navigation bar left navigation bar right

Secunia CSI7
navigation left tab Advisories navigation right tab
navigation left tab Research navigation right tab
navigation left tab Forums navigation right tab
navigation left tab Create Profile navigation right tab
navigation left tab Our Commitment navigation right tab
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Runs but screen won't open

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
Battledad51 Runs but screen won't open
Member 9th Jan, 2011 18:31
Ranking: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 9th Jan, 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I just installed psi on a system for my sister-inlaw running a Sempon 3100 cpu, 2 gig of ram, agp and a 60 gig HD. After the second install (latest version 2.x) it runs but when I click to open and view it starts and then disappears. Checked to make sure that flash is running (latest version). No error messages and the icnon does show in the bottom right side tray showing 90%.

Suggestions?

mogs RE: Runs but screen won't open
Expert Contributor 9th Jan, 2011 19:05
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,268
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hello.
If you shut down the UI and tray icon...then check the settings are exactly as the FAQ's here :-
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal... FAQ's
Reboot before re-launching.
Please note the new psi is not dependant 'pon Flash for the graphic display.
Hope this helps...regards,

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Battledad51 RE: Runs but screen won't open
Member 9th Jan, 2011 19:56
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 9th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Tried and then double checked and still won't keep the window open. Starts to open for 1-2 seconds and then closes.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Runs but screen won't open
Expert Contributor 9th Jan, 2011 20:18
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,268
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
The following is a copy of some recent official suggestions.....I seem to have accumulated quite a few ! Are you running XP by any chance ?


1) Go to Start > Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Services.
Please ensure that both the 'Secunia PSI Agent' and 'Secunia Update Agent' are set to 'Started' under status and 'Automatic' under 'Startup type'

2) Go to where you installed the PSI (Probably C:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI), right-click PSI.exe, click Properties, go to the Compatibility tab, and set a check at 'Turn off advanced text
services for this program'

3) Go to Control Panel > Regional and language options > Languages Tab > Details > Advanced. From here, set a check at 'Turn off advanced text services'
(Please note that this is a global setting unlike what is described in step 2).


--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Battledad51 RE: Runs but screen won't open
Member 9th Jan, 2011 20:36
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 9th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
That did it. I am running XP/3 on this machine. I made each of the changes you suggested and the window now opens and stays open.

Many thanks!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Runs but screen won't open
Expert Contributor 9th Jan, 2011 20:42
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,268
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
I am glad that you've managed to sort it Battledad ! Some XP users didn't manage to resolve matters.
If the problem is now resolved ; as you are the originator of the thread, you have the option to close it, by selecting ACCEPT. This will lock the thread : preventing tag-on posts and reminder e mails.......regards,


--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Battledad51 RE: Runs but screen won't open
Member 9th Jan, 2011 20:46
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 9th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
One other question now...when I click the update link in Secunia it says it can't open a browser. I expect its associated with one of the changes? Suggestions?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Runs but screen won't open
Expert Contributor 9th Jan, 2011 21:09
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,268
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Does the following describe the issue ?.....:-
When clicking a link in the PSI, the user will experience one of the following:
1. Error message: "An error occurred while attempting to open the specified URL"
2. The link is opened in the wrong browser.


--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Battledad51 RE: Runs but screen won't open
Member 9th Jan, 2011 21:13
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 9th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Basically yes but doesn't say "wrong browser" says not associated with a browser. I checked setting in Secunia but didn't see anything that let me associate with a browser.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Battledad51 RE: Runs but screen won't open
Member 9th Jan, 2011 21:15
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 9th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Unable to locate an appropriate bowser

Unable to open associated URL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Runs but screen won't open
Expert Contributor 9th Jan, 2011 21:28
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,268
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Are you running more than one browser ? If so, which is your preferred ? Have you set it as default ?

The PSI runs in admin mode to be able to have access to all folders while scanning.
Therefore the PSI will also use the admin account default browser, which may not be the one you prefer.

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Battledad51 RE: Runs but screen won't open
Member 9th Jan, 2011 21:35
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 9th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
The only browser running is IE8 and it is set to be the default. However, for some reason, Secunia does not see it. There was an AOL setup at one point which I have removed which may have confused the situation (but I don't think so).

So, the question is how to get Secunia to recognize IE8 and open it when a solution to an outdated program is availabe. I suppose I can download Chrome or FF and see if that makes a difference.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Runs but screen won't open
Expert Contributor 9th Jan, 2011 21:45
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,268
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Have you rebooted since having made the adjustments ?

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Battledad51 RE: Runs but screen won't open
Member 9th Jan, 2011 21:56
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 9th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I ahve several times. I just installed Chrome but I had also updated the outdated programs manually so there are none showing currently that need updating so no link to click to check to see if it is working at the moment.

Given that IE8 is identified as the default browser Secunia should pick it up or there should be a place in Secunia that allows one to set or check the default browser and test connectivity.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Runs but screen won't open
Expert Contributor 9th Jan, 2011 22:17
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,268
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
So IE8 doesn't show up in the Patched programs nor in the Secure Browsing tab of psi.....if you've enabled it in Configuration/Settings ?
I don't think I've come across this before....and you're perfectly sure of the settings in the FAQ's ?
As you say, there's no point in changing default browsers to test the URL problem....psi should still be able to identify IE8.
Are there any Ignore rules set ?

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Battledad51 RE: Runs but screen won't open
Member 9th Jan, 2011 22:37
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 9th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
IE8 does show in the updated list. Should the "Enable Secure Browsing" box be checked? It is not. Any other boxes or places that should be on? No rules in place.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Runs but screen won't open
Expert Contributor 9th Jan, 2011 22:44
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,268
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
It's your choice as to how you configure....you might find the additional info provided by the enablement of the Secure Browsing feature, useful.
I was just reading thro' another thread....concerned with default browser problems....you might like to read thro' that too :-
http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/712...


--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Runs but screen won't open
Handling Contributor 9th Jan, 2011 22:55
Score: 11865
Posts: 9,101
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 9th Jan, 2011 23:51
Have U actually checked the registry to see if IE is set correctly as the default browser?

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Battledad51 RE: Runs but screen won't open
Member 10th Jan, 2011 00:30
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 9th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I just checked the registry and IE i set as the default browser per the instructions/direction contained in the link provided. I'm stumped.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Runs but screen won't open
Handling Contributor 10th Jan, 2011 00:44
Score: 11865
Posts: 9,101
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
I agree - looks fairly bleak. Are U confident in the registry? If I publish the exact data that should be there do U wish try to reinstall it in case there is a minor error that U may not have noticed?

At least on completion U can definitely rule out the registry entry as the root cause.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
Battledad51 RE: Runs but screen won't open
Member 10th Jan, 2011 01:59
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 9th Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I'm as comfortable as can be that the registry shows IE as the default browser. I think I'm going to uninstall Secunia, reboot and then reinstall again to see if that makes any difference.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Runs but screen won't open
Handling Contributor 10th Jan, 2011 10:15
Score: 11865
Posts: 9,101
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
OK - good idea. Let me know if U want to try the registry tweak. I will then publish "chapter & verse".

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


Secunia is a member of FIRST Secunia is a member of EDUcause Secunia is a member of The Open Group Secunia is a member of FS-ISAC
 
Secunia © 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer
follow Secunia on Facebook follow Secunia on Twitter follow Secunia on LinkedIn follow Secunia on YouTube follow Secunia Xing follow Secunias RSS feed follow Secunia on Google+