Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: no scan after version update

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
dyson no scan after version update
Member 2nd Mar, 2011 13:48
Ranking: -1
Posts: 9
User Since: 2nd Mar, 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
Due to the internet connection hanging problem I have updated with the latest available version (3002).
The app starts fine and internet connection is working.

But the scan is overdue and it doesn't start automatically. Also when I press "Start Scan" the progress title changes to "Scan Progress : step 0 of 8" and nothing more. No activity at all, no CPU usage, it just stays it that state "for ever".
The strange thing is when I re-scan a program individually it works and finds the changes.

I'm running Win 7 - 32bits on the machine with the problem. I did the upgrade on several other machines, including Win 7 ones, without any trouble. I also removed PSI and re-installed, instead of updating, with no more success.

Someone else having this problem? Any solution?

Thanks

mogs RE: no scan after version update
Expert Contributor 2nd Mar, 2011 16:20
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hello.
Presumably you've checked the settings are exactly as here ? :-
http://secunia.com/products/consumer/PSI/faq/#s3
Did you download from here :-
ftp://ftp.secunia.com/PSISetup.exe psi 2.0 Full Version
You should now have 3001 version not 3002.
Have you tried closing psi down and a reboot ?



--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
dyson RE: no scan after version update
Member 2nd Mar, 2011 16:30
Score: -1
Posts: 9
User Since: 2nd Mar 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
Thanks for your help.
Internet connectivity is fine, I'm not stuck on the "verifying" screen.
I tried stopping all psi running components and run again.
I tried rebooting with and without autostart.
I tried removing completely (i.e. also deleting all Secunia folders) the program and reinstalling after a fresh reboot.

All ideas for new tests are welcome :-)
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: no scan after version update
Expert Contributor 2nd Mar, 2011 17:01
Score: 2437
Posts: 3,323
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

In this thread , the psia.exe file went missing and gave the same symptoms :-

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/772...

Does that shed any light ??

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Bradley RE: no scan after version update
Member 2nd Mar, 2011 17:21
Score: 1
Posts: 8
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
The problem I had was on 2 of 3 pc's and consisted of a hang while verifying the internet connectivity. It turned out to be the 2 pc's with version 2.0.0.1003. Once I uninstalled and re-installed PSI with version 2.0.0.3001, it works as it should again on all 3 pc's.

Kind regards,

Bradley
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
dyson RE: no scan after version update
Member 2nd Mar, 2011 17:43
Score: -1
Posts: 9
User Since: 2nd Mar 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
Thanks to all :-)

Yes I'm running 2.0.0.3001 (and not 3002 as I wrote...)
And yes psia.exe is there and also running in task manager.
I did this update (3001) on approx. 10 computers and that's the only one with this behavior.

--Dy
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: no scan after version update
Expert Contributor 2nd Mar, 2011 20:04
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
@dyson
Are you by any chance running IE9 Beta on it ? Just a thought.....you may have read that psi is not compatible with it.

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
dyson RE: no scan after version update
Member 2nd Mar, 2011 20:07
Score: -1
Posts: 9
User Since: 2nd Mar 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
good remark but no I'm running IE 8
running Win 7 with SP1 as on 3 other machines that doesn't have the problem
really not easy to find out what it can be...
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: no scan after version update
Expert Contributor 2nd Mar, 2011 20:28
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Confronted with the problem, I think I'd be inclined to run CHKDSK to verify consistancy of the disk etc., and run my registry scanner....both of which you may have tried already ? Usually scan problems reported have been no scan at all....your's is behaving more erratically.

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
dyson RE: no scan after version update
Member 3rd Mar, 2011 09:41
Score: -1
Posts: 9
User Since: 2nd Mar 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
Ok I started again this morning with removing all entries also in the registry.
PSI behaves as fresh install, mentionning that a scan has started in the background, but nothing is running...
When I want to change the page from scanning page to dashboard page, I get this error that I never saw before:

Error: TypeError
Function: util.switchPage
File: undefined
Line: undefined
Description: 'length' is null or not an object


Could this help to explain the problem of not scanning?
And how to solve it?

