Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: PSI 2.0 does not display

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as resolved.
rjmat PSI 2.0 does not display
Member 28th Dec, 2010 04:35
Ranking: 3
Posts: 11
User Since: 19th Jun, 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi,
I downloaded and installed the PSI 2.0 update and didn't see any obvious problems from the beginning, however, today when I click the tray icon, PSI shows a blank window on the screen then disappears. I uninstalled and re/installed PSI and the same thing happened. My OS is WinXP Pro SP3. I've used previous editions of PSI without problems. Thank you.

--
Bob
Dell Inspiron 9300, Intel Pent M 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, 80GB HDD
WinXP SP3, MSE, Comodo F/W

Post "RE: PSI 2.0 does not display" has been selected as an answer.
mogs RE: PSI 2.0 does not display
Expert Contributor 28th Dec, 2010 09:23
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hello.
XP users mainly, have experienced various problems : here is a copy of an official response to them :-


Please try reinstalling the PSI: ftp://ftp.secunia.com/PSISetup.exe

Verify that all your settings match those described here: http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

Then walk through this list:
1) Ensure that the workstation service is running.
This service is enabled by default, so unless you disabled it, it should be activated.

2) Go to where you installed the PSI (Probably C:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI), right-click PSI.exe, go to the Compatability tab, and set a check at 'Turn off advanced text services for tihs program'

3) Go to Control Panel > Regional and language options > Languages Tab > Details > Advanced. From here, set a check at 'Turn off advanced text services'
(Please note that this is a global setting unlike what is described in step 2).

Reboot and try again.

Has this resolved the issue?



Hope it helps......regards

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: PSI 2.0 does not display
Contributor 28th Dec, 2010 09:25
Score: 408
Posts: 1,335
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
hello Bob. The server had a slight dose of influenza a few days ago and caused problems such as yours.

Until the support team help arrives, I suggest that you read through some of the threads on this and earlier pages for inspiration!

(Much of the advice has been to reinstal PSI 2 but you've already tried that.)

I'm sure it will be sorted quickly.

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
bjm__ RE: PSI 2.0 does not display
Member 28th Dec, 2010 15:19
Score: 64
Posts: 374
User Since: 9th Mar 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Last edited on 28th Dec, 2010 15:24
Hello taffy078
When are you going to Upgrade to NIS 2011 ;-)
Valid subscription Upgrade is free
Are you really bumping AdAware against NIS ?
In general it is never a good idea to have two real-time security applications in use simultaneously. System performance can be adversely impacted and your protection can actually be lessened, as the two programs can seriously interfere with each other's proper functioning and blocking of malicious things that try to run on your PC.
Cheers
bjm-
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
rjmat RE: PSI 2.0 does not display
Member 28th Dec, 2010 18:09
Score: 3
Posts: 11
User Since: 19th Jun 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi Mogs,
Thank you for your prompt reply.
It took me a while to realize that UI, and display are the same thing. I applied the; 2) Go to where you installed the PSI (Probably C:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI), right-click PSI.exe, go to the Compatability tab, and set a check at 'Turn off advanced text services for tihs program' ... fix and it seems to have worked. PSI 2.0 did the scan, found that I needed to update Paint.net and now all is well.
Your every consideration is appreciated.
This thread can be closed.




--
Bob
Dell Inspiron 9300, Intel Pent M 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, 80GB HDD
WinXP SP3, MSE, Comodo F/W
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability