson here :-
http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/690...
Hope it helps...regards,

--
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
LOHucks RE: Works on W7, not XP Pro/SP3
Member 26th Dec, 2010 03:10
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 29th Oct 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Emil....As my problem "was" with an XP/SP3 machine, and your Step #2 seems to point to a Win7 step, I was able to utilize Step #3 on my XP/SP3 machine WITH SUCCESS! I now have no problems with the program!

Thanks to you, Emil, for your support! Hurray!!!!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
LOHucks RE: Works on W7, not XP Pro/SP3
Member 26th Dec, 2010 03:12
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 29th Oct 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
mogs!!..... thanks for your suggestion to my plight!!!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.