Thanks
--Dy
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: no scan after version update
Expert Contributor 3rd Mar, 2011 10:14
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
I too have occasionally seen that message ; but it's been when Secunia have been having server problems.....which doesn't seem to be the case this morning.
Tho' the prog isn't hanging as was the case at the beginning of the thread....I can only suggest you go thro' the settings in the FAQ's meticulously. I've not come across the symptoms being exhibited before.
As I said earlier, the computer is behaving erratically.....did you run CHKDSK afterwards ?

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-1
bhenshaw RE: no scan after version update
Member 4th Mar, 2011 02:43
Score: 18
Posts: 67
User Since: 29th Apr 2009
System Score: 93%
Location: US
Due to the internet connection hanging problem I also upgraded to 2.0.0.3002. Now PSI starts up but when I try to initiate a manual scan, the progress title changes to "Scan Progress : step 0 of 8". After that nothing happens. The scan never starts. I am using Firefox 3.6.14 on Windows Vista SP1. Everything worked fine before I started hanging on startup with 2.0.0.1003 yesterday. Any ideas what is wrong and how to fix it?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
dyson RE: no scan after version update
Member 4th Mar, 2011 07:16
Score: -1
Posts: 9
User Since: 2nd Mar 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
OK I'm a step further: I was able to have PSI working on the "buggy" machine by just changing my internet connection... I really didn't change nothing else than another network with an other internet connection.
So far my conclusion is that the problem I have is due to the "code" not loading completely, probably not all the code is coming from the same location and retrieved by the same protocol (http or https).
I'll continue my investigations and post any findings I may founds.

--Dy
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-1
dyson RE: no scan after version update
Member 4th Mar, 2011 11:39
Score: -1
Posts: 9
User Since: 2nd Mar 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
I probably found for my configuration why it's not working: the psi2.exe process is not using my proxy settings to access the internet, it tries to contect directly psi.secunia.com. It doesn't work neither with the IE proxy settings, nor with WinHTTP settings.

The process psi.exe is using the proxy settings from IE, that's why at least the interface is loading.

The issue might well be linked to the SP1 of Win7 because when I reinstall the psia.exe version 2.0.0.1003, it's also not using the proxy and that for sure worked before!

Anyone could confirm this findings?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: no scan after version update
Handling Contributor 4th Mar, 2011 11:57
Score: 11710
Posts: 8,954
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 4th Mar, 2011 12:09
Sadly, I cannot find the thread for U which discusses a similar issue with using proxy. It is not supported by PSI but if I remember correctly Secunia Support were looking into the issue for possible inclusion in a later update.

EDIT:
May be a good idea to contact Secunia Support with your issue here: support@secunia.com

Hopefully they will be able to update U on the latest situation.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
randalle RE: no scan after version update
Member 6th Mar, 2011 21:52
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 5th Mar 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I have the same problem, after I upgraded to win 7 sp1 (not too long ago) I started having this problem with secunia, so I don't know if it is a problem with the conflict in the upgrade of win 7 or what anyway I have tried many of the suggestions in the forum to no avail so I hope this gets fixed soon.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: no scan after version update
Handling Contributor 6th Mar, 2011 22:42
Score: 11710
Posts: 8,954
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
@randalle

Not sure what U mean. PSI does not support proxy so it will not work whatever U are using.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
dyson RE: no scan after version update
Member 7th Mar, 2011 16:53
Score: -1
Posts: 9
User Since: 2nd Mar 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
Last edited on 7th Mar, 2011 16:54
I did another test with a Win7 machine, without SP1, doesn't work neither behind a proxy. So probably SP1 of Win7 can be excluded from the list...
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
dyson RE: no scan after version update
Member 9th Mar, 2011 16:34
Score: -1
Posts: 9
User Since: 2nd Mar 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
I received this information from the support:

Since the PSI Agent is a service which is executed on Local System level, configuring the proxy setting on Local System level as well, might let the PSI Agent adopt these settings.

So I tried 2 things:
1/ changed the user running the psia.exe service for my account (with admin priviledge) and it retrieved the proxy settings
2/ changed back to Local System account and assigned the proxy settings for that account with the BITSAdmin tool and it was also using the proxy afterwards

In both cases the scan did run, BUT with solution #2 it was unable to find the windows missing patches, what it did with #1. I would be happy if someone could confirm this.

I hope this can help someone else too.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability