Forum Thread: Stop background scanning

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:

This thread has been marked as locked.
arlene-c Stop background scanning
Member 23rd Jan, 2011 20:38
Ranking: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 23rd Jan, 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I'm new to Secunia PSI but it looks impressive-except I don't like having it run constantly in background, hogging memory & CPU. I'd rather just run it myself when I want to check for updates-it's not like most updates are actually critical you know, at least for those who aren't out on porn/pirate sites, etc.

It doesn't appear that closing the tray icon actually shuts down the background processes. Is there a way to do it in the program or must I hack my way thru it?


Maurice Joyce RE: Stop background scanning
Handling Contributor 23rd Jan, 2011 20:44
Score: 12025
Posts: 9,250
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
U have not got it set up correctly to your liking.

Open PSI>Dashboard>Learn More>Secunia PSI Manual (PDF)

That tells U exactly how to tweak the programme in Settings.


Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
Was this reply relevant?
ddmarshall RE: Stop background scanning
Dedicated Contributor 24th Jan, 2011 00:44
Score: 1249
Posts: 985
User Since: 8th Nov 2008
System Score: 98%
Location: UK
Last edited on 24th Jan, 2011 01:57
With automatic updates off, I don't see any measurable CPU by Secunia processes except when doing the weekly scan. The total working set for all the Secunia processes is less than 15MB on this system.

Use Configuration > Settings to prevent PSI starting at boot.

Was this reply relevant?

This thread has been marked as locked.