Forum Thread: "Start Scan" does not work.

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
roye17 "Start Scan" does not work.
Member 9th Feb, 2011 18:16
Ranking: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 11th May, 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
All seems to be working but when I click "Scan my PC" and go to the next page, nothing happens when I click "Start Scan". Scan Status does change to "Scan has been running for" but no elapsed time is shewn. The secunia icon in the Task Bar is RED, normally GREEN as I have a 100% score.
Hope some kind person can help as I am a computer idiot.
Regards
Roy.

--
Windows XP SP3

mogs RE: "Start Scan" does not work.
Expert Contributor 9th Feb, 2011 18:30
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,269
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Last edited on 9th Feb, 2011 18:30
Hello.
I ran a scan this morning without any problems.....just tried again after reading your post and getting a Type Error and other strange behaviour ! Must be server problems again it seems.

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: "Start Scan" does not work.
Handling Contributor 9th Feb, 2011 18:40
Score: 11932
Posts: 9,158
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
1840 CET.

Nothing wrong with the server - working as normal & extremely fast.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: "Start Scan" does not work.
Expert Contributor 9th Feb, 2011 18:57
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,269
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Just tried again.....yep completed a scan, after a stuttered/erratic start....it's usually been quicker and smoother.

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.